Yahoo Finance report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VFF Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VFF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Village Farms International Inc. (NASDAQ: VFF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $2.50 (-3.47% 1D, market cap $305.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VFF ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VFF compare to LND and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), VFF carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 40.6%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, LND (Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $326.5M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $277.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFF?
▼
Per VFF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001584549), Village Farms International Inc. generated $215.9M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $32.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $423.1M in total assets and $28.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4% FCF Margin ($8.6M FCF) & 40.6% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VFF Turnaround Squeeze
While VFF currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.79) and Max Pain ($2.63) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.24.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VFF Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) dropped -3.47% to $2.50, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($1.8 – $4.99). Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($1.8 – $4.99) with RSI-14 at 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $2.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 40.6% gross margin and $8.6M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cantech Letter report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.timothysykes.com report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) said it is expanding cannabis production capacity and pursuing growth in international markets as the company positions itself as a standalone global cannabis operator following t
SNDL Inc. posted record free cash flow but faces near-term earnings pressure from restructuring and product cuts. Click for this earnings update of SNDL stock.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VFF)
- ✓Walkthrough of VFF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VFF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VFF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VFF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VFF)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (VFF vs. LND, ALCO, BNC, LMNR)
Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) ranks #70 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #93 by equity capitalization ($305.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFF
ACTIVE
Village Farms International Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 9.8x | 40.6% | 10.5% | -3.47% | $305.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| LND Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $326.5M | /lnd-vs-vff → |
| ALCO Alico Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -0.45% | $277.5M | /alco-vs-vff → |
| BNC BNB Standard Corporation | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.50% | $241.4M | /bnc-vs-vff → |
| LMNR Limoneira Co | E | 19/100 | — | -0.7% | -6.0% | -3.44% | $193.6M | /lmnr-vs-vff → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001584549In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) reported GAAP revenue of $215.9M (+10.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $195.9M , and +32.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $32.4M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, VFF closed FY2025 with $423.1M in total assets against $28.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $215.9M | $32.4M | — | — | $423.1M | $28.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $195.9M | -$33.9M | $10.3M | $3.2M | $389.3M | $32.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $163.1M | -$34.8M | $5.3M | $5.3M | — | — |
3. VFF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VFF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Village Farms International Inc. (NASDAQ: VFF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $2.50 (-3.47% 1D, market cap $305.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VFF ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VFF compare to LND and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), VFF carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 40.6%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, LND (Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $326.5M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $277.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFF?
Per VFF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001584549), Village Farms International Inc. generated $215.9M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $32.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $423.1M in total assets and $28.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VFF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VFF last traded at $2.50 (-3.47% on volume of 1,067,547 shares), positioning the stock -10.39% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.79) and -6.72% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.68). Across its 52-week range of $1.80 to $4.99, VFF sits at the 21.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($2.30 to $2.70).
VFF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VFF stock moving today?
Why VFF Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VFF — Village Farms International Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VFF scores 55 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 10.5%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 6/20; Insider Conviction at 12/20; Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.09). The weakest pillars are whale flow and macro fit, which suggest limited institutional support and a sector-sensitive profile. The forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar relative to its maximum, with low leverage. For a prospective investor, the verdict implies that the stock currently screens as weak on fundamentals, with a 0% FCF yield and a 0% operating margin per the market data, and that valuation (P/E TTM 9.8) rests on net income rather than cash generation. Upside drivers would need to come from improved cash conversion; the rating does not indicate near-term re-rating catalysts.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $215.9M | $0.0M | $32.4M | N/A | N/A | $81.2M | $28.8M |
| FY 2024 | $195.9M | $0.0M | $-33.9M | N/A | $3.2M | $24.6M | $32.4M |
| FY 2023 | $163.1M | $0.0M | $-34.8M | N/A | $5.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $163.1M (FY 2023) to $215.9M (FY 2025), and net income moved from losses in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to $32.4M in FY 2025. Reported operating income is $0.0M across all periods. Per the market data, net margin is 15%, gross margin 40.6%, and operating margin 0%, with ROIC at 10.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, per the Roarable RQD rating. Cash of $81.2M against debt of $28.8M at FY 2025 is consistent with the reported Debt/Equity of 0.09.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Risk Watch (RED): A Yahoo Finance report on the stock's decline and bearish positioning, and a MarketBeat report noting a downgrade from Wall Street Zen.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): A Seeking Alpha piece arguing the stock deserves to trade higher; a Cantech Letter report citing an analyst view that the stock is "significantly undervalued"; a Stock Titan profile; and a Yahoo Finance notice that Village Farms will report Q3 2026 results on November 9, 2026.
- Proprietary signals: None are listed in the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue model, given that the source data gives only sector classification?
- Why is operating income reported at $0.0M in every period while net income is positive in FY 2025, and what drives the gap?
- What explains the FY 2025 FCF of "N/A" against the reported 0% FCF yield, and can cash generation be sustained?
- What is the enterprise value and EV/EBITDA, which the source data does not provide?
- What caused the net loss in FY 2023 and FY 2024 and the swing to profit in FY 2025?
VFF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cantech Letter report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.timothysykes.com report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VFF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.50?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VFF (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $2.59?
Welcome to the VFF (Village Farms International Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Farming/Seeds/Milling. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VFF — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VFF, but look at what you are paying: 9.8x trailing P/E with 40.6% gross margins. Unless Village Farms International Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VFF cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VFF, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Farming/Seeds/Milling and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.59 (52-wk range $1.80 - $4.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.