Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.8% Move

$2.50 -3.47% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.48

Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $316.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VFF Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VFF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Village Farms International Inc. (NASDAQ: VFF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $2.50 (-3.47% 1D, market cap $316.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VFF ranks #61 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VFF compare to LND and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), VFF carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 40.6%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, LND (Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $326.5M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFF?
▼

Per VFF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001584549), Village Farms International Inc. generated $215.9M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $32.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $423.1M in total assets and $28.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.48 (-0.81%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 4.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 55/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510055
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (14)Whales (6)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.2% Base Target
$5 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE VFF RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VFF)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (55/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VFF SCORES 55/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.1% FCF Margin ($8.9M FCF) & 40.6% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$2.62-3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
60
Grade C$2.54+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$2.54-1.6% Next Q
Current
55
Grade D+$2.50-0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (63) → D+ (55)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VFF Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, VFF faces multiple-compression risk if 9.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 38.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($2.80) or 200D SMA ($2.68) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($2.47) toward Bear Floor ($1.93).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VFF• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VFF Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.8% Swing Band

±$0.20 Expected Swing
$2.30 (-7.8%)Spot $2.50$2.70 (+7.8%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

VFF Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 55/100

Trailing EPS: $0.27 • YoY Revenue Growth: 10.2%

Model Bullish Setup (55/100)Model Risk Weight (45/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$215.9M$32.4M$29.2M40.6%
FY 20242024-12-31$195.9M-$33.9M$3.2M23.4%
FY 20232023-12-31$163.1M-$34.8M$5.3M40.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VFF)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VFF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VFF // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -10.07%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $2.58H $2.59L $2.50C $2.50VOL 337.5K
RES: $2.87SUP: $2.09SMA50: $2.80SMA200: $2.68
$3.30$2.89$2.49$2.08$1.67RES $2.87SUP $2.09$2.502026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VFF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-1.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VFF today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VFF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VFF today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VFF)

Consumer Staples Rank #61 of 146 ⚔️ LND vs VFF Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (VFF vs. LND, ALCO, BNC, LMNR)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) ranks #61 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #93 by equity capitalization ($316.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 55/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VFF ACTIVE
Village Farms International Inc.
D+ 55/100 9.8x 40.6% 10.5% -3.47% $316.7M Benchmark Subject
LND
Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)
D 45/100 — — — 0.00% $326.5M /lnd-vs-vff →
ALCO
Alico Inc.
D- 38/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -0.45% $278.7M /alco-vs-vff →
BNC
BNB Standard Corporation
D- 39/100 — — -35.0% -8.50% $263.9M /bnc-vs-vff →
LMNR
Limoneira Co
E 19/100 — -0.7% -6.0% -3.44% $200.5M /lmnr-vs-vff →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001584549

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) reported GAAP revenue of $215.9M (+10.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $195.9M , and +32.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $32.4M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, VFF closed FY2025 with $423.1M in total assets against $28.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $215.9M $32.4M — — $423.1M $28.8M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $195.9M -$33.9M $10.3M $3.2M $389.3M $32.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $163.1M -$34.8M $5.3M $5.3M — —

3. VFF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VFF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Village Farms International Inc. (NASDAQ: VFF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $2.50 (-3.47% 1D, market cap $316.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VFF ranks #61 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VFF compare to LND and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), VFF carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 40.6%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, LND (Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $326.5M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFF?

Per VFF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001584549), Village Farms International Inc. generated $215.9M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $32.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $423.1M in total assets and $28.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VFF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VFF last traded at $2.50 (-3.47% on volume of 1,067,547 shares), positioning the stock -10.71% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.80) and -6.72% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.68). Across its 52-week range of $1.80 to $4.99, VFF sits at the 21.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($2.30 to $2.70).

VFF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is VFF's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Village Farms International Inc. (VFF)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is VFF stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±7.8% event move for VFF, spanning a range between $2.3 and $2.7.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 55/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VFF — Village Farms International Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:38:33Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VFF scores 55 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 10.5%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 6/20; Insider Conviction at 12/20; Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.09). The weakest pillars are whale flow and macro fit, which suggest limited institutional support and a sector-sensitive profile. The forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar relative to its maximum, with low leverage. For a prospective investor, the verdict implies that the stock currently screens as weak on fundamentals, with a 0% FCF yield and a 0% operating margin per the market data, and that valuation (P/E TTM 9.8) rests on net income rather than cash generation. Upside drivers would need to come from improved cash conversion; the rating does not indicate near-term re-rating catalysts.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$215.9M$0.0M$32.4MN/AN/A$81.2M$28.8M
FY 2024$195.9M$0.0M$-33.9MN/A$3.2M$24.6M$32.4M
FY 2023$163.1M$0.0M$-34.8MN/A$5.3MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $163.1M (FY 2023) to $215.9M (FY 2025), and net income moved from losses in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to $32.4M in FY 2025. Reported operating income is $0.0M across all periods. Per the market data, net margin is 15%, gross margin 40.6%, and operating margin 0%, with ROIC at 10.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, per the Roarable RQD rating. Cash of $81.2M against debt of $28.8M at FY 2025 is consistent with the reported Debt/Equity of 0.09.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Risk Watch (RED): A Yahoo Finance report on the stock's decline and bearish positioning, and a MarketBeat report noting a downgrade from Wall Street Zen.
  • Market Wire (YELLOW): A Seeking Alpha piece arguing the stock deserves to trade higher; a Cantech Letter report citing an analyst view that the stock is "significantly undervalued"; a Stock Titan profile; and a Yahoo Finance notice that Village Farms will report Q3 2026 results on November 9, 2026.
  • Proprietary signals: None are listed in the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue model, given that the source data gives only sector classification?
  • Why is operating income reported at $0.0M in every period while net income is positive in FY 2025, and what drives the gap?
  • What explains the FY 2025 FCF of "N/A" against the reported 0% FCF yield, and can cash generation be sustained?
  • What is the enterprise value and EV/EBITDA, which the source data does not provide?
  • What caused the net loss in FY 2023 and FY 2024 and the swing to profit in FY 2025?

VFF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VFF Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VFF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.50?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VFF 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VFF:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $2.80 (+8.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VFF (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $2.59?

Welcome to the VFF (Village Farms International Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Farming/Seeds/Milling. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.18 (-15.8%)
Spot @ $2.59

Pump the brakes on VFF — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VFF, but look at what you are paying: 9.8x trailing P/E with 40.6% gross margins. Unless Village Farms International Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.95 (+13.9%)
Spot @ $2.59

VFF cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VFF, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Farming/Seeds/Milling and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.59 (52-wk range $1.80 - $4.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%