TradingView report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VCTR Stock dropped -2.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VCTR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: VCTR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $110.62 (-2.80% 1D, market cap $6.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, VCTR ranks #66 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VCTR compare to PJT and MORN in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VCTR carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.5%. By comparison, PJT (PJT Partners Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 34.8%, cap $6.14B) and MORN (Morningstar Inc.) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 20.1x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $8.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MORN leads on earnings multiple (20.1x) while PJT leads on capital efficiency (34.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VCTR?
▼
Per VCTR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001570827), Victory Capital Holdings Inc. generated $1.31B in revenue (+46.2% YoY), $330.1M in net income, and $381.3M in free cash flow against $4.25B in total assets and $820.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 29.2% FCF Margin ($381.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VCTR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, VCTR faces multiple-compression risk if 21.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($110.75) or 200D SMA ($89.90) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($117.59) toward Bear Floor ($90.71).
Why VCTR Stock dropped -2.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) dropped -2.80% to $110.62, trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($57.03 – $123.55). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($57.03 – $123.55) with RSI-14 at 50.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $110.62 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $381.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Franklin Templeton (BEN) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Tech giants are pouring billions into AI hardware and data centers, yet their stocks are coming under pressure as investors question when those cheques pay off. That pullback has sent money hunting for calmer waters, fro
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VCTR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VCTR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +46.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VCTR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VCTR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VCTR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VCTR vs. PJT, MORN, MAAS, STEP)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) ranks #66 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #229 by equity capitalization ($6.80B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MORN leads on earnings valuation at 20.1x trailing P/E, while PJT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.8% ROIC and — gross margin. MORN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with VCTR at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCTR
ACTIVE
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. | B | 72/100 | 21.2x | — | 12.5% | -2.80% | $6.80B | Benchmark Subject |
| PJT PJT Partners Inc. | C | 65/100 | 34.6x | — | 34.8% | -1.49% | $6.14B | /pjt-vs-vctr → |
| MORN Morningstar Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 20.1x | — | 22.9% | +1.64% | $8.39B | /morn-vs-vctr → |
| MAAS Maase Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +0.16% | $5.42B | /maas-vs-vctr → |
| STEP StepStone Group Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.81% | $5.22B | /step-vs-vctr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001570827In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.31B (+46.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $893.5M , and +59.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $330.1M, operating cash flow of $385.5M, and free cash flow of $381.3M (+12.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, VCTR closed FY2025 with $4.25B in total assets against $820.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.31B | $330.1M | $385.5M | $381.3M | $4.25B | $820.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $893.5M | $288.9M | $340.0M | $338.7M | $2.55B | $641.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $821.0M | $213.2M | $330.3M | $293.3M | $3.85B | $901.0M |
3. VCTR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VCTR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: VCTR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $110.62 (-2.80% 1D, market cap $6.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, VCTR ranks #66 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VCTR compare to PJT and MORN in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VCTR carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.5%. By comparison, PJT (PJT Partners Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 34.8%, cap $6.14B) and MORN (Morningstar Inc.) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 20.1x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $8.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MORN leads on earnings multiple (20.1x) while PJT leads on capital efficiency (34.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VCTR?
Per VCTR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001570827), Victory Capital Holdings Inc. generated $1.31B in revenue (+46.2% YoY), $330.1M in net income, and $381.3M in free cash flow against $4.25B in total assets and $820.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VCTR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VCTR last traded at $110.62 (-2.80% on volume of 360,443 shares), positioning the stock -0.12% below its 50-day simple moving average ($110.75) and +23.05% above its 200-day simple moving average ($89.90). Across its 52-week range of $57.03 to $123.55, VCTR sits at the 80.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($103.21 to $118.03).
VCTR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VCTR stock moving today?
Why VCTR Stock dropped -2.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
VCTR — Victory Capital Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VCTR scores 76 out of 100, a B+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The score is built from five pillars. The fundamental cash engine scores 15 of 20, supported by a 12.5% ROIC and a 5.45% FCF yield, which points to a business generating meaningful cash relative to its capital base and market value. Whale/13F flow scores 16 of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning, which suggests larger holders have been adding exposure. Insider conviction scores 17 of 20, the highest pillar, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro regime fit scores 13 of 20 with a beta of 0.99, meaning the stock has tracked broad market movement closely and carries market-level rather than amplified sensitivity. Forensic balance sheet scores 15 of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5.
For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on cash generation and insider/institutional support, while the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 21.2 versus a Forward P/E of 17.8, implying expected earnings growth is already reflected in the price. The EV/EBITDA of 15.8 and the stock's position near the upper end of its 52-week range ($57.03 – $123.55) mean much of the recovery has already been priced in. The macro-regime score is the weakest pillar, so the investment case is more sensitive to sector conditions than the cash metrics alone would suggest. This is an educational reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Investment Managers industry. Per the company profile, it operates as an investment manager with a market capitalization of $7.0B. The source data does not describe its specific product lineup, client base, or fee model. Revenue and margin figures are presented in the Financial Trend section.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1306.1M | $478.4M | $330.1M | N/A | $381.3M | $163.7M | $820.4M |
| FY 2024 | $893.5M | $427.5M | $288.9M | N/A | $338.7M | $126.7M | $641.7M |
| FY 2023 | $821.0M | $328.5M | $213.2M | N/A | $293.3M | N/A | $901.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $821.0M in FY 2023 to $1306.1M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $213.2M to $330.1M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 36.6% and net margin is 25.3%, with gross margin reported as 0%. ROIC is 12.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. FY 2023 debt of $901.0M declined to $820.4M by FY 2025, while FY 2025 cash rose to $163.7M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news feed, recent items include a TradingView market report (flagged YELLOW, Market Wire), a Yahoo Finance piece on whether VCTR will beat estimates in its next earnings report (GREEN, Catalyst), a ChartMill quality-investing case built on cash flow and growth (GREEN, Catalyst), a GuruFocus item noting a 3.2% stock decline (YELLOW, Market Wire), a Yahoo Finance growth-stock piece (GREEN, Catalyst), and a Benzinga transcript of the Q2 2026 earnings conference call (YELLOW, Market Wire). Risk watch items are the 3.2% decline reported by GuruFocus and the YELLOW flags on market-wire items. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain relationships and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain catalysts are identified.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore identifies no upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-correlation links to map. Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order ripple effects cannot be assessed from the provided data. The beta of 0.99 is the only available indicator of market co-movement.
Open Questions
- What are VCTR's specific product lines, client mix, and fee structure, given that the source data does not describe them?
- The FY 2025 EPS and FY 2024 EPS are reported as N/A, and FY 2023 cash is N/A. What are the reported per-share earnings and cash balances for these periods?
- Gross margin is listed as 0%. Is this a data artifact for an investment manager, or does it reflect the reporting structure?
- The cited 13F, Form 4, and Congressional trade signals are referenced in the rating but no holder records are provided. Which specific holders and transactions drive the Insider Conviction and Whale/13F scores?
- What drove the FY 2025 revenue jump to $1306.1M from $893.5M, and is it recurring?
VCTR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VCTR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $110.62?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VCTR (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $113.81?
Welcome to the VCTR (Victory Capital Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Investment Managers. Bulls point to capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VCTR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VCTR, but look at what you are paying: 21.2x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Victory Capital Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VCTR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VCTR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Managers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $113.81 (52-wk range $57.03 - $123.55), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.