Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VVX Stock surged +3.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
V2X Inc. (VVX) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VVX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, V2X Inc. (NYSE: VVX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $83.20 (+3.52% 1D, market cap $2.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VVX ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VVX compare to CTOS and MGRC in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Diversified Commercial Services), VVX carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 8.3%, and ROIC of 7.1%. By comparison, CTOS (Custom Truck One Source Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.1%, cap $2.41B) and MGRC (McGrath RentCorp) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 15.6%, cap $2.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGRC leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while MGRC leads on capital efficiency (15.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VVX?
▼
Per VVX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001601548), V2X Inc. generated $4.48B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $77.9M in net income, and $182.0M in free cash flow against $3.27B in total assets and $1.08B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.4% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 4.3% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VVX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, VVX faces multiple-compression risk if 32.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($74.04) or 200D SMA ($73.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($85.82) toward Bear Floor ($66.94).
Why VVX Stock surged +3.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
V2X Inc. (VVX) surged +3.52% to $83.20, trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($50.89 – $93.98). Solid 8.3% gross margin (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 32x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($50.89 – $93.98) with RSI-14 at 70 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $83.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 8.3% gross margin and $182.0M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RBC Capital analyst Ken Herbert maintains V2X (NYSE:VVX) with a Sector Perform and lowers the price target from $88 to $81.
At the 2026 AUSA Annual Meeting, V2X, Inc. showcased its Tempest Sentinel counter‑UAS system, Cold Steel AI readiness platform, Advantor integrated security solutions, and Gateway Mission Router products aimed at improvi
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VVX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VVX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VVX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VVX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VVX)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VVX vs. CTOS, MGRC, ABM, ARLO)
Industry: Diversified Commercial Services (32 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, V2X Inc. (VVX) ranks #233 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #384 by equity capitalization ($2.52B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGRC leads on earnings valuation at 18.6x trailing P/E, while MGRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.6% ROIC and 48.2% gross margin. MGRC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with VVX at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VVX
ACTIVE
V2X Inc. | C | 65/100 | 32.4x | 8.3% | 7.1% | +3.52% | $2.52B | Benchmark Subject |
| CTOS Custom Truck One Source Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | 28.5% | 4.1% | +0.28% | $2.41B | /ctos-vs-vvx → |
| MGRC McGrath RentCorp | C+ | 67/100 | 18.6x | 48.2% | 15.6% | +9.44% | $2.88B | /mgrc-vs-vvx → |
| ABM ABM Industries Incorporated | C | 64/100 | 19.5x | 12.3% | 7.6% | +0.97% | $3.13B | /abm-vs-vvx → |
| ARLO Arlo Technologies Inc. | C | 63/100 | 106.3x | 44.0% | 6.0% | -2.35% | $1.56B | /arlo-vs-vvx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001601548 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), V2X Inc. (VVX) reported GAAP revenue of $4.48B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.32B , and +13.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $77.9M, operating cash flow of $182.0M, and free cash flow of $182.0M (-28.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VVX closed FY2025 with $3.27B in total assets against $1.08B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.48, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.48B | $77.9M | $182.0M | $182.0M | $3.27B | $1.08B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.32B | $34.7M | $254.2M | $254.2M | $3.23B | $1.09B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.96B | -$22.6M | $188.0M | $188.0M | — | — |
3. VVX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VVX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, V2X Inc. (NYSE: VVX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $83.20 (+3.52% 1D, market cap $2.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VVX ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VVX compare to CTOS and MGRC in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Diversified Commercial Services), VVX carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 8.3%, and ROIC of 7.1%. By comparison, CTOS (Custom Truck One Source Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.1%, cap $2.41B) and MGRC (McGrath RentCorp) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 15.6%, cap $2.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGRC leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while MGRC leads on capital efficiency (15.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VVX?
Per VVX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001601548), V2X Inc. generated $4.48B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $77.9M in net income, and $182.0M in free cash flow against $3.27B in total assets and $1.08B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VVX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VVX last traded at $83.20 (+3.52% on volume of 641,656 shares), positioning the stock +12.37% above its 50-day simple moving average ($74.04) and +12.46% above its 200-day simple moving average ($73.98). Across its 52-week range of $50.89 to $93.98, VVX sits at the 75.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 70.0 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($77.04 to $89.36).
VVX — V2X Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
V2X Inc. (VVX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 65/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $83.20 (+3.52% 1D, market capitalization $2.52B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 7.1%, gross margin of 8.3%, operating margin of 4.3%, and free cash flow yield of 7.21%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.48, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.00x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
V2X Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Diversified Commercial Services industry. The profile describes the company as operating with a market capitalization of $2.5B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), V2X Inc. (VVX) reported $4.48B in annual revenue (up from $4.32B in FY2024, +3.7% YoY) and $77.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.96B revenue, -$22.6M net income) through FY2025, VVX scaled operating cash flow to $182.0M and free cash flow to $182.0M, backed by $3.27B in total assets against $1.08B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 65/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $50.89 – $93.98 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 32.4x trailing P/E and 18.6x EV/EBITDA against 4.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Diversified Commercial Services (Consumer Discretionary), VVX carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 8.3%.
- Key Question #1: Can VVX sustain or expand its 4.3% operating margin and 7.1% ROIC against Diversified Commercial Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.48B and free cash flow of $182.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.08B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VVX's 30.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VVX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for V2X Inc. (VVX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering V2X Inc. (VVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VVX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $83.20?
Institutional and insider flow pillars (15/20 each) plus an Altman Z-Score of 2.48 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 point to a balance shee
Here is why I am bullish on VVX here at $80.37: Institutional and insider flow pillars (15/20 each) plus an Altman Z-Score of 2.48 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 point to a balance sheet and ownership base that is stronger than the cash-return metrics alone suggest.. Compare VVX's 4.3% operating margin and 7.1% ROIC against the rest of Diversified Commercial Services. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $76.35 are getting bought.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 65/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $80.37 and keeping dry powder in case we test $74.74.
Valuation & margin reality check on VVX at $80.37 before chasing here
Careful chasing VVX at $80.37. Valuation & margin reality check on VVX at $80.37 before chasing here. Gross margin is 8.3%, but operating margin is 4.3%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $64.30 on multiple compression.