My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Vontier Corporation (VNT) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$36.83 +3.40% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $36.99

Vontier Corporation (VNT) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $4.82B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VNT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Vontier Corporation (NYSE: VNT) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $36.83 (+3.40% 1D, market cap $4.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, VNT ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VNT compare to BC and MIR in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VNT carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 18.9%. By comparison, BC (Brunswick Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.0%, cap $4.88B) and MIR (Mirion Technologies Inc.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 159.1x, ROIC 2.1%, cap $4.51B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VNT?
▼

Per VNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001786842), Vontier Corporation generated $3.08B in revenue (+3.2% YoY), $406.1M in net income, and $441.1M in free cash flow against $4.37B in total assets and $1.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $36.98 (+0.42%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 14.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw B+ · Rk D+
Cash (17)Whales (12)SEC (12)Macro (9)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4% Base Target
$51 Bull$38 Base$30 Bear
📬 FREE VNT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VNT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VNT SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.3% FCF Margin ($441.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (69.1) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$32.42+5.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$34.15+2.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$34.98+5.3% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$36.83+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (59) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VNT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, VNT faces multiple-compression risk if 11.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.83) or 200D SMA ($33.72) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($38.32) toward Bear Floor ($29.89).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VNT• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VNT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

VNT Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (VNT)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on VNT. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VNT Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VNT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +5.86%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $35.89H $36.83L $35.62C $36.83VOL 1.33M
RES: $37.16SUP: $28.88SMA50: $32.83SMA200: $33.72
$39.87$36.45$33.03$29.61$26.19RES $37.16SUP $28.88$36.832026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VNT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
2.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VNT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VNT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VNT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VNT)

Industrials Rank #62 of 486 ⚔️ BC vs VNT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (VNT vs. BC, MIR, ALH, ESAB)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vontier Corporation (VNT) ranks #62 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #147 by equity capitalization ($4.82B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VNT leads on earnings valuation at 11.9x trailing P/E, while ALH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 37.6% gross margin. VNT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VNT ACTIVE
Vontier Corporation
C+ 67/100 11.9x — 18.9% +3.40% $4.82B Benchmark Subject
BC
Brunswick Corporation
D+ 54/100 — 24.8% -1.0% +4.92% $4.88B /bc-vs-vnt →
MIR
Mirion Technologies Inc.
D+ 54/100 159.1x 47.4% 2.1% +1.69% $4.51B /mir-vs-vnt →
ALH
Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.
C- 61/100 45.1x 37.6% 85.0% +2.41% $4.37B /alh-vs-vnt →
ESAB
ESAB Corporation
D+ 53/100 20.3x 36.9% 10.1% +9.38% $4.34B /esab-vs-vnt →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001786842 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vontier Corporation (VNT) reported GAAP revenue of $3.08B (+3.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.98B , and -0.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $406.1M, operating cash flow of $511.0M, and free cash flow of $441.1M (+27.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VNT closed FY2025 with $4.37B in total assets against $1.59B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.74, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.08B $406.1M $511.0M $441.1M $4.37B $1.59B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.98B $422.2M $427.5M $344.8M $4.31B $2.09B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.10B $376.9M $455.0M $315.7M $3.71B $869.1M

3. VNT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Vontier Corporation (NYSE: VNT) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $36.83 (+3.40% 1D, market cap $4.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, VNT ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VNT compare to BC and MIR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VNT carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 18.9%. By comparison, BC (Brunswick Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.0%, cap $4.88B) and MIR (Mirion Technologies Inc.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 159.1x, ROIC 2.1%, cap $4.51B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VNT?

Per VNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001786842), Vontier Corporation generated $3.08B in revenue (+3.2% YoY), $406.1M in net income, and $441.1M in free cash flow against $4.37B in total assets and $1.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VNT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VNT last traded at $36.83 (+3.40% on volume of 1,591,610 shares), positioning the stock +12.18% above its 50-day simple moving average ($32.83) and +9.22% above its 200-day simple moving average ($33.72). Across its 52-week range of $27.25 to $48.20, VNT sits at the 45.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($34.99 to $38.67).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VNT — Vontier Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Vontier Corporation (VNT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $36.83 (+3.40% 1D, market capitalization $4.82B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 18.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 18.3%, and free cash flow yield of 9.09%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 0.94x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.74, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.28x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Vontier Corporation (NYSE: VNT) is classified in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile establishes its listing on the NYSE and a market capitalization of $4.9B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Vontier Corporation (VNT) reported $3.08B in annual revenue (up from $2.98B in FY2024, +3.2% YoY) and $406.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.10B revenue, $376.9M net income) through FY2025, VNT scaled operating cash flow to $511.0M and free cash flow to $441.1M, backed by $4.37B in total assets against $1.59B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 67/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $27.25 – $48.20 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 11.9x trailing P/E and 9.6x EV/EBITDA against 18.3% operating margins and a 0.94x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlation data are — The only sector context available is the Industrials classification and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can VNT sustain or expand its 18.3% operating margin and 18.9% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.08B and free cash flow of $441.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.59B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VNT's 11.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.94x)?

VNT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vontier Corporation (VNT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VNT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VNT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $36.83?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VNT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VNT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $42.03 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Free cash flow rose to $441.1M in FY 2025 while ROIC of 18.9% and an FCF yield of 9.09% point to a strong cash engine at an 11.9 P/E.

Here is why I am bullish on VNT here at $35.62: Free cash flow rose to $441.1M in FY 2025 while ROIC of 18.9% and an FCF yield of 9.09% point to a strong cash engine at an 11.9 P/E.. Compare VNT's 18.3% operating margin and 18.9% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $33.84 are getting bought.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 67/100 quality, though with 0.94 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $35.62 and keeping dry powder in case we test $33.13.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $26.71 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $35.62

Debt/Equity of 1.28, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a beta of 0.94 leave the balance sheet and macro fit as the weakest RQD pillars.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short VNT above $35.62. Debt/Equity of 1.28, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a beta of 0.94 leave the balance sheet and macro fit as the weakest RQD pillars.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20) and FCF yield (9.09%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $48.20.

LIVE TAPE