Valvoline Inc. (VVV) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$32.29 -0.28% NYSE โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.21

Valvoline Inc. (VVV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D โ€ข SELL / AVOID Cap $4.13B
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VVV Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-02, Valvoline Inc. (NYSE: VVV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $32.29 (-0.28% 1D, market cap $4.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VVV ranks #151 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VVV compare to AVNT and CBT in the Materials sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), VVV carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.6x, gross margin of 38.5%, and ROIC of 16.5%. By comparison, AVNT (Avient Corporation) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 48.0x, ROIC 3.7%, cap $3.93B) and CBT (Cabot Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 22.3%, cap $3.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CBT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while CBT leads on capital efficiency (22.3% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VVV?
โ–ผ

Per VVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001674910), Valvoline Inc. generated $1.71B in revenue (+5.6% YoY), $210.7M in net income, and $38.0M in free cash flow against $3.40B in total assets and $1.63B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.21 (-0.24%)๐Ÿงฌ Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) โ€ข 2.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 ยท D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID โ€ข D
025507510045
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ ยท Rk E
Cash (11)Whales (11)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.9% Base Target
$43 Bull$30 Base$24 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE VVV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VVV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ5.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY VVV SCORES 45/100 (D) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy โ€ข Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.2% FCF Margin ($38.0M FCF) & 38.5% Gross Margin

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$30.17+4.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$31.48+1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$31.87+1.3% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$32.29-6.3% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: E (37) โ†’ D (45)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VVV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

While VVV currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.61) and Max Pain ($33.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.13.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VVVโ€ข $2.4M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œVVV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMAโ€
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.6% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 โ€ข REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years โ†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $102/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VVV)

  • โœ“Walkthrough of VVV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • โœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VVV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +0.56%โšก TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $31.77H $32.38L $31.77C $32.29VOL 2.00M
RES: $32.87SUP: $24.29SMA50: $30.61SMA200: $34.34
$42.12$37.81$33.50$29.18$24.87RES $32.87SUP $24.29$32.292026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VVV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
13.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VVV today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VVV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VVV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VVV)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (VVV vs. AVNT, CBT, PRM, MEOH)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valvoline Inc. (VVV) ranks #151 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #80 by equity capitalization ($4.13B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CBT leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while CBT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.3% ROIC and 25.3% gross margin. AVNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with VVV at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VVV ACTIVE
Valvoline Inc.
D 45/100 19.6x 38.5% 16.5% -0.28% $4.13B Benchmark Subject
AVNT
Avient Corporation
C+ 67/100 48.0x 31.2% 3.7% -0.09% $3.93B /avnt-vs-vvv โ†’
CBT
Cabot Corporation
C 64/100 11.5x 25.3% 22.3% +0.79% $3.81B /cbt-vs-vvv โ†’
PRM
Perimeter Solutions SA
D 44/100 โ€” 57.5% -10.8% -1.61% $4.67B /prm-vs-vvv โ†’
MEOH
Methanex Corporation
C- 60/100 โ€” โ€” โ€” +14.04% $4.86B /meoh-vs-vvv โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2025-09-30 โ€ข CIK 0001674910

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Valvoline Inc. (VVV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.71B (+5.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.62B , and +18.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $210.7M, operating cash flow of $297.2M, and free cash flow of $38.0M (-6.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, VVV closed FY2025 with $3.40B in total assets against $1.63B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.46, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $1.71B $210.7M $297.2M $38.0M $3.40B $1.63B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $1.62B $211.5M $265.1M $40.7M $2.35B $1.01B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $1.44B $1.42B -$40.8M -$105.8M $2.27B $531.7M

3. VVV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Valvoline Inc. (NYSE: VVV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $32.29 (-0.28% 1D, market cap $4.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VVV ranks #151 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VVV compare to AVNT and CBT in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), VVV carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.6x, gross margin of 38.5%, and ROIC of 16.5%. By comparison, AVNT (Avient Corporation) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 48.0x, ROIC 3.7%, cap $3.93B) and CBT (Cabot Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 22.3%, cap $3.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CBT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while CBT leads on capital efficiency (22.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VVV?

