Yahoo Finance report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VRNS Stock slipped -0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRNS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Varonis Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: VRNS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $48.75 (-0.20% 1D, market cap $5.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VRNS ranks #167 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRNS compare to TENB and ACIW in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), VRNS carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.8%, and ROIC of -15.3%. By comparison, TENB (Tenable Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.0%, cap $5.59B) and ACIW (ACI Worldwide Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 24.8x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $5.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ACIW leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while ACIW leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRNS?
▼
Per VRNS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001361113), Varonis Systems Inc. generated $623.5M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), -$129.3M in net income, and $134.8M in free cash flow against $1.79B in total assets and $419.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.7% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 21.6% FCF Margin ($134.8M FCF) & 78.8% Gross Margin
Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VRNS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, VRNS faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($47.38) or 200D SMA ($35.72) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($49.85) toward Bear Floor ($38.88).
Why VRNS Stock slipped -0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) slipped -0.20% to $48.75, trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($19.7 – $50.31). Solid 78.8% gross margin (-15% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($19.7 – $50.31) with RSI-14 at 54.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.7% around $48.75 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 78.8% gross margin and $134.8M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Varonis Systems jumps to No. 2 in the Roundtable 100.
Varonis (VRNS) hits a technical breakout screen with 9/10 Technical Rating and perfect 10 Setup Quality, signaling tight consolidation near resistance.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VRNS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VRNS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRNS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRNS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRNS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VRNS vs. TENB, ACIW, KVYO, OCTV)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) ranks #167 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #201 by equity capitalization ($5.61B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ACIW leads on earnings valuation at 24.8x trailing P/E, while ACIW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.4% ROIC and 49.0% gross margin. ACIW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with VRNS at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRNS
ACTIVE
Varonis Systems Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | 78.8% | -15.3% | -0.20% | $5.61B | Benchmark Subject |
| TENB Tenable Holdings Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | 78.1% | -1.0% | -6.50% | $5.59B | /tenb-vs-vrns → |
| ACIW ACI Worldwide Inc. | B | 74/100 | 24.8x | 49.0% | 12.4% | +3.66% | $5.69B | /aciw-vs-vrns → |
| KVYO Klaviyo Inc. (Series A) | C- | 61/100 | — | 74.7% | -11.5% | +8.24% | $5.73B | /kvyo-vs-vrns → |
| OCTV Octave Intelligence plc (Class B) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | -2.53% | $5.83B | /octv-vs-vrns → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001361113 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) reported GAAP revenue of $623.5M (+13.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $551.0M , and +90.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$129.3M, operating cash flow of $147.4M, and free cash flow of $134.8M (+24.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRNS closed FY2025 with $1.79B in total assets against $419.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.74, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $623.5M | -$129.3M | $147.4M | $134.8M | $1.79B | $419.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $551.0M | -$95.8M | $115.2M | $108.5M | $1.66B | $389.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $328.2M | -$100.9M | $59.4M | $59.4M | $3.08B | $721.7M |
3. VRNS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRNS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Varonis Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: VRNS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $48.75 (-0.20% 1D, market cap $5.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VRNS ranks #167 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRNS compare to TENB and ACIW in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), VRNS carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.8%, and ROIC of -15.3%. By comparison, TENB (Tenable Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.0%, cap $5.59B) and ACIW (ACI Worldwide Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 24.8x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $5.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ACIW leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while ACIW leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRNS?
Per VRNS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001361113), Varonis Systems Inc. generated $623.5M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), -$129.3M in net income, and $134.8M in free cash flow against $1.79B in total assets and $419.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRNS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRNS last traded at $48.75 (-0.20% on volume of 2,876,266 shares), positioning the stock +2.89% above its 50-day simple moving average ($47.38) and +36.48% above its 200-day simple moving average ($35.72). Across its 52-week range of $19.70 to $50.31, VRNS sits at the 94.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.7% ($46.95 to $50.55).
VRNS — Varonis Systems Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $48.75 (-0.20% 1D, market capitalization $5.61B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -15.3%, gross margin of 78.8%, operating margin of -23.5%, and free cash flow yield of 2.40%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.31x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.74, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.60x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. The profile identifies a market capitalization of $5.6B. The company's gross margin is 78.8%, which indicates a software-style revenue structure.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) reported $623.5M in annual revenue (up from $551.0M in FY2024, +13.2% YoY) and -$129.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($328.2M revenue, -$100.9M net income) through FY2025, VRNS scaled operating cash flow to $147.4M and free cash flow to $134.8M, backed by $1.79B in total assets against $419.2M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 2.40% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $19.70 – $50.31 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -23.5% operating margins and a 1.31x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply_chain field is NONE and the butterfly_links list is empty. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are recorded in the source data. The sector is Technology and the industry is Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. The Proofpoint agreement referenced in the news feed is the only identified external linkage, and it is a catalyst rather than a supply-chain dependency. Investors should watch whether the pending transaction terms change the risk profile, but no ripple mapping is available in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can VRNS sustain or expand its -23.5% operating margin and -15.3% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $623.5M and free cash flow of $134.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $419.2M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VRNS's 26.0x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.31x)?
VRNS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Varonis Systems Inc. (VRNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VRNS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $48.75?
A $49.75/share all-cash Proofpoint acquisition agreement sits just above the $48.82 price, and the company generated positive free cash
Here is why I am bullish on VRNS here at $48.85: A $49.75/share all-cash Proofpoint acquisition agreement sits just above the $48.82 price, and the company generated positive free cash flow rising from $59.4M to $134.8M while reducing debt from $721.7M to $419.2M.. Compare VRNS's -23.5% operating margin and -15.3% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $46.41 are getting bought.
@ForensicBear Fair point on 26.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. If gross margin (78.8%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
The company posted operating losses in each reported period, with a -15.3% ROIC, a trailing EPS of -1.13, and a stock trading near the
Careful chasing VRNS at $48.85. The company posted operating losses in each reported period, with a -15.3% ROIC, a trailing EPS of -1.13, and a stock trading near the top of its $19.7 to $50.31 52-week range.. Gross margin is 78.8%, but operating margin is -23.5%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $37.61 on multiple compression.