Yahoo Finance report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VVV Stock slipped -0.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valvoline Inc. (VVV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Valvoline Inc. (NYSE: VVV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $32.29 (-0.28% 1D, market cap $4.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VVV ranks #151 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VVV compare to AVNT and CBT in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), VVV carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.6x, gross margin of 38.5%, and ROIC of 16.5%. By comparison, AVNT (Avient Corporation) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 48.0x, ROIC 3.7%, cap $3.93B) and CBT (Cabot Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 22.3%, cap $3.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CBT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while CBT leads on capital efficiency (22.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VVV?
▼
Per VVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001674910), Valvoline Inc. generated $1.71B in revenue (+5.6% YoY), $210.7M in net income, and $38.0M in free cash flow against $3.40B in total assets and $1.63B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.2% FCF Margin ($38.0M FCF) & 38.5% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VVV Turnaround Squeeze
While VVV currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.61) and Max Pain ($33.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.13.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VVV Stock slipped -0.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valvoline Inc. (VVV) slipped -0.28% to $32.29, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($26.21 – $41.08). Stretched risk/reward at 20x P/E (17% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($26.21 – $41.08) with RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.7% around $32.29 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 38.5% gross margin and $38.0M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LEXINGTON, Ky., November 02, 2026--Valvoline Inc. (NYSE: VVV), the quick, easy, trusted leader in preventive automotive maintenance, today kicked off its annual in-store fundraising campaign benefiting Children’s Miracle
LEXINGTON, Ky., October 29, 2026--Valvoline Inc. (NYSE: VVV), the quick, easy, trusted leader in preventive automotive maintenance, today announced that it plans to report financial results for its fiscal fourth quarter
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VVV)
- ✓Walkthrough of VVV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VVV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VVV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VVV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VVV)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (VVV vs. AVNT, CBT, PRM, MEOH)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valvoline Inc. (VVV) ranks #151 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #80 by equity capitalization ($4.13B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CBT leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while CBT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.3% ROIC and 25.3% gross margin. AVNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with VVV at 45/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VVV
ACTIVE
Valvoline Inc. | D | 45/100 | 19.6x | 38.5% | 16.5% | -0.28% | $4.13B | Benchmark Subject |
| AVNT Avient Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 48.0x | 31.2% | 3.7% | -0.09% | $3.93B | /avnt-vs-vvv → |
| CBT Cabot Corporation | C | 64/100 | 11.5x | 25.3% | 22.3% | +0.79% | $3.81B | /cbt-vs-vvv → |
| PRM Perimeter Solutions SA | D | 44/100 | — | 57.5% | -10.8% | -1.61% | $4.67B | /prm-vs-vvv → |
| MEOH Methanex Corporation | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +14.04% | $4.86B | /meoh-vs-vvv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001674910In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Valvoline Inc. (VVV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.71B (+5.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.62B , and +18.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $210.7M, operating cash flow of $297.2M, and free cash flow of $38.0M (-6.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, VVV closed FY2025 with $3.40B in total assets against $1.63B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.46, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $1.71B | $210.7M | $297.2M | $38.0M | $3.40B | $1.63B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $1.62B | $211.5M | $265.1M | $40.7M | $2.35B | $1.01B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $1.44B | $1.42B | -$40.8M | -$105.8M | $2.27B | $531.7M |
3. VVV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Valvoline Inc. (NYSE: VVV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $32.29 (-0.28% 1D, market cap $4.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VVV ranks #151 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VVV compare to AVNT and CBT in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), VVV carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.6x, gross margin of 38.5%, and ROIC of 16.5%. By comparison, AVNT (Avient Corporation) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 48.0x, ROIC 3.7%, cap $3.93B) and CBT (Cabot Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 22.3%, cap $3.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CBT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while CBT leads on capital efficiency (22.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VVV?
Per VVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001674910), Valvoline Inc. generated $1.71B in revenue (+5.6% YoY), $210.7M in net income, and $38.0M in free cash flow against $3.40B in total assets and $1.63B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VVV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VVV last traded at $32.29 (-0.28% on volume of 2,170,116 shares), positioning the stock +5.49% above its 50-day simple moving average ($30.61) and -5.97% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.34). Across its 52-week range of $26.21 to $41.08, VVV sits at the 40.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($30.45 to $34.13).
VVV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VVV stock moving today?
Why VVV Stock slipped -0.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 20x P/E (17% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VVV — Valvoline Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VVV scores 45 out of 100, grade D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 16.5% while FCF yield is 0.92%. A strong return on invested capital paired with a very thin free-cash yield suggests that reported profitability is not converting efficiently into distributable cash at the current price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F and options detail is not itemized in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.98 and sector sensitivity is weak in this framework. This is the lowest pillar and signals limited alignment with the prevailing macro regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.46, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 5.31. Leverage is the principal weakness in this pillar.
For a prospective investor, the composite reading is a cautionary one. Upside drivers in the data are the 16.5% ROIC and the forward P/E of 18.2 relative to the trailing 19.6. Valuation tradeoffs center on a 9.3 EV/EBITDA alongside a sub-1% FCF yield, meaning the equity is priced on earnings expectations rather than current cash generation. Leverage, reflected in the 5.31 Debt/Equity, amplifies sensitivity to any earnings shortfall.
Snapshot
Business
Valvoline Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Materials sector and the Major Chemicals industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue mechanics beyond the reported financial figures. The profile states a market capitalization of $4.1B. Not available in source data for further operational description.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1710.3M | $389.9M | $210.7M | N/A | $38.0M | $69.9M | $1633.6M |
| FY 2024 | $1619.0M | $367.2M | $211.5M | N/A | $40.7M | $60.0M | $1009.3M |
| FY 2023 | $1443.5M | $247.2M | $1419.7M | N/A | $-105.8M | N/A | $531.7M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1443.5M (FY 2023) to $1710.3M (FY 2025), while operating income increased from $247.2M to $389.9M. Per the market data, gross margin is 38.5%, operating margin 22.8%, and net margin 12.3%, with ROIC at 16.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.46 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Reported debt increased from $1009.3M (FY 2024) to $1633.6M (FY 2025), and the RQD forensic pillar cites Debt/Equity of 5.31, indicating a leveraged balance sheet. FY 2023 net income of $1419.7M exceeds operating income of $247.2M in the same period and is not explained in the source data.
Open Questions
- What drove the gap between FY 2023 net income ($1419.7M) and operating income ($247.2M), and is that figure comparable to later periods?
- What explains the increase in reported debt from $1009.3M to $1633.6M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and how is it serviced given FCF of $38.0M?
- What are the EPS figures for each reported fiscal period, given that the filings show N/A?
- What specific institutional, options, and insider transactions underlie the 11/20 whale flow and 12/20 insider conviction pillar scores?
- What analyst consensus, price targets, and holder breakdowns apply to VVV?
VVV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valvoline Inc. (VVV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valvoline Inc. (VVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VVV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $32.29?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VVV (D • RQD 45/100) a Buy at $32.38?
Welcome to the VVV (Valvoline Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 45/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VVV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VVV, but look at what you are paying: 19.6x trailing P/E with 38.5% gross margins. Unless Valvoline Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VVV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VVV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $32.38 (52-wk range $26.21 - $41.08), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.