TradingView report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why WVVI Stock advanced +1.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 23/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is WVVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (NASDAQ: WVVI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $1.82 (+1.11% 1D, market cap $9.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, WVVI ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does WVVI compare to REED and EPSM in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), WVVI carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 60.5%, and ROIC of -1.4%. By comparison, REED (Reed's Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.8M) and EPSM (Epsium Enterprise Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.3%, cap $11.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WVVI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while WVVI leads on capital efficiency (-1.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WVVI?
▼
Per WVVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000838875), Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. generated $37.2M in revenue (-6.5% YoY), -$917.7K in net income, and -$2.2M in free cash flow against $107.7M in total assets and $14.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 10% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 60.5% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a WVVI Turnaround Squeeze
While WVVI currently carries a cautious 23/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.99) and Max Pain ($1.91) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.57.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why WVVI Stock advanced +1.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) advanced +1.11% to $1.82, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($1.65 – $3.4). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($1.65 – $3.4) with RSI-14 at 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.5% around $1.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 60.5% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring WVVI)
- ✓Walkthrough of WVVI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
WVVI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -6.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WVVI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WVVI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WVVI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (WVVI vs. REED, EPSM, SRXH, IBG)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) ranks #141 by composite RQD confidence (23/100, grade E) and #128 by equity capitalization ($9.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WVVI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while WVVI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -1.4% ROIC and 60.5% gross margin. IBG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 34/100 (E) compared with WVVI at 23/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WVVI
ACTIVE
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. | E | 23/100 | — | 60.5% | -1.4% | +1.11% | $9.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| REED Reed's Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | 20.4% | -35.0% | +2.18% | $8.8M | /reed-vs-wvvi → |
| EPSM Epsium Enterprise Limited (Class A) | E | 25/100 | — | 14.7% | -10.3% | +0.96% | $11.0M | /epsm-vs-wvvi → |
| SRXH SRX Global Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | 23.4% | -35.0% | -3.98% | $20.5M | /srxh-vs-wvvi → |
| IBG Innovation Beverage Group Limited | E | 34/100 | — | 44.2% | -35.0% | -6.34% | $3.6M | /ibg-vs-wvvi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000838875 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) reported GAAP revenue of $37.2M (-6.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $39.8M , and -5.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$917.7K, operating cash flow of -$1.8M, and free cash flow of -$2.2M (+56.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, WVVI closed FY2025 with $107.7M in total assets against $14.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.89, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $37.2M | -$917.7K | -$1.8M | -$2.2M | $107.7M | $14.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $39.8M | -$117.9K | -$3.2M | -$5.1M | $109.0M | $12.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $39.1M | -$1.2M | -$2.0M | -$2.0M | — | — |
3. WVVI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs WVVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (NASDAQ: WVVI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $1.82 (+1.11% 1D, market cap $9.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, WVVI ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.
How does WVVI compare to REED and EPSM in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), WVVI carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 60.5%, and ROIC of -1.4%. By comparison, REED (Reed's Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.8M) and EPSM (Epsium Enterprise Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.3%, cap $11.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WVVI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while WVVI leads on capital efficiency (-1.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WVVI?
Per WVVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000838875), Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. generated $37.2M in revenue (-6.5% YoY), -$917.7K in net income, and -$2.2M in free cash flow against $107.7M in total assets and $14.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is WVVI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
WVVI last traded at $1.82 (+1.11% on volume of 2,508 shares), positioning the stock -8.54% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.99) and -26.91% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.49). Across its 52-week range of $1.65 to $3.40, WVVI sits at the 9.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.5% ($1.61 to $2.03).
WVVI — Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 23/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.82 (+1.11% 1D, market capitalization $9.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -1.4%, gross margin of 60.5%, operating margin of -3.9%, and free cash flow yield of -24.79%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (4/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.89, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.21x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, operating in Beverages (Production/Distribution). The source data identifies the company as a beverage producer and distributor. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix are — FY 2025 revenue was $37.2M, indicating the company generates revenue from its beverage operations.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) reported $37.2M in annual revenue (up from $39.8M in FY2024, -6.5% YoY) and -$917.7K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($39.1M revenue, -$1.2M net income) through FY2025, WVVI scaled operating cash flow to -$1.8M and free cash flow to -$2.2M, backed by $107.7M in total assets against $14.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 23/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -24.79% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.65 – $3.40 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -3.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Beverages (Production/Distribution) (Consumer Staples), WVVI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 60.5%.
- Key Question #1: Can WVVI sustain or expand its -3.9% operating margin and -1.4% ROIC against Beverages (Production/Distribution) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $37.2M and free cash flow of -$2.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $14.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is WVVI's equity valuation to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
WVVI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
WVVI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.82?
Recent CEO open-market purchases signal some insider conviction at a $1.81 price near the low end of the 52-week range.
Recent CEO open-market purchases signal some insider conviction at a $1.81 price near the low end of the 52-week range.. When you look under the hood at WVVI, Fundamental Cash Engine is 6/20 with 60.5% gross margins and -1.4% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $3.40. My 12M target is $2.29.
@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.80 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Staples.
Negative free cash flow of -$2.2M, a 0.89 Altman Z-Score, and a -24.79% FCF yield point to forensic and liquidity risk.
Fading this rally in WVVI at $1.80. Negative free cash flow of -$2.2M, a 0.89 Altman Z-Score, and a -24.79% FCF yield point to forensic and liquidity risk.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $1.80 (52-wk range $1.65–$3.40), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.