Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VALU Stock surged +8.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Value Line Inc. (VALU) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VALU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Value Line Inc. (NASDAQ: VALU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $45.80 (+8.44% 1D, market cap $396.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VALU ranks #344 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VALU compare to EVN and ALTI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VALU carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, EVN (Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $396.3M) and ALTI (AlTi Global Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.5%, cap $399.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOAH leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while NOAH leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VALU?
▼
Per VALU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000717720), Value Line Inc. generated $11.3M in revenue (-32.6% YoY), $21.6M in net income, and $18.6M in free cash flow against $151.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Capital intensity & 35.7% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VALU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, VALU faces multiple-compression risk if 18.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.40) or 200D SMA ($37.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.62) toward Bear Floor ($36.36).
Why VALU Stock surged +8.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Value Line Inc. (VALU) surged +8.44% to $45.80, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($32 – $47). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($32 – $47) with RSI-14 at 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.9% around $45.80 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $18.6M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Four dividend stocks have ex-dates arriving this week, and missing the window by even one day wipes out the entire quarterly payment. One of them closes its deadline today, and the coverage numbers across all four tell v
NEW YORK, Oct. 16, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Value Line, Inc. (NASDAQ – VALU) announced today that its Board of Directors declared on October 16, 2026 a quarterly cash dividend of $0.35 per common share, payable on Novemb
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VALU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VALU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -32.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VALU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VALU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VALU)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VALU vs. EVN, ALTI, SOR, NOAH)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Value Line Inc. (VALU) ranks #344 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #749 by equity capitalization ($396.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOAH leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while NOAH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and — gross margin. VALU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALU
ACTIVE
Value Line Inc. | C | 62/100 | 18.0x | — | 5.2% | +8.44% | $396.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| EVN Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.30% | $396.3M | /evn-vs-valu → |
| ALTI AlTi Global Inc. (Class A) | E | 23/100 | — | — | -10.5% | 0.00% | $399.2M | /alti-vs-valu → |
| SOR Source Capital Inc. Cmn Shs of BI | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | +1.50% | $384.1M | /sor-vs-valu → |
| NOAH Noah Holdings Limited | D+ | 56/100 | 5.8x | — | 11.2% | +2.97% | $451.3M | /noah-vs-valu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0000717720 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), Value Line Inc. (VALU) reported GAAP revenue of $11.3M (-32.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $16.8M , and -55.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $21.6M, operating cash flow of $18.6M, and free cash flow of $18.6M (-7.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VALU closed FY2025 with $151.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-30 | $11.3M | $21.6M | $18.6M | $18.6M | $151.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-30 | $16.8M | $20.7M | $20.2M | $20.1M | $143.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-30 | $25.6M | $19.0M | $17.9M | $17.9M | — | — |
3. VALU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VALU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Value Line Inc. (NASDAQ: VALU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $45.80 (+8.44% 1D, market cap $396.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VALU ranks #344 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VALU compare to EVN and ALTI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VALU carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, EVN (Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $396.3M) and ALTI (AlTi Global Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.5%, cap $399.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOAH leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while NOAH leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VALU?
Per VALU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000717720), Value Line Inc. generated $11.3M in revenue (-32.6% YoY), $21.6M in net income, and $18.6M in free cash flow against $151.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VALU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VALU last traded at $45.80 (+8.44% on volume of 10,771 shares), positioning the stock +13.37% above its 50-day simple moving average ($40.40) and +23.09% above its 200-day simple moving average ($37.21). Across its 52-week range of $32.00 to $47.00, VALU sits at the 92.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($42.18 to $49.42).
VALU — Value Line Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Value Line Inc. (VALU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 62/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $45.80 (+8.44% 1D, market capitalization $396.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 4.77%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Value Line Inc. (VALU) is listed on NASDAQ and operates in the Financials sector, within the Investment Managers industry. Market capitalization is $0.4B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-04-30), Value Line Inc. (VALU) reported $11.3M in annual revenue (up from $16.8M in FY2024, -32.6% YoY) and $21.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($25.6M revenue, $19.0M net income) through FY2025, VALU scaled operating cash flow to $18.6M and free cash flow to $18.6M, backed by $151.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 62/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 4.77% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $32.00 – $47.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 18.0x trailing P/E and 85.2x EV/EBITDA against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks for VALU. The only sector context available is the classification as Financials and Investment Managers.
- Key Question #1: Can VALU sustain or expand its — operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $11.3M and free cash flow of $18.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VALU's 16.7x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VALU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Value Line Inc. (VALU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Value Line Inc. (VALU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VALU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $45.80?
Insider Conviction scores 15 of 20 on reported SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.
Here is why I am bullish on VALU here at $42.23: Insider Conviction scores 15 of 20 on reported SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.. Compare VALU's 0.0% operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against the rest of Investment Managers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $40.12 are getting bought.
@ForensicBear Fair point on 18.0x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Investment Managers. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Fundamental Cash Engine scores only 10 of 20 with ROIC at 5.2%, and operating income fell from $9.1M in FY 2023 to $4.0M in FY 2025.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short VALU above $42.23. Fundamental Cash Engine scores only 10 of 20 with ROIC at 5.2%, and operating income fell from $9.1M in FY 2023 to $4.0M in FY 2025.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (4.77%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $47.00.