Yahoo Finance report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VRSK Stock surged +2.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 54% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRSK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Verisk Analytics Inc. (NASDAQ: VRSK) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $196.30 (+2.93% 1D, market cap $25.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VRSK ranks #40 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRSK compare to IOT and VRSN in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), VRSK carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.3x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 53.5%. By comparison, IOT (Samsara Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $24.64B) and VRSN (VeriSign Inc.) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 33.2x, ROIC 40.3%, cap $27.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSK leads on capital efficiency (53.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRSK?
▼
Per VRSK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001442145), Verisk Analytics Inc. generated $3.07B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $908.3M in net income, and $1.19B in free cash flow against $6.20B in total assets and $2.65B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 38.8% FCF Margin ($1.19B FCF) & 69.9% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 5.60 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (60) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VRSK Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, VRSK faces multiple-compression risk if 27.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 67.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($181.81) or 200D SMA ($185.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($211.32) toward Bear Floor ($160.97).
Why VRSK Stock surged +2.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) surged +2.93% to $196.30, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($155.94 – $227.16). High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 54% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($155.94 – $227.16) with RSI-14 at 60 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $196.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 69.9% gross margin and $1.2B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fortune report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Bristol Gate Capital Partners, an investment management company, published its Q3 2026 investor letter for the “US Equity Strategy”. The letter can be downloaded here. The US Equity Strategy lagged the S&P 500 (+2.3%) in
Verisk (VRSK) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VRSK Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VRSK Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRSK today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRSK. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRSK)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VRSK vs. IOT, VRSN, CTSH, WIT)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) ranks #40 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #97 by equity capitalization ($25.55B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTSH leads on earnings valuation at 12.6x trailing P/E, while VRSK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTSH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with VRSK at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRSK
ACTIVE
Verisk Analytics Inc. | B | 75/100 | 27.3x | 69.9% | 53.5% | +2.93% | $25.55B | Benchmark Subject |
| IOT Samsara Inc. | C | 64/100 | — | 76.7% | -2.1% | +1.01% | $24.64B | /iot-vs-vrsk → |
| VRSN VeriSign Inc. | B | 75/100 | 33.2x | 88.2% | 40.3% | +0.41% | $27.56B | /vrsn-vs-vrsk → |
| CTSH Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | A- | 84/100 | 12.6x | — | 19.6% | +4.14% | $29.11B | /ctsh-vs-vrsk → |
| WIT Wipro Limited | C+ | 68/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | +2.37% | $21.39B | /wit-vs-vrsk → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001442145In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) reported GAAP revenue of $3.07B (+6.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.88B , and +14.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $908.3M, operating cash flow of $1.44B, and free cash flow of $1.19B (+29.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRSK closed FY2025 with $6.20B in total assets against $2.65B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.60, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.07B | $908.3M | $1.44B | $1.19B | $6.20B | $2.65B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.88B | $958.2M | $1.14B | $920.1M | $4.26B | $1.87B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.68B | $614.6M | $1.06B | $940.0M | $13.65B | $3.19B |
3. VRSK Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRSK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Verisk Analytics Inc. (NASDAQ: VRSK) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $196.30 (+2.93% 1D, market cap $25.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VRSK ranks #40 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRSK compare to IOT and VRSN in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), VRSK carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.3x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 53.5%. By comparison, IOT (Samsara Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $24.64B) and VRSN (VeriSign Inc.) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 33.2x, ROIC 40.3%, cap $27.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSK leads on capital efficiency (53.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRSK?
Per VRSK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001442145), Verisk Analytics Inc. generated $3.07B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $908.3M in net income, and $1.19B in free cash flow against $6.20B in total assets and $2.65B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRSK trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRSK last traded at $196.30 (+2.93% on volume of 1,367,476 shares), positioning the stock +7.97% above its 50-day simple moving average ($181.81) and +5.56% above its 200-day simple moving average ($185.96). Across its 52-week range of $155.94 to $227.16, VRSK sits at the 56.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($184.13 to $208.47).
VRSK Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VRSK stock moving today?
Why VRSK Stock surged +2.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 54% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
VRSK — Verisk Analytics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VRSK scores 74 out of 100, graded B and labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 20 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 53.5% and an FCF yield of 4.8%. This is the strongest pillar and the main driver of the overall score. For an investor, it indicates the business converts capital into returns at a high rate, which supports the quality argument; the 4.8% FCF yield, however, means the market is pricing the stock at a premium to current free cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is mid-range. The source data contains no 13F holder detail (see Analyst View section), so the specific drivers behind this score cannot be traced in this brief.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A mid-to-upper score. The news wire references an executive sale (see Catalysts section), which tempers how much weight an investor should place on insider signal alone.
- Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects Beta of 1.26 and sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar. A beta above 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broad market, which means greater sensitivity to market drawdowns and rate or sentiment shifts.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z of 5.6, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 8. The Z-score and F-score are strong, while the Debt/Equity reading is elevated and warrants attention.
Investor implications. Upside drivers in the data are the high ROIC and cash generation. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the P/E (TTM) of 27.3 and EV/EBITDA of 16.2, which price in continued execution. The weakest pillar (macro fit) and the elevated leverage reading are the main reasons the score is not higher. This is an educational summary of the rating's components, not personalized investment advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3072.7M | $1343.9M | $908.3M | N/A | $1191.9M | $2178.2M | $2648.6M |
| FY 2024 | $2881.7M | $1253.9M | $958.2M | N/A | $920.1M | $291.2M | $1871.9M |
| FY 2023 | $2681.4M | $1131.7M | $614.6M | N/A | $940.0M | N/A | $3194.6M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 69.9%, operating margin 43.7%, and net margin 29.6%, with ROIC at 53.5%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.6 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, both reflecting strong financial health. Debt declined from $3194.6M (FY 2023) to $2648.6M (FY 2025) while cash rose to $2178.2M in FY 2025, per the SEC financials. The RQD rating's Debt/Equity reading of 8 is shown without a corresponding equity figure in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed (six items, all related to VRSK):
- Catalyst (green): A Yahoo Finance item framing the stock as a bullish "strategy" candidate.
- Market wire (yellow): A TradingView item suggesting holding the stock.
- Risk watch (red): A Yahoo Finance item questioning whether the insurance-data moat is wide enough to justify the price.
- Risk watch (red): An Investing.com item reporting CFO Elizabeth Mann sold $73,940 in stock.
- Risk watch (red): A Simply Wall St stock analysis item.
- Risk watch (red): A Fortune company profile item.
The feed contains a mix of bullish and cautionary framing. The only specific transaction described is the CFO stock sale. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the company's customer concentration and revenue mix across its insurance-data business, and how much of revenue is recurring?
- What drove the gap between FY 2024 and FY 2025 net income ($958.2M vs. $908.3M) given operating income rose, and what explains the cash build in FY 2025?
- What is the total equity figure underlying the RQD Debt/Equity reading of 8?
- Which institutional holders and insider transactions make up the 13F and Form 4 signals behind the RQD pillar scores?
- What are the EPS figures for the reported fiscal periods, given EPS is marked N/A across all three periods?
VRSK Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fortune report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Verisk Analytics Inc. (VRSK) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VRSK Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $196.30?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VRSK (B • RQD 74/100) a Buy at $190.71?
Welcome to the VRSK (Verisk Analytics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 74/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in EDP Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (53.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VRSK — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VRSK, but look at what you are paying: 27.3x trailing P/E with 69.9% gross margins. Unless Verisk Analytics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VRSK cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VRSK, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $190.71 (52-wk range $155.94 - $227.16), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.