Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$29.92 -10.20% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.31

Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $7.41B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VIAV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VIAV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Viavi Solutions Inc. (NASDAQ: VIAV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $29.92 (-10.20% 1D, market cap $7.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VIAV ranks #355 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VIAV compare to SLAB and SIMO in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), VIAV carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 57.7%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, SLAB (Silicon Laboratories Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.9%, cap $7.42B) and SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VIAV?
▼

Per VIAV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27, CIK 0000912093), Viavi Solutions Inc. generated $1.52B in revenue (+40.0% YoY), -$30.4M in net income, and $82.8M in free cash flow against $2.78B in total assets and $874.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.31 (-2.03%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 5.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (8)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$63 Bull$29 Base$22 Bear
📬 FREE VIAV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VIAV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VIAV SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.5% FCF Margin ($82.8M FCF) & 57.7% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$38.55-8.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$35.39-2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$34.46-13.2% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$29.92-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VIAV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VIAV currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($37.31) and Max Pain ($31.42) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $63.45.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VIAV• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VIAV Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 26, 2026 (~53 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$3.74 Expected Swing
$26.18 (-12.5%)Spot $29.92$33.66 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

VIAV Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 48/100

Trailing EPS: $-0.12 • YoY Revenue Growth: 40%

Model Bullish Setup (48/100)Model Risk Weight (52/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-06-27$1.52B-$30.4M$82.8M57.7%
FY 20242025-06-28$1.08B$34.8M$62.0M57.3%
FY 20232023-07-01$1.11B$25.5M$64.3M57.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VIAV)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VIAV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VIAV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -43.00%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $33.32H $33.32L $29.92C $29.92VOL 9.57M
RES: $49.65SUP: $28.44SMA50: $37.31SMA200: $38.95
$60.05$49.50$38.95$28.40$17.86RES $49.65SUP $28.44$29.922026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VIAV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +40.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VIAV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VIAV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VIAV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VIAV)

Technology Rank #355 of 714 ⚔️ SLAB vs VIAV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VIAV vs. SLAB, SIMO, FORM, MXL)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) ranks #355 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #173 by equity capitalization ($7.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SIMO leads on earnings valuation at 63.0x trailing P/E, while VIAV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.4% ROIC and 57.7% gross margin. SLAB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with VIAV at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VIAV ACTIVE
Viavi Solutions Inc.
D 48/100 — 57.7% 9.4% -10.20% $7.41B Benchmark Subject
SLAB
Silicon Laboratories Inc.
C 65/100 — 58.2% -6.9% +0.05% $7.42B /slab-vs-viav →
SIMO
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
D 48/100 63.0x 48.3% 9.3% -8.39% $7.07B /simo-vs-viav →
FORM
FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.
D 48/100 140.1x 39.3% 4.8% -10.19% $6.84B /form-vs-viav →
MXL
MaxLinear Inc.
C- 59/100 — 56.8% -19.2% -5.78% $6.14B /mxl-vs-viav →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-06-27 • CIK 0000912093

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27), Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.52B (+40.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.08B , and +37.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$30.4M, operating cash flow of $113.9M, and free cash flow of $82.8M (+33.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, VIAV closed FY2025 with $2.78B in total assets against $874.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-06-27 $1.52B -$30.4M $113.9M $82.8M $2.78B $874.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-06-28 $1.08B $34.8M $89.8M $62.0M $1.73B $469.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-07-01 $1.11B $25.5M $114.1M $64.3M $4.54B $1.06B

3. VIAV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VIAV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Viavi Solutions Inc. (NASDAQ: VIAV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $29.92 (-10.20% 1D, market cap $7.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VIAV ranks #355 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VIAV compare to SLAB and SIMO in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), VIAV carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 57.7%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, SLAB (Silicon Laboratories Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.9%, cap $7.42B) and SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VIAV?

Per VIAV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27, CIK 0000912093), Viavi Solutions Inc. generated $1.52B in revenue (+40.0% YoY), -$30.4M in net income, and $82.8M in free cash flow against $2.78B in total assets and $874.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VIAV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VIAV last traded at $29.92 (-10.20% on volume of 9,565,044 shares), positioning the stock -19.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($37.31) and -23.18% below its 200-day simple moving average ($38.95). Across its 52-week range of $15.51 to $60.43, VIAV sits at the 32.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($26.18 to $33.66).

VIAV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is VIAV's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 26, 2026.

How much is VIAV stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for VIAV, spanning a range between $26.18 and $33.66.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VIAV — Viavi Solutions Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:17:38Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD Score is 48 / D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning" per the Roarable RQD rating. Across its five pillars:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Cited inputs are ROIC of 9.4% and FCF yield of 1%. For a prospective investor, the thin FCF yield means the stock's price is supported by little current cash generation relative to its valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Scored on institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the lowest pillar, indicating weak institutional sponsorship in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Scored on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is a moderate score; the source data does not itemize specific trades.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Cited inputs are beta of 1.3 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, which amplifies drawdowns in risk-off regimes.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Cited inputs are Altman Z of 0.45, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.98. The Altman Z reading is low and the Piotroski score is comparatively strong, a split signal.

Investor implications: the upside case depends on improving cash conversion and institutional sponsorship, both of which score weakly. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the forward P/E of 22 against a trailing EPS of -0.12 and EV/EBITDA of 63.1 per the market data. The rating is a sell-side-style quantitative signal and does not constitute personalized advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1518.3M$105.1M$-30.4MN/A$82.8M$765.5M$874.6M
FY 2024$1084.3M$57.5M$34.8MN/A$62.0M$488.0M$469.0M
FY 2023$1106.1M$82.4M$25.5MN/A$64.3MN/A$1062.0M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1084.3M in FY 2024 to $1518.3M in FY 2025, while net income swung to $-30.4M. Operating income of $105.1M against net margin of -2% per the market data shows a gap between operating and bottom-line results. Net margin is -2%, operating margin is 6.9%, and ROIC is 9.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.45, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.98. Debt rose to $874.6M in FY 2025 against cash of $765.5M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the catalyst items are:

  • A Seeking Alpha Q1 preview tagged CATALYST (GREEN) describing a rating upgrade after a price reset.
  • A Yahoo Finance item tagged MARKET WIRE (YELLOW) referencing a possible premium after an Army testing win.
  • A Trefis item (YELLOW) noting a 13-day green streak and a 40% gain.
  • A GuruFocus item (YELLOW) noting a 9.3% decline with a GF Score of 66/100 and an overvaluation characterization.
  • Stocktwits and Yahoo Finance Singapore items (YELLOW) are generic market-coverage summaries without specific catalysts.

Risk watch: the GuruFocus overvaluation characterization conflicts with the Trefis momentum note, and the feed contains no independent verification of either. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty.

Open Questions

  • What drives the gap between FY 2025 operating income of $105.1M and the reported net loss of $-30.4M?
  • Why does debt rise to $874.6M in FY 2025 while FCF is $82.8M, and what is the debt maturity profile?
  • Which of the conflicting valuation signals (GuruFocus overvaluation vs. Trefis momentum) reflects current fundamentals?
  • What is the trailing P/E, given the market data reports it as unavailable?
  • What products and customers generate the reported $1518.3M in revenue?

VIAV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VIAV Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VIAV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $29.92?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VIAV 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VIAV:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $35.99 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VIAV (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $33.32?

Welcome to the VIAV (Viavi Solutions Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $27.99 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $33.32

Pump the brakes on VIAV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VIAV, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 57.7% gross margins. Unless Viavi Solutions Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $39.65 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $33.32

VIAV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VIAV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $33.32 (52-wk range $15.51 - $60.43), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%