Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$6.85 +6.86% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.92

Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $744.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VLRS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VLRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (NYSE: VLRS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $6.85 (+6.86% 1D, market cap $744.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VLRS ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VLRS compare to AZUL and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), VLRS carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AZUL (Azul S.A. each representing two (2)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $801.7M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $904.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLRS?
▼

For Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #594 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.92 (+1.04%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$11 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE VLRS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VLRS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VLRS SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.5% FCF Margin ($20.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.4) create a -14 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
40
Grade D$6.02-6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$5.66+7.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
45
Grade D$6.10+12.3% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$6.85-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (40) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VLRS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VLRS currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.40) and Max Pain ($7.19) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.34.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VLRS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VLRS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VLRS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VLRS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VLRS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -5.39%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $6.20H $6.85L $6.20C $6.85VOL 736.7K
RES: $6.21SUP: $5.31SMA50: $6.40SMA200: $7.67
$10.04$8.80$7.56$6.32$5.07RES $6.21SUP $5.31$6.852026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VLRS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLRS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLRS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VLRS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLRS)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #594 of 1011 ⚔️ AZUL vs VLRS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VLRS vs. AZUL, RJET, JBLU, ULCC)

Industry: Air Freight/Delivery Services (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) ranks #594 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #545 by equity capitalization ($744.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RJET leads on earnings valuation at 12.3x trailing P/E, while RJET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.1% ROIC and — gross margin. AZUL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with VLRS at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VLRS ACTIVE
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates
D 48/100 — — — +6.86% $744.8M Benchmark Subject
AZUL
Azul S.A. each representing two (2)
D 49/100 — — — +5.25% $801.7M /azul-vs-vlrs →
RJET
Republic Airways Holdings Inc.
D 46/100 12.3x — 11.1% +1.66% $904.6M /rjet-vs-vlrs →
JBLU
JetBlue Airways Corporation
E 22/100 — — -35.0% +11.23% $1.08B /jblu-vs-vlrs →
ULCC
Frontier Group Holdings Inc.
E 32/100 — — -35.0% +15.19% $1.49B /ulcc-vs-vlrs →

2. VLRS Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) operates in Air Freight/Delivery Services (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $744.8M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. VLRS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VLRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (NYSE: VLRS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $6.85 (+6.86% 1D, market cap $744.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VLRS ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VLRS compare to AZUL and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), VLRS carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AZUL (Azul S.A. each representing two (2)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $801.7M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $904.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLRS?

For Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #594 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VLRS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VLRS last traded at $6.85 (+6.86% on volume of 675,083 shares), positioning the stock +7.03% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.40) and -10.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.67). Across its 52-week range of $5.46 to $10.80, VLRS sits at the 26.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($6.27 to $7.43).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VLRS — Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:15:03Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

VLRS receives an RQD Score of 45 out of 100, a letter grade of D, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." Across the five pillars:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the source data shows no measured return on invested capital or free-cash-flow yield to support the current price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The low score indicates weak institutional flow support in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is below midpoint, indicating limited insider-conviction signal.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is weighted here. The low score suggests limited macro-regime alignment in the source data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating a comparatively steadier balance-sheet profile than the other four pillars.

Upside drivers in the source data are limited; the most supportive element is the forensic balance-sheet pillar. The overall rating reflects weakness across cash-return, flow, and conviction measures.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. De C.V. Each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) operates in the Air Freight/Delivery Services industry (Consumer Discretionary sector) with an equity capitalization of $744.8M, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and return on invested capital (ROIC) of —.

And market data, operating margin, net margin, gross margin, and ROIC are each reported as 0%, and FCF yield is 0%. The forensic balance-sheet inputs are an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Profitability trend cannot be assessed beyond these point values, as no period-level financials are provided.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 13 out of 20, with Altman Z at 2.5, Piotroski F at 6/9, and Debt/Equity at 0.5, the strongest component of the rating. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC —, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $5.46 – $10.80 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC and FCF yield are both 0% and the institutional flow pillar scores only 5 out of 20, leaving little measured cash-return or accumulation support in the source data. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The sector is Consumer Discretionary and the industry is Air Freight/Delivery Services. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.

  • Key Question #1: What are the trailing and forward earnings and valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA) relative to the 0% ROIC and FCF yield shown?
  • Key Question #2: What specific catalysts, guidance changes, or news events have occurred recently?
  • Key Question #3: Who are the institutional holders, insiders, and Congressional traders, and what are their recent net positions?

VLRS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VLRS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VLRS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.85?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VLRS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VLRS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $7.56 (+17.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 13 out of 20, with Altman Z at 2.5, Piotroski F at 6/9, and Debt/Equity at 0.5, the strongest

Here is why I am bullish on VLRS here at $6.41: The forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 13 out of 20, with Altman Z at 2.5, Piotroski F at 6/9, and Debt/Equity at 0.5, the strongest component of the rating.. Compare VLRS's 0.0% operating margin and 0.0% ROIC against the rest of Air Freight/Delivery Services. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $6.09 are getting bought.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 48/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.41 and keeping dry powder in case we test $5.96.

SK SkepticalCFA Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.81 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $6.41

Valuation & margin reality check on VLRS at $6.41 before chasing here

I respect the product at Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates, but the stock at $6.41 is a different story. Valuation & margin reality check on VLRS at $6.41 before chasing here. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 48/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%