Yahoo Finance report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XHR Stock surged +2.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XHR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (NYSE: XHR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $20.99 (+2.64% 1D, market cap $1.89B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, XHR ranks #348 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XHR compare to MCRI and PENN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), XHR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.3x, gross margin of 30.6%, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, MCRI (Monarch Casino & Resort Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 18.9%, cap $1.98B) and PENN (PENN Entertainment Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $2.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLCO leads on earnings multiple (8.2x) while MCRI leads on capital efficiency (18.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XHR?
▼
Per XHR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001616000), Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. generated $1.08B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $63.1M in net income, and $176.5M in free cash flow against $2.81B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.1% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 10% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the XHR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, XHR faces multiple-compression risk if 30.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 28.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($18.64) or 200D SMA ($17.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($21.08) toward Bear Floor ($16.44).
Why XHR Stock surged +2.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) surged +2.64% to $20.99, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($12.05 – $22.06). Solid 30.6% gross margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 30x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($12.05 – $22.06) with RSI-14 at 69.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $20.99 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 30.6% gross margin and $176.5M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Xenia Hotels Q3 2026 revenue and non-GAAP EPS beat estimates, but XHR shares slipped premarket as investors took profits after a sharp recent rally.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts (NYSE:XHR) reported quarterly earnings of $0.36 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.31 by 16.13 percent. This is a 56.52 percent increase over earnings of $0.23 per share
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (XHR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
XHR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XHR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XHR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XHR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (XHR vs. MCRI, PENN, MLCO, SHO)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) ranks #348 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #422 by equity capitalization ($1.89B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLCO leads on earnings valuation at 8.2x trailing P/E, while MCRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.9% ROIC and 23.4% gross margin. SHO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with XHR at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XHR
ACTIVE
Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 30.3x | 30.6% | 8.5% | +2.64% | $1.89B | Benchmark Subject |
| MCRI Monarch Casino & Resort Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 19.8x | 23.4% | 18.9% | +3.80% | $1.98B | /mcri-vs-xhr → |
| PENN PENN Entertainment Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | — | -13.3% | +7.11% | $2.13B | /penn-vs-xhr → |
| MLCO Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited | D | 44/100 | 8.2x | — | 10.6% | +4.57% | $1.55B | /mlco-vs-xhr → |
| SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors Inc. Sunstone Hotel Investors Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | — | — | — | +0.55% | $2.38B | /sho-vs-xhr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001616000 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.08B (+3.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.04B , and +5.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $63.1M, operating cash flow of $176.5M, and free cash flow of $176.5M (+7.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, XHR closed FY2025 with $2.81B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.88, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.08B | $63.1M | $176.5M | $176.5M | $2.81B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.04B | $16.1M | $163.7M | $163.7M | $2.83B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.03B | $19.1M | $198.1M | $198.1M | — | — |
3. XHR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XHR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (NYSE: XHR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $20.99 (+2.64% 1D, market cap $1.89B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, XHR ranks #348 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XHR compare to MCRI and PENN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), XHR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.3x, gross margin of 30.6%, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, MCRI (Monarch Casino & Resort Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 18.9%, cap $1.98B) and PENN (PENN Entertainment Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $2.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLCO leads on earnings multiple (8.2x) while MCRI leads on capital efficiency (18.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XHR?
Per XHR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001616000), Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. generated $1.08B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $63.1M in net income, and $176.5M in free cash flow against $2.81B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XHR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XHR last traded at $20.99 (+2.64% on volume of 842,231 shares), positioning the stock +12.61% above its 50-day simple moving average ($18.64) and +19.06% above its 200-day simple moving average ($17.63). Across its 52-week range of $12.05 to $22.06, XHR sits at the 89.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($19.92 to $22.06).
XHR — Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $20.99 (+2.64% 1D, market capitalization $1.89B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.5%, gross margin of 30.6%, operating margin of 10.0%, and free cash flow yield of 9.24%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.88, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Hotels/Resorts industry. It operates within the hotel and resort segment.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) reported $1.08B in annual revenue (up from $1.04B in FY2024, +3.8% YoY) and $63.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.03B revenue, $19.1M net income) through FY2025, XHR scaled operating cash flow to $176.5M and free cash flow to $176.5M, backed by $2.81B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.05 – $22.06 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh 30.3x trailing P/E and 16.5x EV/EBITDA against 10.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Hotels/Resorts (Consumer Discretionary), XHR carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 30.6%.
- Key Question #1: Can XHR sustain or expand its 10.0% operating margin and 8.5% ROIC against Hotels/Resorts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.08B and free cash flow of $176.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is XHR's 28.2x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
XHR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
XHR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.99?
The rating credits a 9.24% FCF yield and institutional and insider flow support, with revenue growing from $1.03B to $1.08B across
The street is overcomplicating Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. (XHR). The rating credits a 9.24% FCF yield and institutional and insider flow support, with revenue growing from $1.03B to $1.08B across FY 2023–FY 2025.. With an RQD score of 59/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $22.09.
@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 59/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $20.45 and keeping dry powder in case we test $19.02.
A 0.88 Altman Z-Score and a 30.3x trailing P/E against an 8.5% ROIC leave little margin for error on the cash engine.
I respect the product at Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc., but the stock at $20.45 is a different story. A 0.88 Altman Z-Score and a 30.3x trailing P/E against an 8.5% ROIC leave little margin for error on the cash engine.. FCF yield is 9.24% and RQD sits at 59/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?