2026-10-29. The following slide deck was published by Controladora Vuela CompañÃa de Aviación, S.A.B.
Why VLRS Stock surged +6.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VLRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (NYSE: VLRS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $6.85 (+6.86% 1D, market cap $744.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VLRS ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VLRS compare to AZUL and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), VLRS carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AZUL (Azul S.A. each representing two (2)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $801.7M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $904.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLRS?
▼
For Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #594 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.5% FCF Margin ($20.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.4) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VLRS Turnaround Squeeze
While VLRS currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.40) and Max Pain ($7.19) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.34.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VLRS Stock surged +6.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) surged +6.86% to $6.85, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($5.46 – $10.8). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($5.46 – $10.8) with RSI-14 at 56.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $6.85 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $20.9M annual free cash flow.
Controladora Vuela CompañÃa de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.
Controladora Vuela (NYSE:VLRS) reported third-quarter financial results on Tuesday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga
Although the revenue and EPS for Controladora Vuela (VLRS) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estim
Controladora Vuela (VLRS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +64.06% and +5.02%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
SANTA FE, Mexico (AP) — SANTA FE, Mexico (AP) — Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion SAB. de CV (VLRS) on Monday reported a loss of $26 million in its third quarter.
MEXICO CITY, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS and BMV: VOLAR) (“Volaris” or “the Company”), the ultra-low-cost carrier (ULCC) serving Mexico, the Unite
Controladora Vuela (NYSE:VLRS) reported quarterly losses of $(0.23) per share which missed the analyst consensus estimate of $(0.07) by 228.57 percent. This is a 560 percent decrease over earnings of $0.05 per share
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VLRS)
- ✓Walkthrough of VLRS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VLRS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLRS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLRS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLRS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VLRS vs. AZUL, RJET, JBLU, ULCC)
Industry: Air Freight/Delivery Services (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) ranks #594 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #545 by equity capitalization ($744.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RJET leads on earnings valuation at 12.3x trailing P/E, while RJET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.1% ROIC and — gross margin. AZUL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with VLRS at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLRS
ACTIVE
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | +6.86% | $744.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| AZUL Azul S.A. each representing two (2) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +5.25% | $801.7M | /azul-vs-vlrs → |
| RJET Republic Airways Holdings Inc. | D | 46/100 | 12.3x | — | 11.1% | +1.66% | $904.6M | /rjet-vs-vlrs → |
| JBLU JetBlue Airways Corporation | E | 22/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +11.23% | $1.08B | /jblu-vs-vlrs → |
| ULCC Frontier Group Holdings Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +15.19% | $1.49B | /ulcc-vs-vlrs → |
2. VLRS Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTControladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) operates in Air Freight/Delivery Services (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $744.8M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. VLRS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VLRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (NYSE: VLRS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $6.85 (+6.86% 1D, market cap $744.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VLRS ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VLRS compare to AZUL and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), VLRS carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AZUL (Azul S.A. each representing two (2)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $801.7M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $904.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLRS?
For Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #594 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VLRS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VLRS last traded at $6.85 (+6.86% on volume of 675,083 shares), positioning the stock +7.03% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.40) and -10.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.67). Across its 52-week range of $5.46 to $10.80, VLRS sits at the 26.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($6.27 to $7.43).
VLRS — Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
VLRS receives an RQD Score of 45 out of 100, a letter grade of D, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." Across the five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the source data shows no measured return on invested capital or free-cash-flow yield to support the current price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The low score indicates weak institutional flow support in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is below midpoint, indicating limited insider-conviction signal.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is weighted here. The low score suggests limited macro-regime alignment in the source data.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating a comparatively steadier balance-sheet profile than the other four pillars.
Upside drivers in the source data are limited; the most supportive element is the forensic balance-sheet pillar. The overall rating reflects weakness across cash-return, flow, and conviction measures.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. De C.V. Each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) operates in the Air Freight/Delivery Services industry (Consumer Discretionary sector) with an equity capitalization of $744.8M, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and return on invested capital (ROIC) of —.
And market data, operating margin, net margin, gross margin, and ROIC are each reported as 0%, and FCF yield is 0%. The forensic balance-sheet inputs are an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Profitability trend cannot be assessed beyond these point values, as no period-level financials are provided.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 13 out of 20, with Altman Z at 2.5, Piotroski F at 6/9, and Debt/Equity at 0.5, the strongest component of the rating. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC —, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $5.46 – $10.80 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC and FCF yield are both 0% and the institutional flow pillar scores only 5 out of 20, leaving little measured cash-return or accumulation support in the source data. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The sector is Consumer Discretionary and the industry is Air Freight/Delivery Services. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: What are the trailing and forward earnings and valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA) relative to the 0% ROIC and FCF yield shown?
- Key Question #2: What specific catalysts, guidance changes, or news events have occurred recently?
- Key Question #3: Who are the institutional holders, insiders, and Congressional traders, and what are their recent net positions?
VLRS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
2026-10-29. The following slide deck was published by Controladora Vuela CompañÃa de Aviación, S.A.B.
Controladora Vuela CompañÃa de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.
Controladora Vuela (NYSE:VLRS) reported third-quarter financial results on Tuesday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga
Although the revenue and EPS for Controladora Vuela (VLRS) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estim
Controladora Vuela (VLRS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +64.06% and +5.02%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
SANTA FE, Mexico (AP) — SANTA FE, Mexico (AP) — Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion SAB. de CV (VLRS) on Monday reported a loss of $26 million in its third quarter.
VLRS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.85?
The forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 13 out of 20, with Altman Z at 2.5, Piotroski F at 6/9, and Debt/Equity at 0.5, the strongest
Here is why I am bullish on VLRS here at $6.41: The forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 13 out of 20, with Altman Z at 2.5, Piotroski F at 6/9, and Debt/Equity at 0.5, the strongest component of the rating.. Compare VLRS's 0.0% operating margin and 0.0% ROIC against the rest of Air Freight/Delivery Services. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $6.09 are getting bought.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 48/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.41 and keeping dry powder in case we test $5.96.
Valuation & margin reality check on VLRS at $6.41 before chasing here
I respect the product at Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates, but the stock at $6.41 is a different story. Valuation & margin reality check on VLRS at $6.41 before chasing here. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 48/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?