Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VTS Stock dropped -10.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vitesse Energy Inc. (NYSE: VTS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $15.45 (-10.38% 1D, market cap $725.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VTS ranks #92 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VTS compare to OBE and GRNT in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VTS carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.2%. By comparison, OBE (Obsidian Energy Ltd.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $691.9M) and GRNT (Granite Ridge Resources Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 31.3x, ROIC 3.8%, cap $691.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VTS leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while WHK leads on capital efficiency (7.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VTS?
▼
Per VTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944558), Vitesse Energy Inc. generated $274.0M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), $25.3M in net income, and $170.3M in free cash flow against $893.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.12 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VTS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, VTS faces multiple-compression risk if 30.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($17.61) or 200D SMA ($17.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($15.59) toward Bear Floor ($12.16).
Why VTS Stock dropped -10.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) dropped -10.38% to $15.45, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($15 – $22.91). Solid steady margins (2% return on capital), mixed timing at 31x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($15 – $22.91) with RSI-14 at 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.5% around $15.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $170.3M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Vitesse Energy just absorbed a 10% hit, sliding to US$15.45 after its Q3 2026 release. Yet the headline story is not a simple miss on earnings per share. The producer reported a GAAP net loss of US$36.4 million, but that
Vitesse Energy Inc (VTS) posted a GAAP net loss on derivative marks while closing its DJ Basin acquisition, extending oil hedges to 2030 and guiding to flat-to-modest 2027 production growth.
Acquisition and a longer hedge book shape the quarter's outlook.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VTS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VTS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VTS)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (VTS vs. OBE, GRNT, WHK, GPRK)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) ranks #92 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #144 by equity capitalization ($725.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VTS leads on earnings valuation at 30.5x trailing P/E, while WHK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.4% ROIC and — gross margin. VTS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTS
ACTIVE
Vitesse Energy Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 30.5x | — | 2.2% | -10.38% | $725.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| OBE Obsidian Energy Ltd. | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +0.77% | $691.9M | /obe-vs-vts → |
| GRNT Granite Ridge Resources Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 31.3x | — | 3.8% | -2.48% | $691.2M | /grnt-vs-vts → |
| WHK WhiteHawk Minerals Corp (Class A) | D | 51/100 | — | — | 7.4% | -0.16% | $762.9M | /whk-vs-vts → |
| GPRK Geopark Ltd | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | — | -0.48% | $673.6M | /gprk-vs-vts → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001944558 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) reported GAAP revenue of $274.0M (+13.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $242.0M , and +17.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $25.3M, operating cash flow of $170.3M, and free cash flow of $170.3M (+9.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VTS closed FY2025 with $893.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.12, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $274.0M | $25.3M | $170.3M | $170.3M | $893.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $242.0M | $21.1M | $155.0M | $155.0M | $810.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $233.9M | -$19.7M | $141.9M | $141.9M | — | — |
3. VTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vitesse Energy Inc. (NYSE: VTS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $15.45 (-10.38% 1D, market cap $725.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VTS ranks #92 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VTS compare to OBE and GRNT in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VTS carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.2%. By comparison, OBE (Obsidian Energy Ltd.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $691.9M) and GRNT (Granite Ridge Resources Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 31.3x, ROIC 3.8%, cap $691.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VTS leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while WHK leads on capital efficiency (7.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VTS?
Per VTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944558), Vitesse Energy Inc. generated $274.0M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), $25.3M in net income, and $170.3M in free cash flow against $893.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VTS last traded at $15.45 (-10.38% on volume of 1,176,341 shares), positioning the stock -12.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.61) and -13.98% below its 200-day simple moving average ($17.96). Across its 52-week range of $15.00 to $22.91, VTS sits at the 5.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($14.75 to $16.15).
VTS — Vitesse Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $15.45 (-10.38% 1D, market capitalization $725.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 6.3%, and free cash flow yield of 22.11%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.12, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vitesse Energy Inc. Is a NYSE-listed company in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Production industry..8B. — for detailed customer or product information.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) reported $274.0M in annual revenue (up from $242.0M in FY2024, +13.2% YoY) and $25.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($233.9M revenue, -$19.7M net income) through FY2025, VTS scaled operating cash flow to $170.3M and free cash flow to $170.3M, backed by $893.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 22.11% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $15.00 – $22.91 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 30.5x trailing P/E and 45.0x EV/EBITDA against 6.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Oil & Gas Production (Energy), VTS carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can VTS sustain or expand its 6.3% operating margin and 2.2% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $274.0M and free cash flow of $170.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VTS's 25.6x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VTS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Vitesse Energy just absorbed a 10% hit, sliding to US$15.45 after its Q3 2026 release. Yet the headline story is not a simple miss on earnings per share. The producer reported a GAAP net loss of US$36.4 million, but that
VTS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $15.45?
A 22.11% FCF yield and Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 point to strong cash generation and a sound balance sheet.
A 22.11% FCF yield and Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 point to strong cash generation and a sound balance sheet.. When you look under the hood at VTS, Fundamental Cash Engine is 10/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 2.2% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (10/20) has been quietly accumulating below $22.91. My 12M target is $21.04.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on 30.5x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Oil & Gas Production. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
A 2.2% ROIC against a 30.5 trailing P/E and 45 EV/EBITDA leaves valuation resting on earnings growth the data does not yet show.
A 2.2% ROIC against a 30.5 trailing P/E and 45 EV/EBITDA leaves valuation resting on earnings growth the data does not yet show.. Look at the math on VTS: paying 30.5x trailing P/E for 2.2% ROIC and 6.3% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Oil & Gas Production demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $16.10 before getting long.