Yahoo Finance UK report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VRM Stock dropped -6.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vroom Inc. (VRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vroom Inc. (NASDAQ: VRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $7.01 (-6.03% 1D, market cap $39.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRM ranks #677 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRM compare to NXXT and JZXN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), VRM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NXXT (NextNRG Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $46.2M) and JZXN (Jiuzi Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $56.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRM leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRM?
▼
Per VRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001580864), Vroom Inc. generated $393.7M in revenue (-12.1% YoY), -$53.0M in net income, and $68.1M in free cash flow against $937.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17.3% FCF Margin ($68.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRM Turnaround Squeeze
While VRM currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.19) and Max Pain ($7.36) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $29.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VRM Stock dropped -6.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vroom Inc. (VRM) dropped -6.03% to $7.01, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($6.8 – $27.75). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($6.8 – $27.75) with RSI-14 at 36.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $7.01 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $68.1M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Netcapital (NASDAQ:NCPL) shares increased by 29.9% to $2.12 during Tuesday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $12.7 million. Cheche Group (NASDAQ:CCG) shares rose 24.83%
https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/0001580864/000119312526422899/vrm-20261013.htm
https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/0001580864/000119312526422899/vrm-20261013.htm
As delivery becomes table stakes at c-stores, the two retailers tapped different tools from Vroom Delivery and Lula Commerce, respectively.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRM)
- ✓Walkthrough of VRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -12.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VRM vs. NXXT, JZXN, KXIN, CRMT)
Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vroom Inc. (VRM) ranks #677 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #835 by equity capitalization ($39.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VRM leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while VRM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CRMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with VRM at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRM
ACTIVE
Vroom Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.03% | $39.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| NXXT NextNRG Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 8.4% | -35.0% | -18.65% | $46.2M | /nxxt-vs-vrm → |
| JZXN Jiuzi Holdings Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 0.7% | — | +0.92% | $56.1M | /jzxn-vs-vrm → |
| KXIN Kaixin Holdings | E | 34/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | +6.06% | $89.7M | /kxin-vs-vrm → |
| CRMT America's Car-Mart Inc | D | 46/100 | — | 35.4% | — | -12.35% | $8.7M | /crmt-vs-vrm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001580864 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vroom Inc. (VRM) reported GAAP revenue of $393.7M (-12.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $448.0M , and -55.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$53.0M, operating cash flow of $75.2M, and free cash flow of $68.1M (+167.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRM closed FY2025 with $937.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $393.7M | -$53.0M | $75.2M | $68.1M | $937.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $448.0M | -$165.1M | -$97.0M | -$100.5M | $1.07B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $893.2M | -$364.6M | -$533.7M | -$533.7M | — | — |
3. VRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vroom Inc. (NASDAQ: VRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $7.01 (-6.03% 1D, market cap $39.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRM ranks #677 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRM compare to NXXT and JZXN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), VRM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NXXT (NextNRG Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $46.2M) and JZXN (Jiuzi Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $56.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRM leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRM?
Per VRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001580864), Vroom Inc. generated $393.7M in revenue (-12.1% YoY), -$53.0M in net income, and $68.1M in free cash flow against $937.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRM last traded at $7.01 (-6.03% on volume of 5,964 shares), positioning the stock -23.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.19) and -39.52% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.59). Across its 52-week range of $6.80 to $27.75, VRM sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($6.13 to $7.89).
VRM — Vroom Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vroom Inc. (VRM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $7.01 (-6.03% 1D, market capitalization $39.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vroom Inc. (VRM) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations industry (per the company profile).0B, which conflicts with the $41.3M figure in the market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Vroom Inc. (VRM) reported $393.7M in annual revenue (up from $448.0M in FY2024, -12.1% YoY) and -$53.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($893.2M revenue, -$364.6M net income) through FY2025, VRM scaled operating cash flow to $75.2M and free cash flow to $68.1M, backed by $937.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.80 – $27.75 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (Consumer Discretionary), VRM carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can VRM sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $393.7M and free cash flow of $68.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VRM's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vroom Inc. (VRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vroom Inc. (VRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Netcapital (NASDAQ:NCPL) shares increased by 29.9% to $2.12 during Tuesday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $12.7 million. Cheche Group (NASDAQ:CCG) shares rose 24.83%
https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/0001580864/000119312526422899/vrm-20261013.htm
VRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.01?
Balance-sheet posture rated 13 of 20 with Debt/Equity of 0.5 and FY 2025 FCF of $68.1M.
Balance-sheet posture rated 13 of 20 with Debt/Equity of 0.5 and FY 2025 FCF of $68.1M.. When you look under the hood at VRM, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $27.75. My 12M target is $8.58.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 44/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $7.46 and keeping dry powder in case we test $6.94.
ROIC of -35% and net losses in each reported period, with a 0% FCF yield, alongside a D grade.
ROIC of -35% and net losses in each reported period, with a 0% FCF yield, alongside a D grade.. Look at the math on VRM: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $6.56 before getting long.