Yahoo Finance report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why WOLF Stock dropped -5.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is WOLF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Wolfspeed Inc. (NYSE: WOLF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $20.85 (-5.14% 1D, market cap $1.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, WOLF ranks #498 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does WOLF compare to AMBQ and SHLS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), WOLF carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 0.7%. By comparison, AMBQ (Ambiq Micro Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.16B) and SHLS (Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E 37.8x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $1.21B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHLS leads on earnings multiple (37.8x) while SHLS leads on capital efficiency (7.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WOLF?
▼
Per WOLF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28, CIK 0000895419), Wolfspeed Inc. generated $1.45B in revenue (+91.0% YoY), $4.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.45B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.3% FCF Margin ($32.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a WOLF Turnaround Squeeze
While WOLF currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($26.63) and Max Pain ($21.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $84.86.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why WOLF Stock dropped -5.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) dropped -5.14% to $20.85, trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($13.48 – $80.82). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($13.48 – $80.82) with RSI-14 at 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $20.85 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $32.6M annual free cash flow.
Barron's report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocks Down Under report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The chipmaker’s latest supply agreement strengthens its EV opportunity, while execution will determine the payoff.
Wolfspeed survived bankruptcy only to shed another quarter of its value in October, leaving investors to weigh a billion-dollar federal commitment against negative margins and a mountain of high-interest debt.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring WOLF)
- ✓Walkthrough of WOLF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
WOLF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +91.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WOLF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WOLF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WOLF)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (WOLF vs. AMBQ, SHLS, ICHR, AIP)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) ranks #498 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #340 by equity capitalization ($1.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SHLS leads on earnings valuation at 37.8x trailing P/E, while SHLS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.5% ROIC and 35.0% gross margin. WOLF currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOLF
ACTIVE
Wolfspeed Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | 0.7% | -5.14% | $1.16B | Benchmark Subject |
| AMBQ Ambiq Micro Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 44.3% | -35.0% | -9.34% | $1.16B | /ambq-vs-wolf → |
| SHLS Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | 37.8x | 35.0% | 7.5% | +5.56% | $1.21B | /shls-vs-wolf → |
| ICHR Ichor Holdings | E | 32/100 | — | 9.3% | -4.5% | -5.30% | $1.46B | /ichr-vs-wolf → |
| AIP Arteris Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 90.2% | -35.0% | -5.05% | $924.1M | /aip-vs-wolf → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-06-28 • CIK 0000895419 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28), Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) reported GAAP revenue of $1.45B (+91.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $757.6M ) , GAAP net income of $4.4M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, WOLF closed FY2025 with $3.45B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-06-28 | $1.45B | $4.4M | — | — | $3.45B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-06-29 | $757.6M | -$1.61B | -$711.7M | -$1.98B | $7.74B | — |
3. WOLF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs WOLF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Wolfspeed Inc. (NYSE: WOLF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $20.85 (-5.14% 1D, market cap $1.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, WOLF ranks #498 in composite RQD confidence.
How does WOLF compare to AMBQ and SHLS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), WOLF carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 0.7%. By comparison, AMBQ (Ambiq Micro Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.16B) and SHLS (Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E 37.8x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $1.21B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHLS leads on earnings multiple (37.8x) while SHLS leads on capital efficiency (7.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WOLF?
Per WOLF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28, CIK 0000895419), Wolfspeed Inc. generated $1.45B in revenue (+91.0% YoY), $4.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.45B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is WOLF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
WOLF last traded at $20.85 (-5.14% on volume of 2,208,769 shares), positioning the stock -21.70% below its 50-day simple moving average ($26.63) and -31.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.34). Across its 52-week range of $13.48 to $80.82, WOLF sits at the 10.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($18.24 to $23.46).
WOLF — Wolfspeed Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $20.85 (-5.14% 1D, market capitalization $1.16B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 0.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Semiconductors industry (Technology sector) with an equity market capitalization of $1.16B. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 0%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 0.7% (free cash flow yield of 0%). Within the Semiconductors peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-06-28), Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) reported $1.45B in annual revenue (up from $757.6M in FY2024, +91.0% YoY) and $4.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($757.6M revenue, -$1.61B net income) through FY2025, WOLF scaled operating cash flow to $0 and free cash flow to $0, backed by $3.45B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $13.48 – $80.82 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. A prospective investor should therefore treat any second-order ripple analysis as outside the scope of this dataset. The only sector context available is the Technology / Semiconductors classification and the RQD macro regime input (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity).
- Key Question #1: Can WOLF sustain or expand its — operating margin and 0.7% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.45B and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is WOLF's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
WOLF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocks Down Under report covering Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
WOLF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.85?
A conditional $1.5B Department of War financing commitment drove a reported 14% share-price surge, and FY 2025 cash rose to $1.03B.
The street is overcomplicating Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF). A conditional $1.5B Department of War financing commitment drove a reported 14% share-price surge, and FY 2025 cash rose to $1.03B.. With an RQD score of 37/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $23.74.
@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $21.98 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
The RQD rating scores the stock 39 with ROIC of 0.7%, FCF yield of 0%, and insider conviction at 5 of 20.
Careful chasing WOLF at $21.98. The RQD rating scores the stock 39 with ROIC of 0.7%, FCF yield of 0%, and insider conviction at 5 of 20.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $18.46 on multiple compression.