X-Energy Inc. (XE) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$10.93 -6.58% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.78

X-Energy Inc. (XE) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $4.75B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on XE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is XE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, X-Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: XE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $10.93 (-6.58% 1D, market cap $4.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does XE compare to NPO and MWA in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), XE carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 38.5%. By comparison, NPO (Enpro Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 148.7x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $6.02B) and MWA (MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $3.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSTM leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XE?
▼

Per XE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002088896), X-Energy Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.21B in total assets and $166.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.78 (-1.37%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 56/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510056
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C-
Cash (15)Whales (4)SEC (18)Macro (6)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.9% Base Target
$39 Bull$11 Base$8 Bear
📬 FREE XE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for XE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (56/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY XE SCORES 56/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 8.69 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
64
Grade C+$12.72-15.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
61
Grade C$10.74+7.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$11.54-5.3% Next Q
Current
56
Grade D+$10.93-0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (64) → D+ (56)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the XE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, XE faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($14.47) or 200D SMA ($19.29) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.83) toward Bear Floor ($8.45).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $XE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “XE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$1.37 Expected Swing
$9.56 (-12.5%)Spot $10.93$12.30 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

XE Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 56/100

Trailing EPS: $0.36 • YoY Revenue Growth: 4.4%

Model Bullish Setup (56/100)Model Risk Weight (44/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0$0$052%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XE)

  • ✓Walkthrough of XE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
XE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -63.27%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $11.54H $11.70L $10.93C $10.93VOL 4.11M
RES: $12.33SUP: $9.55SMA50: $14.47SMA200: $19.29
$35.93$28.92$21.90$14.88$7.86RES $12.33SUP $9.55$10.932026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

XE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for XE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XE)

Industrials Rank #179 of 485 ⚔️ NPO vs XE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (XE vs. NPO, MWA, CXT, CSTM)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, X-Energy Inc. (XE) ranks #179 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #151 by equity capitalization ($4.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CSTM leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while XE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.5% ROIC and — gross margin. CXT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with XE at 56/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
XE ACTIVE
X-Energy Inc.
D+ 56/100 32.8x — 38.5% -6.58% $4.75B Benchmark Subject
NPO
Enpro Inc.
D+ 53/100 148.7x 42.6% 6.1% -4.54% $6.02B /npo-vs-xe →
MWA
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS
C 62/100 18.6x 36.1% 14.0% +0.04% $3.56B /mwa-vs-xe →
CXT
Crane NXT Co.
B 73/100 23.9x 42.5% 19.1% -2.69% $3.47B /cxt-vs-xe →
CSTM
Constellium SE (France)
D+ 56/100 11.8x — 28.7% -3.79% $3.23B /cstm-vs-xe →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002088896

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), X-Energy Inc. (XE) reported GAAP revenue of $0 , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, XE closed FY2025 with $1.21B in total assets against $166.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.69, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $0 $0 $0 $1.21B $166.1M

3. XE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is XE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, X-Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: XE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $10.93 (-6.58% 1D, market cap $4.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does XE compare to NPO and MWA in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), XE carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 38.5%. By comparison, NPO (Enpro Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 148.7x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $6.02B) and MWA (MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $3.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSTM leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XE?

Per XE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002088896), X-Energy Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.21B in total assets and $166.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is XE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

XE last traded at $10.93 (-6.58% on volume of 6,199,623 shares), positioning the stock -24.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.47) and -43.34% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.29). Across its 52-week range of $10.04 to $37.10, XE sits at the 3.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.56 to $12.30).

XE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is XE's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, X-Energy Inc. (XE)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is XE stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for XE, spanning a range between $9.56 and $12.3.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 56/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

XE — X-Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:11:20Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, XE scores 56 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 15 / 20 (ROIC 38.5%; FCF yield 2.21%); Whale 13F Flow at 4 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 13 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 6 / 20 (beta 1.05; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18 / 20 (Altman Z 8.69; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.85). The strongest pillar is the balance sheet, which indicates low solvency risk, and the weakest is institutional flow at 4 / 20, which signals limited accumulation support in the rating's inputs. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 32.8 and EV/EBITDA of 18.8 sit against a 2.21% FCF yield, so upside depends on earnings and cash generation growing into the current price. The Macro Regime Fit pillar's low score means the rating expects limited tailwind from sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, the rating's weighted read is that fundamentals and institutional support are not yet aligned for a constructive view, even though the balance sheet is sound.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
11.7$4.75B32.830.518.80.360%1.05$10.04 - $37.138.5%

Business

X-Energy Inc. (XE) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry, per the profile. Not available in source data for product lines, customers, or revenue model. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists supply chain as "NONE," with no butterfly links.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31)$0.0M$0.0M$0.0MN/A$0.0M$458.9M$166.1M

Per the SEC financials, reported revenue, operating income, net income, and FCF are all shown as $0.0M for FY 2025, so profitability cannot be assessed from the filing data provided. Market data reports an operating margin of 13.9%, a net margin of 10.9%, and a gross margin of 0%, but these are not reconciled to the reported financials. ROIC is 38.5% per market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 8.69 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.85, indicating a strong balance sheet posture.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Five news items dated within roughly the prior 15 hours cover XE, all rated YELLOW by the feed. Headlines reference the recent sell-off, a streak ending for the stock, a Seeking Alpha note on the changed investment case, a Yahoo Finance note on possible undervaluation based on future cash flow, a Motley Fool comparison with Oklo, a Stocktwits item stating that Cathie Wood's ARK bought $15M of XE stock in a week, and a Simply Wall St stock analysis. The ARK purchase claim appears only as a news headline; it is not verified against the holders section, which is empty. The proprietary Liquidity Tailwind signal is BULLISH with severity 94 and a Macro Tailwind Score of 96/100. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the True Net Liquidity Index is $5,745.73B with a -0.64% 4-week rate of change and High-Yield OAS of +2 bps; a rolling 5-year regression assigns XE a 3.31x Net Liquidity beta with r = -0.17. Risk watch items include the regression's weak correlation (r = -0.17) and the rating's low macro and institutional pillar scores.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is "NONE" and the butterfly links array is empty, so no upstream or downstream dependencies are provided. Sector correlation is limited to the liquidity signal: the 3.31x Net Liquidity beta implies high sensitivity to changes in the liquidity index, but the r of -0.17 means that relationship is statistically weak. A 2nd-order watch item is that liquidity-driven moves would be amplified in both directions given the 3.31x beta, while the 1.05 market beta in market data sets a separate, lower broad-market sensitivity. Not available in source data for specific supplier, customer, or peer dependencies.

Open Questions

  • The FY 2025 financials show $0.0M for revenue, operating income, net income, and FCF, while market data reports margins and ROIC. What reconciles these figures?
  • The Stocktwits headline cites a $15M ARK purchase, but the holders section is empty. Can the 13F and Form 4 flow be verified?
  • The liquidity signal's regression shows r = -0.17. How stable is the 3.31x beta relationship out of sample?
  • What drives the trailing P/E of 32.8 given EPS (TTM) of 0.36 and the reported zero revenue and net income?
  • What are XE's products, customers, and revenue sources, given that the business profile is limited to sector and industry?

XE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for X-Energy Inc. (XE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to XE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

XE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.93?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON XE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on XE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $12.64 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is XE (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $11.70?

Welcome to the XE (X-Energy Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.01 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $11.70

Pump the brakes on XE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on XE, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless X-Energy Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.16 (+21.0%)
Spot @ $11.70

XE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on XE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.70 (52-wk range $10.04 - $37.10), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%