TradingView report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XELB Stock dropped -2.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XELB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Xcel Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: XELB) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $0.36 (-2.57% 1D, market cap $2.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, XELB ranks #380 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XELB compare to REFR and RMCO in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Multi-Sector Companies), XELB carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, REFR (Research Frontiers Incorporated) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.2M) and RMCO (Royalty Management Holding Corporation (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.7%, cap $34.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, XELB leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RMCO leads on capital efficiency (-1.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XELB?
▼
Per XELB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001083220), Xcel Brands Inc. generated $37.0M in revenue (+348.6% YoY), -$17.46T in net income, and -$7.0M in free cash flow against $38.9M in total assets and $9.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 4% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a XELB Turnaround Squeeze
While XELB currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.67) and Max Pain ($0.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.59.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why XELB Stock dropped -2.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) dropped -2.57% to $0.36, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.27 – $2.47). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.27 – $2.47) with RSI-14 at 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.36 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers J-Star Hldg (NASDAQ:YMAT) stock moved upwards by 42.2% to $2.73 during Friday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $9.0 million. U Power (NASDAQ:UCAR) shares moved
Deckers (DECK) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +11.54% and -1.98%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Gainers Lobo Technologies (NASDAQ:LOBO) stock moved upwards by 8.4% to $0.49 during Thursday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $6.4 million. E-Home Household Service
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XELB)
- ✓Walkthrough of XELB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
XELB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +348.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XELB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XELB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XELB)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (XELB vs. REFR, RMCO, NTIP, VHC)
Industry: Multi-Sector Companies (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) ranks #380 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #478 by equity capitalization ($2.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XELB leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RMCO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -1.7% ROIC and 16.3% gross margin. NTIP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 43/100 (D-) compared with XELB at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XELB
ACTIVE
Xcel Brands Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.57% | $2.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| REFR Research Frontiers Incorporated | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.94% | $12.2M | /refr-vs-xelb → |
| RMCO Royalty Management Holding Corporation (Class A) | E | 29/100 | — | 16.3% | -1.7% | -1.30% | $34.9M | /rmco-vs-xelb → |
| NTIP Network-1 Technologies Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 72.0% | -10.0% | +3.25% | $35.2M | /ntip-vs-xelb → |
| VHC VirnetX Holding Corp | E | 28/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.95% | $39.8M | /vhc-vs-xelb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001083220 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) reported GAAP revenue of $37.0M (+348.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.3M , and -35.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$17.46T, operating cash flow of -$7.0M, and free cash flow of -$7.0M (-45.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, XELB closed FY2025 with $38.9M in total assets against $9.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $37.0M | -$17.46T | -$7.0M | -$7.0M | $38.9M | $9.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $8.3M | -$22.39T | -$4.7M | -$4.8M | $53.8M | $6.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $57.8M | -$21.05T | -$6.5M | -$6.5M | — | — |
3. XELB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XELB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Xcel Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: XELB) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $0.36 (-2.57% 1D, market cap $2.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, XELB ranks #380 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XELB compare to REFR and RMCO in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Multi-Sector Companies), XELB carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, REFR (Research Frontiers Incorporated) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.2M) and RMCO (Royalty Management Holding Corporation (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.7%, cap $34.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, XELB leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RMCO leads on capital efficiency (-1.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XELB?
Per XELB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001083220), Xcel Brands Inc. generated $37.0M in revenue (+348.6% YoY), -$17.46T in net income, and -$7.0M in free cash flow against $38.9M in total assets and $9.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XELB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XELB last traded at $0.36 (-2.57% on volume of 20,426 shares), positioning the stock -46.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.67) and -74.65% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.42). Across its 52-week range of $0.27 to $2.47, XELB sits at the 4.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.40).
XELB — Xcel Brands Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 34/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $0.36 (-2.57% 1D, market capitalization $2.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.53x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) is a NASDAQ-listed operating company in the Multi-Sector Companies industry (Industrials sector) with an equity market capitalization of $2.6M. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 0%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35% (free cash flow yield of 0%). Within the Multi-Sector Companies peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) reported $37.0M in annual revenue (up from $8.3M in FY2024, +348.6% YoY) and -$17.46T in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($57.8M revenue, -$21.05T net income) through FY2025, XELB scaled operating cash flow to -$7.0M and free cash flow to -$7.0M, backed by $38.9M in total assets against $9.5M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 34/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.27 – $2.47 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Multi-Sector Companies (Industrials), XELB carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can XELB sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Multi-Sector Companies peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $37.0M and free cash flow of -$7.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $9.5M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is XELB's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
XELB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Xcel Brands Inc. (XELB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers J-Star Hldg (NASDAQ:YMAT) stock moved upwards by 42.2% to $2.73 during Friday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $9.0 million. U Power (NASDAQ:UCAR) shares moved
XELB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.36?
Balance sheet pillar scores 10/20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.53, indicating the balance sheet is not in the most distressed ra
Picked up a starter position in XELB in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $0.37. Balance sheet pillar scores 10/20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.53, indicating the balance sheet is not in the most distressed range.. Trading inside a $0.27–$2.47 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Multi-Sector Companies multiples expand this quarter.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $0.37 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.
ROIC of -35% and 0% FCF yield show the business is currently destroying capital and generating no free cash flow.
ROIC of -35% and 0% FCF yield show the business is currently destroying capital and generating no free cash flow.. Look at the math on XELB: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Multi-Sector Companies demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $0.33 before getting long.