Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TYL Stock surged +2.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (47% profit margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TYL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tyler Technologies Inc. (NYSE: TYL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $403.94 (+2.44% 1D, market cap $15.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TYL ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TYL compare to CHKP and DOCU in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TYL carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.1x, gross margin of 46.5%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, CHKP (Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $15.53B) and DOCU (DocuSign Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 49.3x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $15.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHKP leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while CHKP leads on capital efficiency (20.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TYL?
▼
Per TYL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000860731), Tyler Technologies Inc. generated $2.33B in revenue (+9.1% YoY), $315.6M in net income, and $637.5M in free cash flow against $5.64B in total assets and $871.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 5.79 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TYL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, TYL faces multiple-compression risk if 47.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 44.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($353.48) or 200D SMA ($335.39) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($431.21) toward Bear Floor ($331.23).
Why TYL Stock surged +2.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) surged +2.44% to $403.94, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($270.71 – $481.57). High-quality cash engine (47% profit margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($270.71 – $481.57) with RSI-14 at 62.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $403.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 46.5% gross margin and $637.5M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Tyler Technologies (NYSE:TYL) reported third-quarter results marked by recurring revenue growth, expanding margins and record free cash flow, while management emphasized cloud migrations, artificial intelligence adoption
The recent multi billion dollar hack of crypto exchange Binance has thrown a harsh spotlight on digital vulnerabilities, reminding everyone how valuable trusted cyber defenses are when so much wealth lives online. That k
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TYL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TYL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TYL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TYL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TYL)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TYL vs. CHKP, DOCU, U, DT)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) ranks #49 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #119 by equity capitalization ($15.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHKP leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while CHKP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.8% ROIC and 86.7% gross margin. CHKP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with TYL at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYL
ACTIVE
Tyler Technologies Inc. | B | 73/100 | 47.1x | 46.5% | 8.1% | +2.44% | $15.68B | Benchmark Subject |
| CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. | B+ | 80/100 | 14.8x | 86.7% | 20.8% | -6.97% | $15.53B | /chkp-vs-tyl → |
| DOCU DocuSign Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 49.3x | 79.4% | 10.3% | -0.63% | $15.36B | /docu-vs-tyl → |
| U Unity Software Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | 74.2% | -14.6% | +3.10% | $16.59B | /u-vs-tyl → |
| DT Dynatrace Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 108.1x | 81.6% | 8.7% | -4.44% | $16.67B | /dt-vs-tyl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000860731In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) reported GAAP revenue of $2.33B (+9.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.14B , and +19.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $315.6M, operating cash flow of $653.5M, and free cash flow of $637.5M (+5.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, TYL closed FY2025 with $5.64B in total assets against $871.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.79, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.33B | $315.6M | $653.5M | $637.5M | $5.64B | $871.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.14B | $263.0M | $624.6M | $604.1M | $5.18B | $597.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.95B | $165.9M | $380.4M | $292.6M | $8.18B | $1.91B |
3. TYL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TYL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tyler Technologies Inc. (NYSE: TYL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $403.94 (+2.44% 1D, market cap $15.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TYL ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TYL compare to CHKP and DOCU in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TYL carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.1x, gross margin of 46.5%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, CHKP (Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $15.53B) and DOCU (DocuSign Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 49.3x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $15.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHKP leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while CHKP leads on capital efficiency (20.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TYL?
Per TYL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000860731), Tyler Technologies Inc. generated $2.33B in revenue (+9.1% YoY), $315.6M in net income, and $637.5M in free cash flow against $5.64B in total assets and $871.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TYL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TYL last traded at $403.94 (+2.44% on volume of 1,261,868 shares), positioning the stock +14.28% above its 50-day simple moving average ($353.48) and +20.44% above its 200-day simple moving average ($335.39). Across its 52-week range of $270.71 to $481.57, TYL sits at the 63.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($372.84 to $435.04).
TYL — Tyler Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
TYL scores 72 out of 100, a B grade labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20 (ROIC 8.1%; FCF yield 4.29%). This is the weakest-scoring pillar relative to its weight. Per the market data, the return on invested capital is modest, and the free-cash-flow yield at 4.29% signals that the stock is priced at a premium to its cash generation. For a prospective investor, the upside case depends on cash-flow growth catching up to the valuation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). Per the rating, institutional positioning is supportive, though the holders section in the source data is empty, so the underlying 13F detail cannot be verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the lowest-scoring pillar.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20 (beta 1.29; sector sensitivity). Per the market data, beta of 1.29 means the stock has historically amplified broad market moves. Investors should expect larger swings in both directions during risk-off or risk-on regimes.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20 (Altman Z 5.79; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.22). This is the strongest signal in the rating. A Z-score of 5.79 and a perfect 9/9 Piotroski score point to financial strength, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 indicates limited leverage.
Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, the P/E (TTM) of 47.1, forward P/E of 43.8, and EV/EBITDA of 39.5 are elevated. The rating's upside case rests on balance-sheet durability and continued growth rather than on current cheapness. The stock sits at $373.93 within a 52-week range of $270.71 to $481.57, so it trades well below its high but well above its low.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tyler Technologies Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. It carries a market capitalization of $14.9B. Customer and monetization details are —
Revenue grew from $1.95B in FY 2023 to $2.33B in FY 2025, and net income rose from $165.9M to $315.6M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 46.5%, operating margin 15.3%, and net margin 13.5%, with ROIC at 8.1%. The Altman Z-Score is 5.79 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and debt-to-equity is 0.22. The FY 2023 debt figure of $1.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Forensic balance sheet is strong, with an Altman Z of 5.79, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and debt-to-equity of 0.22, while net income grew from $165.9M in FY 2023 to $315.6M in FY 2025. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 8.1%, FCF yield 4.29%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $270.71 – $481.57 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Valuation is stretched at 47.1x TTM P/E and 39.5x EV/EBITDA, with a modest 8.1% ROIC and a 4.29% FCF yield, and the source data flags AI risk with limited upside. Investors must weigh 47.1x trailing P/E and 39.5x EV/EBITDA against 15.3% operating margins and a 1.29 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The butterfly supply-chain graph records no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals.
- Key Question #1: What drove the step-up in debt from $597.9M in FY 2024 to $1.91B in FY 2023 comparisons, and how did leverage evolve between those periods?
- Key Question #2: What are the company's specific products, customer segments, and revenue mix?
- Key Question #3: What is the AI-related risk the RED news item flags, and how exposed is the revenue base to it?
TYL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TYL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $403.94?
Forensic balance sheet is strong, with an Altman Z of 5.79, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and debt-to-equity of 0.22, while net income grew fro
The street is overcomplicating Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL). Forensic balance sheet is strong, with an Altman Z of 5.79, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and debt-to-equity of 0.22, while net income grew from $165.9M in FY 2023 to $315.6M in FY 2025.. With an RQD score of 73/100 (B) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $425.84.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $394.30 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Valuation & margin reality check on TYL at $394.30 before chasing here
Valuation & margin reality check on TYL at $394.30 before chasing here. Look at the math on TYL: paying 47.1x trailing P/E for 8.1% ROIC and 15.3% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $346.98 before getting long.