My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Account Active
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.2% Move

$201.50 +2.65% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $202.94

Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (69.9% gross margin, 54% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $25.55B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VRSK Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VRSK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Verisk Analytics Inc. (NASDAQ: VRSK) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $201.50 (+2.65% 1D, market cap $25.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VRSK ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VRSK compare to IOT and VRSN in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), VRSK carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.3x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 53.5%. By comparison, IOT (Samsara Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $24.64B) and VRSN (VeriSign Inc.) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 33.2x, ROIC 40.3%, cap $27.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSK leads on capital efficiency (53.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRSK?
▼

Per VRSK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001442145), Verisk Analytics Inc. generated $3.07B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $908.3M in net income, and $1.19B in free cash flow against $6.20B in total assets and $2.65B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (69.9% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $202.95 (+0.72%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 20/20 (A+) • 38.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 75/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510075
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk C
Cash (20)Whales (14)SEC (15)Macro (11)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.6% Base Target
$256 Bull$217 Base$165 Bear
📬 FREE VRSK RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VRSK)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (75/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VRSK SCORES 75/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+20/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 38.8% FCF Margin ($1.19B FCF) & 69.9% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (20% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.60 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (60) create a -9 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$180.58+6.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$192.34-1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$189.80+6.2% Next Q
Current
75
Grade B$201.50+7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → B (75)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VRSK Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 75/100 (B) score, VRSK faces multiple-compression risk if 27.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 67.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($181.81) or 200D SMA ($185.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($216.91) toward Bear Floor ($165.23).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VRSK• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VRSK Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.2% Swing Band

±$12.49 Expected Swing
$189.01 (-6.2%)Spot $201.50$213.99 (+6.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

VRSK Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 75/100

Trailing EPS: $6.98 • YoY Revenue Growth: 6.6%

Model Bullish Setup (75/100)Model Risk Weight (25/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$3.07B$908.3M$1.19B69.9%
FY 20242024-12-31$2.88B$958.2M$920.1M68.7%
FY 20232023-12-31$2.68B$614.6M$940.0M69.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating VRSK & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on VRSK
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VRSK // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.77%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $190.7H $201.5L $190.7C $201.5VOL 1.37M
RES: $205.7SUP: $153.1SMA50: $181.8SMA200: $186.0
$231.0$210.6$190.3$170.0$149.6RES $205.7SUP $153.1$201.52026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VRSK Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
20.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRSK today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRSK. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VRSK today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRSK)

Technology Rank #41 of 715 ⚔️ IOT vs VRSK Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VRSK vs. IOT, VRSN, CTSH, WIT)

Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) ranks #41 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #98 by equity capitalization ($25.55B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTSH leads on earnings valuation at 12.6x trailing P/E, while VRSK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTSH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with VRSK at 75/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VRSK ACTIVE
Verisk Analytics Inc.
B 75/100 27.3x 69.9% 53.5% +2.65% $25.55B Benchmark Subject
IOT
Samsara Inc.
C 64/100 — 76.7% -2.1% -0.40% $24.64B /iot-vs-vrsk →
VRSN
VeriSign Inc.
B 75/100 33.2x 88.2% 40.3% +0.39% $27.56B /vrsn-vs-vrsk →
CTSH
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
A- 84/100 12.6x — 19.6% -0.03% $29.11B /ctsh-vs-vrsk →
WIT
Wipro Limited
C+ 68/100 21.7x — 14.9% -0.46% $21.39B /wit-vs-vrsk →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001442145 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) reported GAAP revenue of $3.07B (+6.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.88B , and +14.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $908.3M, operating cash flow of $1.44B, and free cash flow of $1.19B (+29.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRSK closed FY2025 with $6.20B in total assets against $2.65B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.60, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.07B $908.3M $1.44B $1.19B $6.20B $2.65B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.88B $958.2M $1.14B $920.1M $4.26B $1.87B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.68B $614.6M $1.06B $940.0M $13.65B $3.19B

3. VRSK Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VRSK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Verisk Analytics Inc. (NASDAQ: VRSK) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $201.50 (+2.65% 1D, market cap $25.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VRSK ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VRSK compare to IOT and VRSN in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), VRSK carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.3x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 53.5%. By comparison, IOT (Samsara Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $24.64B) and VRSN (VeriSign Inc.) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 33.2x, ROIC 40.3%, cap $27.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSK leads on capital efficiency (53.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRSK?

Per VRSK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001442145), Verisk Analytics Inc. generated $3.07B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $908.3M in net income, and $1.19B in free cash flow against $6.20B in total assets and $2.65B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (69.9% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VRSK trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VRSK last traded at $201.50 (+2.65% on volume of 1,265,521 shares), positioning the stock +10.83% above its 50-day simple moving average ($181.81) and +8.36% above its 200-day simple moving average ($185.96). Across its 52-week range of $155.94 to $227.16, VRSK sits at the 64.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($189.01 to $213.99).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 75/100 (B) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VRSK — Verisk Analytics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 75/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $201.50 (+2.65% 1D, market capitalization $25.55B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 53.5%, gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 43.7%, and free cash flow yield of 4.80%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.26x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.60, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 8.00x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Verisk Analytics Inc. Is classified in the Technology sector, EDP Services industry, and is listed on NASDAQ. The profile describes it as a NASDAQ-listed issuer operating in EDP Services. Per the news wire, the company is associated with insurance data (a "data moat" reference).

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) reported $3.07B in annual revenue (up from $2.88B in FY2024, +6.6% YoY) and $908.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.68B revenue, $614.6M net income) through FY2025, VRSK scaled operating cash flow to $1.44B and free cash flow to $1.19B, backed by $6.20B in total assets against $2.65B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 75/100): Strong cash generator (69.9% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 20/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $155.94 – $227.16 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 27.3x trailing P/E and 16.2x EV/EBITDA against 43.7% operating margins and a 1.26x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in EDP Services (Technology), VRSK carries a macro regime beta of 1.26 and gross margin of 69.9%.

  • Key Question #1: Can VRSK sustain or expand its 43.7% operating margin and 53.5% ROIC against EDP Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.07B and free cash flow of $1.19B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.65B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VRSK's 25.4x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.26x)?

VRSK Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VRSK Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VRSK Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $201.50?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VRSK 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VRSK:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $251.26 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the RQD rating, ROIC of 53.5% and an FCF yield of 4.8% earn the maximum 20/20 cash-engine pillar score.

Picked up a starter position in VRSK in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $196.30. Per the RQD rating, ROIC of 53.5% and an FCF yield of 4.8% earn the maximum 20/20 cash-engine pillar score.. Trading inside a $155.94–$227.16 52-week range with 4.8% FCF yield gives solid downside support if EDP Services multiples expand this quarter.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 27.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in EDP Services. If gross margin (69.9%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $159.00 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $196.30

Per the RQD rating, the macro regime pillar scores only 11/20 on a Beta of 1.26, signaling higher sensitivity to market moves.

Careful chasing VRSK at $196.30. Per the RQD rating, the macro regime pillar scores only 11/20 on a Beta of 1.26, signaling higher sensitivity to market moves.. Gross margin is 69.9%, but operating margin is 43.7%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $159.00 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE