FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Value Line Inc. (VALU) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$45.80 +8.44% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $46.41

Value Line Inc. (VALU) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $396.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VALU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VALU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Value Line Inc. (NASDAQ: VALU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $45.80 (+8.44% 1D, market cap $396.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VALU ranks #344 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VALU compare to EVN and ALTI in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VALU carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, EVN (Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $396.3M) and ALTI (AlTi Global Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.5%, cap $399.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOAH leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while NOAH leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VALU?
▼

Per VALU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000717720), Value Line Inc. generated $11.3M in revenue (-32.6% YoY), $21.6M in net income, and $18.6M in free cash flow against $151.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $46.41 (+1.33%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 164.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- · Rk C
Cash (10)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (13)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$55 Bull$47 Base$36 Bear
📬 FREE VALU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VALU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VALU SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (21% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 35.7% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$44.25-6.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$41.45+2.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$42.50+7.8% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$45.80+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VALU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, VALU faces multiple-compression risk if 18.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.40) or 200D SMA ($37.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.62) toward Bear Floor ($36.36).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VALU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VALU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 28, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your VALU Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $45.80: 218.3 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $36.36
$7,939
$-2,061 (-20.6%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $46.62
$10,179
+$179 (+1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $55.01
$12,011
+$2,011 (+20.1%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$4874%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$5269%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$4158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VALU Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VALU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +32.75%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $41.55H $45.80L $41.55C $45.80VOL 1.4K
RES: $48.81SUP: $33.94SMA50: $40.40SMA200: $37.21
$48.05$43.70$39.35$35.00$30.65RES $48.81SUP $33.94$45.802026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VALU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
11.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -32.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VALU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VALU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VALU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VALU)

Financials Rank #344 of 1097 ⚔️ EVN vs VALU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VALU vs. EVN, ALTI, SOR, NOAH)

Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Value Line Inc. (VALU) ranks #344 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #749 by equity capitalization ($396.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOAH leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while NOAH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and — gross margin. VALU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VALU ACTIVE
Value Line Inc.
C 62/100 18.0x — 5.2% +8.44% $396.2M Benchmark Subject
EVN
Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust
D 47/100 — — — +0.30% $396.3M /evn-vs-valu →
ALTI
AlTi Global Inc. (Class A)
E 23/100 — — -10.5% 0.00% $399.2M /alti-vs-valu →
SOR
Source Capital Inc. Cmn Shs of BI
D 48/100 — — — +1.50% $384.1M /sor-vs-valu →
NOAH
Noah Holdings Limited
D+ 56/100 5.8x — 11.2% +2.97% $451.3M /noah-vs-valu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0000717720 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), Value Line Inc. (VALU) reported GAAP revenue of $11.3M (-32.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $16.8M , and -55.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $21.6M, operating cash flow of $18.6M, and free cash flow of $18.6M (-7.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VALU closed FY2025 with $151.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-04-30 $11.3M $21.6M $18.6M $18.6M $151.0M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-04-30 $16.8M $20.7M $20.2M $20.1M $143.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-04-30 $25.6M $19.0M $17.9M $17.9M — —

3. VALU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VALU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Value Line Inc. (NASDAQ: VALU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $45.80 (+8.44% 1D, market cap $396.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VALU ranks #344 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VALU compare to EVN and ALTI in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VALU carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, EVN (Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $396.3M) and ALTI (AlTi Global Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.5%, cap $399.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOAH leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while NOAH leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VALU?

Per VALU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000717720), Value Line Inc. generated $11.3M in revenue (-32.6% YoY), $21.6M in net income, and $18.6M in free cash flow against $151.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VALU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VALU last traded at $45.80 (+8.44% on volume of 10,771 shares), positioning the stock +13.37% above its 50-day simple moving average ($40.40) and +23.09% above its 200-day simple moving average ($37.21). Across its 52-week range of $32.00 to $47.00, VALU sits at the 92.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($42.18 to $49.42).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VALU — Value Line Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-04-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Value Line Inc. (VALU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 62/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $45.80 (+8.44% 1D, market capitalization $396.2M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 4.77%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Value Line Inc. (VALU) is listed on NASDAQ and operates in the Financials sector, within the Investment Managers industry. Market capitalization is $0.4B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-04-30), Value Line Inc. (VALU) reported $11.3M in annual revenue (up from $16.8M in FY2024, -32.6% YoY) and $21.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($25.6M revenue, $19.0M net income) through FY2025, VALU scaled operating cash flow to $18.6M and free cash flow to $18.6M, backed by $151.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 62/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 4.77% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $32.00 – $47.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 18.0x trailing P/E and 85.2x EV/EBITDA against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks for VALU. The only sector context available is the classification as Financials and Investment Managers.

  • Key Question #1: Can VALU sustain or expand its — operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $11.3M and free cash flow of $18.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VALU's 16.7x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VALU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Value Line Inc. (VALU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VALU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VALU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $45.80?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VALU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VALU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $49.83 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider Conviction scores 15 of 20 on reported SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.

Here is why I am bullish on VALU here at $42.23: Insider Conviction scores 15 of 20 on reported SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.. Compare VALU's 0.0% operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against the rest of Investment Managers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $40.12 are getting bought.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@ForensicBear Fair point on 18.0x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Investment Managers. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $34.21 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $42.23

Fundamental Cash Engine scores only 10 of 20 with ROIC at 5.2%, and operating income fell from $9.1M in FY 2023 to $4.0M in FY 2025.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short VALU above $42.23. Fundamental Cash Engine scores only 10 of 20 with ROIC at 5.2%, and operating income fell from $9.1M in FY 2023 to $4.0M in FY 2025.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (4.77%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $47.00.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%