Yahoo Finance UK report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why UFCS Stock advanced +0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is UFCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, United Fire Group Inc. (NASDAQ: UFCS) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $57.08 (+0.44% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, UFCS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does UFCS compare to SAFT and UVE in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), UFCS carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.6%. By comparison, SAFT (Safety Insurance Group Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 15.4x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $1.53B) and UVE (UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 33.2%, cap $1.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UVE leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while UVE leads on capital efficiency (33.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UFCS?
▼
Per UFCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000101199), United Fire Group Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+10.6% YoY), $118.2M in net income, and $269.7M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.8% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the UFCS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, UFCS faces multiple-compression risk if 12.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($55.16) or 200D SMA ($46.82) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($60.42) toward Bear Floor ($46.81).
Why UFCS Stock advanced +0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) advanced +0.44% to $57.08, trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($29.92 – $58.2). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($29.92 – $58.2) with RSI-14 at 56 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.8% around $57.08 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $269.7M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nasdaq report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HCI Group (HCI) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa, Oct. 21, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- United Fire Group, Inc. (UFG) (Nasdaq: UFCS) announced today that its third quarter 2026 earnings results will be released after the market closes on Tuesday, Novembe
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (UFCS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
UFCS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on UFCS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for UFCS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (UFCS)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (UFCS vs. SAFT, UVE, ASIC, HMN)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) ranks #86 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #492 by equity capitalization ($1.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UVE leads on earnings valuation at 7.2x trailing P/E, while UVE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.2% ROIC and — gross margin. SAFT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with UFCS at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UFCS
ACTIVE
United Fire Group Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 12.4x | — | 12.6% | +0.44% | $1.46B | Benchmark Subject |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 15.4x | — | 11.1% | +0.33% | $1.53B | /saft-vs-ufcs → |
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | B | 74/100 | 7.2x | — | 33.2% | +1.09% | $1.34B | /uve-vs-ufcs → |
| ASIC Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings | C+ | 66/100 | 15.8x | — | 12.0% | +2.02% | $1.14B | /asic-vs-ufcs → |
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | D+ | 57/100 | 11.6x | — | 10.9% | +2.27% | $1.89B | /hmn-vs-ufcs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000101199 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.39B (+10.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.25B , and +26.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $118.2M, operating cash flow of $269.7M, and free cash flow of $269.7M (-20.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, UFCS closed FY2025 with $3.84B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.39B | $118.2M | $269.7M | $269.7M | $3.84B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.25B | $31.4M | $340.3M | $340.3M | $3.49B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.10B | -$29.7M | $171.7M | $171.7M | — | — |
3. UFCS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs UFCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, United Fire Group Inc. (NASDAQ: UFCS) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $57.08 (+0.44% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, UFCS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.
How does UFCS compare to SAFT and UVE in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), UFCS carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.6%. By comparison, SAFT (Safety Insurance Group Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 15.4x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $1.53B) and UVE (UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 33.2%, cap $1.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UVE leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while UVE leads on capital efficiency (33.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UFCS?
Per UFCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000101199), United Fire Group Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+10.6% YoY), $118.2M in net income, and $269.7M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is UFCS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
UFCS last traded at $57.08 (+0.44% on volume of 127,554 shares), positioning the stock +3.48% above its 50-day simple moving average ($55.16) and +21.91% above its 200-day simple moving average ($46.82). Across its 52-week range of $29.92 to $58.20, UFCS sits at the 96.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($54.34 to $59.82).
UFCS — United Fire Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $57.08 (+0.44% 1D, market capitalization $1.46B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 12.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 18.41%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
United Fire Group Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Property-Casualty Insurers industry,. The profile identifies it as a publicly traded US company with a market capitalization of $1.5B. Revenue is reported in the financials section, but the source does not explain the mix of premium, investment, or fee income that generates it.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) reported $1.39B in annual revenue (up from $1.25B in FY2024, +10.6% YoY) and $118.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.10B revenue, -$29.7M net income) through FY2025, UFCS scaled operating cash flow to $269.7M and free cash flow to $269.7M, backed by $3.84B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 71/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $29.92 – $58.20 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 12.4x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source therefore provides no upstream or downstream dependency mapping, no sector correlation data beyond the Financials / Property-Casualty Insurers classification, and no identified 2nd-order bottlenecks.
- Key Question #1: Can UFCS sustain or expand its — operating margin and 12.6% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.39B and free cash flow of $269.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is UFCS's 11.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
UFCS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nasdaq report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
UFCS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $57.08?
Insider Conviction scores 17/20 and the stock trades at a 12.4 TTM P/E with an 18.41% FCF yield, with reported net income rising to $11
Here is why I am bullish on UFCS here at $56.83: Insider Conviction scores 17/20 and the stock trades at a 12.4 TTM P/E with an 18.41% FCF yield, with reported net income rising to $118.2M in FY 2025.. Compare UFCS's 0.0% operating margin and 12.6% ROIC against the rest of Property-Casualty Insurers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $53.99 are getting bought.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 15/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $56.83 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
Operating income is reported as $0.0M in every period and the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores only 12/20, while headlines questio
I respect the product at United Fire Group Inc., but the stock at $56.83 is a different story. Operating income is reported as $0.0M in every period and the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores only 12/20, while headlines question whether the stock is fully priced.. FCF yield is 18.41% and RQD sits at 71/100 (B-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?