Yahoo Finance report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why WTS Stock slipped -0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is WTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Watts Water Technologies Inc. (NYSE: WTS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $347.60 (-0.94% 1D, market cap $11.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, WTS ranks #58 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does WTS compare to CR and MLI in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), WTS carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.4x, gross margin of 49.5%, and ROIC of 19.5%. By comparison, CR (Crane Company) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WTS?
▼
Per WTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000795403), Watts Water Technologies Inc. generated $2.44B in revenue (+8.3% YoY), $340.8M in net income, and $356.3M in free cash flow against $2.88B in total assets and $197.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (50% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.6% FCF Margin ($356.3M FCF) & 49.5% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 7.46 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the WTS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, WTS faces multiple-compression risk if 34.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 47.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($356.59) or 200D SMA ($331.58) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($363.24) toward Bear Floor ($283.33).
Why WTS Stock slipped -0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) slipped -0.94% to $347.60, trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($260 – $394.54). Solid 50% profit margin (20% return on capital), mixed timing at 34x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($260 – $394.54) with RSI-14 at 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $347.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 49.5% gross margin and $356.3M annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ingersoll (IR) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +20.23% and +1.10%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Idex (IEX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +4.48% and +3.52%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
The end of an earnings season can be a great time to discover new stocks and assess how companies are handling the current business environment. Let’s take a look at how Watts Water Technologies (NYSE:WTS) and the rest o
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (WTS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
WTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WTS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WTS)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (WTS vs. CR, MLI, RBC, VMI)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) ranks #58 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #92 by equity capitalization ($11.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. WTS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WTS
ACTIVE
Watts Water Technologies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 34.4x | 49.5% | 19.5% | -0.94% | $11.71B | Benchmark Subject |
| CR Crane Company | C+ | 67/100 | 32.4x | 42.2% | 12.4% | -3.78% | $11.90B | /cr-vs-wts → |
| MLI Mueller Industries Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 15.9x | — | 41.1% | -2.19% | $12.16B | /mli-vs-wts → |
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | C- | 61/100 | 54.6x | 44.4% | 8.6% | -6.76% | $15.69B | /rbc-vs-wts → |
| VMI Valmont Industries Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 23.6x | 30.2% | 14.7% | -2.46% | $8.28B | /vmi-vs-wts → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000795403In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) reported GAAP revenue of $2.44B (+8.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.25B , and +18.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $340.8M, operating cash flow of $402.0M, and free cash flow of $356.3M (+9.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, WTS closed FY2025 with $2.88B in total assets against $197.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.46, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.44B | $340.8M | $402.0M | $356.3M | $2.88B | $197.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.25B | $291.2M | $361.1M | $325.8M | $2.40B | $197.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.06B | $262.1M | $310.8M | $218.3M | $6.44B | $1.51B |
3. WTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs WTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Watts Water Technologies Inc. (NYSE: WTS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $347.60 (-0.94% 1D, market cap $11.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, WTS ranks #58 in composite RQD confidence.
How does WTS compare to CR and MLI in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), WTS carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.4x, gross margin of 49.5%, and ROIC of 19.5%. By comparison, CR (Crane Company) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WTS?
Per WTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000795403), Watts Water Technologies Inc. generated $2.44B in revenue (+8.3% YoY), $340.8M in net income, and $356.3M in free cash flow against $2.88B in total assets and $197.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (50% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is WTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
WTS last traded at $347.60 (-0.94% on volume of 199,594 shares), positioning the stock -2.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($356.59) and +4.83% above its 200-day simple moving average ($331.58). Across its 52-week range of $260.00 to $394.54, WTS sits at the 65.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($326.40 to $368.80).
WTS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is WTS stock moving today?
Why WTS Stock slipped -0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 50% profit margin (20% return on capital), mixed timing at 34x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
WTS — Watts Water Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, WTS scores 68 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20 (ROIC 19.5%; FCF yield 3.04%), Whale 13F Flow 11/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 13/20 (Beta 1.16; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 15/20 (Altman Z 7.46; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.1).
The strongest pillar is the cash engine, supported by a 19.5% ROIC. The weakest relative pillars are institutional flow and insider conviction, both sitting near the midpoint of their ranges, which argues against reading the rating as a strong accumulation signal. The forensic balance sheet scores well, consistent with the Altman Z and Piotroski readings. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a 3.04% FCF yield against a 34.4 trailing P/E and 23.6 EV/EBITDA means much of the quality is already reflected in the price. Upside drivers would need to come from sustained earnings growth rather than multiple expansion. The overall verdict is a hold-leaning, watch-for-breakout posture rather than a high-conviction signal in either direction.
Snapshot
Business
Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry. Per the company profile, it carries a market capitalization of $11.7B. Not available in source data for product lines, customer segments, or revenue mix. The source data does not describe what the company sells, to whom, or how it earns revenue beyond the reported financial lines.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2438.5M | $448.1M | $340.8M | N/A | $356.3M | $405.5M | $197.7M |
| FY 2024 | $2252.2M | $390.4M | $291.2M | N/A | $325.8M | $386.9M | $197.0M |
| FY 2023 | $2056.3M | $350.9M | $262.1M | N/A | $218.3M | N/A | $1507.6M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow all rose across the three reported periods. Per the market data, gross margin is 49.5%, operating margin 18.4%, and net margin 14%. The Roarable RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 7.46 and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.1. Debt was $1507.6M in FY 2023 and $197.7M in FY 2025, and cash was $405.5M in FY 2025. The source data does not explain the change in reported debt between FY 2023 and later periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six headlines are provided, all tagged to WTS. Five are flagged YELLOW (market wire) and one RED (risk watch).
- Yahoo Finance and TradingView each carried a "3 Big Reasons to Love" style piece. Both are flagged YELLOW with no specific catalyst detail in the summary.
- Benzinga carried a long-horizon return piece, flagged YELLOW.
- GuruFocus reported the stock down 3.9%, flagged YELLOW.
- Yahoo! Finance Canada linked WTS to a holding in a named investor's portfolio, flagged YELLOW.
- Investing.com reported that Stifel cut its price target on rate outlook concerns, flagged RED under RISK WATCH.
The only risk-flagged item is the analyst price target cut. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals and no links.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain status is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The only sector-level context is the Industrials / Metal Fabrications classification and the beta of 1.16, which indicates above-market sensitivity to broad moves. Investors should treat the rate-outlook concern cited in the Stifel headline as the one identified macro sensitivity in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific product lines, customer end-markets, and revenue mix? The source data gives only the sector and industry classification.
- What drove the drop in reported debt from $1507.6M in FY 2023 to $197.7M in FY 2025?
- What were the EPS figures for FY 2023–FY 2025? The EPS field is N/A across all reported periods.
- What were the new Stifel price target and the specific rate-outlook assumptions behind the cut?
- What institutional (13F) and insider (Form 4) ownership flows exist, given that the holders section is empty?
WTS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Watts Water Technologies Inc. (WTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ingersoll (IR) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +20.23% and +1.10%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
WTS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $347.60?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is WTS (C+ • RQD 68/100) a Buy at $350.89?
Welcome to the WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 68/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (34.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on WTS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on WTS, but look at what you are paying: 34.4x trailing P/E with 49.5% gross margins. Unless Watts Water Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
WTS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on WTS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $350.89 (52-wk range $260.00 - $394.54), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.