Per VVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001674910), Valvoline Inc. generated $1.71B in revenue (+5.6% YoY), $210.7M in net income, and $38.0M in free cash flow against $3.40B in total assets and $1.63B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VVV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VVV last traded at $32.29 (-0.28% on volume of 2,170,116 shares), positioning the stock +5.49% above its 50-day simple moving average ($30.61) and -5.97% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.34). Across its 52-week range of $26.21 to $41.08, VVV sits at the 40.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ5.7% ($30.45 to $34.13).

VVV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

Does VVV pay a dividend and is it safe?

Valvoline Inc. (VVV) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 0.6% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF โ€ข RQD 45/100 (D) โœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VVV โ€” Valvoline Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:22:18Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VVV scores 45 out of 100, grade D, labeled "Roarable Sell โ€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 16.5% while FCF yield is 0.92%. A strong return on invested capital paired with a very thin free-cash yield suggests that reported profitability is not converting efficiently into distributable cash at the current price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F and options detail is not itemized in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.98 and sector sensitivity is weak in this framework. This is the lowest pillar and signals limited alignment with the prevailing macro regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.46, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 5.31. Leverage is the principal weakness in this pillar.

For a prospective investor, the composite reading is a cautionary one. Upside drivers in the data are the 16.5% ROIC and the forward P/E of 18.2 relative to the trailing 19.6. Valuation tradeoffs center on a 9.3 EV/EBITDA alongside a sub-1% FCF yield, meaning the equity is priced on earnings expectations rather than current cash generation. Leverage, reflected in the 5.31 Debt/Equity, amplifies sensitivity to any earnings shortfall.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
32.38$4.13B19.618.29.31.650%0.98$26.21 - $41.0816.5%

Business

Valvoline Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Materials sector and the Major Chemicals industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue mechanics beyond the reported financial figures. The profile states a market capitalization of $4.1B. Not available in source data for further operational description.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1710.3M$389.9M$210.7MN/A$38.0M$69.9M$1633.6M
FY 2024$1619.0M$367.2M$211.5MN/A$40.7M$60.0M$1009.3M
FY 2023$1443.5M$247.2M$1419.7MN/A$-105.8MN/A$531.7M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1443.5M (FY 2023) to $1710.3M (FY 2025), while operating income increased from $247.2M to $389.9M. Per the market data, gross margin is 38.5%, operating margin 22.8%, and net margin 12.3%, with ROIC at 16.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.46 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Reported debt increased from $1009.3M (FY 2024) to $1633.6M (FY 2025), and the RQD forensic pillar cites Debt/Equity of 5.31, indicating a leveraged balance sheet. FY 2023 net income of $1419.7M exceeds operating income of $247.2M in the same period and is not explained in the source data.

Open Questions

  • What drove the gap between FY 2023 net income ($1419.7M) and operating income ($247.2M), and is that figure comparable to later periods?
  • What explains the increase in reported debt from $1009.3M to $1633.6M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and how is it serviced given FCF of $38.0M?
  • What are the EPS figures for each reported fiscal period, given that the filings show N/A?
  • What specific institutional, options, and insider transactions underlie the 11/20 whale flow and 12/20 insider conviction pillar scores?
  • What analyst consensus, price targets, and holder breakdowns apply to VVV?

VVV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valvoline Inc. (VVV) โ€ข Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

๐Ÿ’ฌ Jump to VVV Debate Forum (3) โ†“
๐Ÿ”ฅ THE ROAR PIT โ€ข LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VVV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board โ€” What's Your Call at $32.29?

๐Ÿ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VVV ๐Ÿป 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VVV:
๐Ÿ’ก Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ๐Ÿป BEARISH ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $28.49 (-12.0%)
๐Ÿ“Œ Pinned Debate

๐Ÿ”ฅ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VVV (D โ€ข RQD 45/100) a Buy at $32.38?

Welcome to the VVV (Valvoline Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 45/100 (Roarable Sell โ€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (๐Ÿ‚ Bull or ๐Ÿป Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch ๐Ÿป BEARISH ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $26.23 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $32.38

Pump the brakes on VVV โ€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VVV, but look at what you are paying: 19.6x trailing P/E with 38.5% gross margins. Unless Valvoline Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader ๐Ÿ‚ BULLISH ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $37.88 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $32.38

VVV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VVV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $32.38 (52-wk range $26.21 - $41.08), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%