My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Vroom Inc. (VRM) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$7.01 -6.03% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.92

Vroom Inc. (VRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $39.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VRM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Vroom Inc. (NASDAQ: VRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $7.01 (-6.03% 1D, market cap $39.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRM ranks #677 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VRM compare to NXXT and JZXN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), VRM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NXXT (NextNRG Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $46.2M) and JZXN (Jiuzi Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $56.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRM leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRM?
▼

Per VRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001580864), Vroom Inc. generated $393.7M in revenue (-12.1% YoY), -$53.0M in net income, and $68.1M in free cash flow against $937.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.92 (-1.28%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 17.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (44/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510044
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- · Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (3)SEC (13)Macro (9)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.3% Base Target
$29 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE VRM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VRM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (44/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VRM SCORES 44/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17.3% FCF Margin ($68.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$8.81-6.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
49
Grade D$8.23+0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
47
Grade D$8.30-15.5% Next Q
Current
44
Grade D$7.01-6.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (52) → D (44)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VRM currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.19) and Max Pain ($7.36) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $29.14.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VRM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VRM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your VRM Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $7.01: 1426.5 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $5.12
$7,304
$-2,696 (-27.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $6.57
$9,372
$-628 (-6.3%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $29.14
$41,569
+$31,569 (+315.7%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$774%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2769%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$658%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VRM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -47.49%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $7.89H $7.89L $7.01C $7.01VOL 10.1K
RES: $9.06SUP: $6.00SMA50: $9.19SMA200: $11.59
$22.33$18.12$13.91$9.70$5.49RES $9.06SUP $6.00$7.012026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -12.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VRM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRM)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #677 of 1009 ⚔️ NXXT vs VRM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VRM vs. NXXT, JZXN, KXIN, CRMT)

Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vroom Inc. (VRM) ranks #677 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #835 by equity capitalization ($39.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VRM leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while VRM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CRMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with VRM at 44/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VRM ACTIVE
Vroom Inc.
D 44/100 — — -35.0% -6.03% $39.0M Benchmark Subject
NXXT
NextNRG Inc.
E 29/100 — 8.4% -35.0% -18.65% $46.2M /nxxt-vs-vrm →
JZXN
Jiuzi Holdings Inc.
D- 35/100 — 0.7% — +0.92% $56.1M /jzxn-vs-vrm →
KXIN
Kaixin Holdings
E 34/100 — 96.0% -35.0% +6.06% $89.7M /kxin-vs-vrm →
CRMT
America's Car-Mart Inc
D 46/100 — 35.4% — -12.35% $8.7M /crmt-vs-vrm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001580864 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vroom Inc. (VRM) reported GAAP revenue of $393.7M (-12.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $448.0M , and -55.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$53.0M, operating cash flow of $75.2M, and free cash flow of $68.1M (+167.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRM closed FY2025 with $937.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $393.7M -$53.0M $75.2M $68.1M $937.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $448.0M -$165.1M -$97.0M -$100.5M $1.07B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $893.2M -$364.6M -$533.7M -$533.7M — —

3. VRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Vroom Inc. (NASDAQ: VRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $7.01 (-6.03% 1D, market cap $39.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRM ranks #677 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VRM compare to NXXT and JZXN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), VRM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NXXT (NextNRG Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $46.2M) and JZXN (Jiuzi Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $56.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRM leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRM?

Per VRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001580864), Vroom Inc. generated $393.7M in revenue (-12.1% YoY), -$53.0M in net income, and $68.1M in free cash flow against $937.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VRM last traded at $7.01 (-6.03% on volume of 5,964 shares), positioning the stock -23.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.19) and -39.52% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.59). Across its 52-week range of $6.80 to $27.75, VRM sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($6.13 to $7.89).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 44/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VRM — Vroom Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Vroom Inc. (VRM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $7.01 (-6.03% 1D, market capitalization $39.0M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Vroom Inc. (VRM) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations industry (per the company profile).0B, which conflicts with the $41.3M figure in the market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Vroom Inc. (VRM) reported $393.7M in annual revenue (up from $448.0M in FY2024, -12.1% YoY) and -$53.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($893.2M revenue, -$364.6M net income) through FY2025, VRM scaled operating cash flow to $75.2M and free cash flow to $68.1M, backed by $937.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.80 – $27.75 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (Consumer Discretionary), VRM carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can VRM sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $393.7M and free cash flow of $68.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VRM's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vroom Inc. (VRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VRM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.01?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VRM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VRM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.58 (+15.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Balance-sheet posture rated 13 of 20 with Debt/Equity of 0.5 and FY 2025 FCF of $68.1M.

Balance-sheet posture rated 13 of 20 with Debt/Equity of 0.5 and FY 2025 FCF of $68.1M.. When you look under the hood at VRM, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $27.75. My 12M target is $8.58.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 44/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $7.46 and keeping dry powder in case we test $6.94.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.97 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $7.46

ROIC of -35% and net losses in each reported period, with a 0% FCF yield, alongside a D grade.

ROIC of -35% and net losses in each reported period, with a 0% FCF yield, alongside a D grade.. Look at the math on VRM: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $6.56 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE