Yahoo Finance report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XRX Stock dropped -12.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Xerox Holdings Corporation (NASDAQ: XRX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $1.47 (-12.01% 1D, market cap $218.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XRX compare to IMMR and RDCM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer peripheral equipment), XRX carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IMMR (Immersion Corporation) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 53.6x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $242.4M) and RDCM (Radcom Ltd.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $178.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RDCM leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while IMMR leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XRX?
▼
Per XRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001770450), Xerox Holdings Corporation generated $7.02B in revenue (+12.9% YoY), -$1.03B in net income, and $187.0M in free cash flow against $9.82B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.7% FCF Margin ($187.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a XRX Turnaround Squeeze
While XRX currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.96) and Max Pain ($1.54) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.97.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why XRX Stock dropped -12.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) dropped -12.01% to $1.47, trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($1.19 – $3.78). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($1.19 – $3.78) with RSI-14 at 30.4 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.47 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: XRX Exhibits 3.15x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
Business Wire report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Xerox’s third quarter was marked by both operational progress and acute challenges, with the market responding negatively to the results. Management highlighted improvements in print revenue trends, organic equipment sal
Xerox Holdings just released its Q3 2026 report, and the share price reacted immediately. The stock closed at US$1.47 after a 12% one-day slide heading into today, capping a rough three months for investors already deali
Debt backing Xerox Holdings Corporation slumped after a massive non-cash charge overshadowed an operating profit beat in the third quarter and forced the company to take aggressive cash-preservation measures. While Xerox
XRX beats Q3 2026 earnings and revenue estimates. Shares decline 40.3% as weakening cash flow, rising costs and reduced profit guidance weigh on outlook.
PRAGUE, October 30, 2026--STARTEEPO SICAV a.s. ("STARTEEPO"), which beneficially owns 7.34% of Xerox Holdings Corporation ("Xerox" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: XRX) in stocks and options, today commented on the Company’s t
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XRX)
- ✓Walkthrough of XRX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
XRX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XRX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XRX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XRX)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (XRX vs. IMMR, RDCM, SSYS, INVE)
Industry: Computer peripheral equipment (18 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) ranks #561 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #471 by equity capitalization ($218.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RDCM leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while IMMR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.4% ROIC and — gross margin. RDCM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with XRX at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRX
ACTIVE
Xerox Holdings Corporation | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -12.01% | $218.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| IMMR Immersion Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 53.6x | — | 12.4% | -1.37% | $242.4M | /immr-vs-xrx → |
| RDCM Radcom Ltd. | C | 65/100 | 14.9x | 76.0% | 7.8% | -4.68% | $178.4M | /rdcm-vs-xrx → |
| SSYS Stratasys Ltd. (Israel) | E | 17/100 | — | 41.2% | -7.7% | -4.41% | $619.2M | /ssys-vs-xrx → |
| INVE INVE Technologies Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 6.1% | -35.0% | +1.12% | $65.0M | /inve-vs-xrx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001770450In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) reported GAAP revenue of $7.02B (+12.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.22B , and +2.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.03B, operating cash flow of $224.0M, and free cash flow of $187.0M (-61.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, XRX closed FY2025 with $9.82B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $7.02B | -$1.03B | $224.0M | $187.0M | $9.82B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $6.22B | -$1.32B | $511.0M | $484.0M | $8.37B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $6.89B | $1.0M | $686.0M | $686.0M | — | — |
3. XRX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Xerox Holdings Corporation (NASDAQ: XRX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $1.47 (-12.01% 1D, market cap $218.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does XRX compare to IMMR and RDCM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer peripheral equipment), XRX carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IMMR (Immersion Corporation) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 53.6x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $242.4M) and RDCM (Radcom Ltd.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $178.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RDCM leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while IMMR leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XRX?
Per XRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001770450), Xerox Holdings Corporation generated $7.02B in revenue (+12.9% YoY), -$1.03B in net income, and $187.0M in free cash flow against $9.82B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XRX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XRX last traded at $1.47 (-12.01% on volume of 29,354,084 shares), positioning the stock -50.34% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.96) and -41.90% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.53). Across its 52-week range of $1.19 to $3.78, XRX sits at the 10.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 30.4 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.29 to $1.65).
XRX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is XRX stock moving today?
Why XRX Stock dropped -12.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
XRX — Xerox Holdings Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, XRX scores 33 out of 100, earning an E grade and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars, each out of 20. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 8/20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 4/20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 5/20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 6/20, reflecting a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 10/20, citing an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5.
For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on the balance-sheet pillar, the strongest of the five, which indicates the company is not in acute distress on the measures provided. The valuation tradeoff is severe: the stock has fallen 40.32% in the most recent reported change, trades at $1.67, and carries negative ROIC and a 0% FCF yield, meaning the market price is not currently supported by cash generation as reported in the source data. The weakest pillars (whale flow and insider conviction) indicate limited sponsorship signals in the provided data. The overall rating points to elevated forensic and fundamental risk rather than an attractive entry.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $7022.0M | $0.0M | $-1029.0M | N/A | $187.0M | $512.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $6221.0M | $0.0M | $-1321.0M | N/A | $484.0M | $576.0M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $6886.0M | $0.0M | $1.0M | N/A | $686.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue reported $7022.0M for FY 2025 and net income was $-1029.0M, with net margin reported at -14.7% in the market data section. Operating margin and gross margin are each reported at 0%. The Roarable RQD rating cites ROIC of -35%, an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. Cash is reported at $512.0M for FY 2025, and FCF declined across the three periods from $686.0M to $187.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the catalysts are: an exchange transaction announced to extend a portion of 2028 debt maturities and reduce overall debt; the release of third-quarter results; a Form 8-K filed for 29 October; a report attributing a 7.2% stock pullback to recent conditions; and a Q3 2026 earnings release including non-GAAP metrics. All items are marked YELLOW with the impact label MARKET WIRE.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the proprietary signal is a LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND with a severity score of 93 and a BEARISH direction. The terminal label reads MACRO TAILWIND SCORE (22/100). The signal reports a True Net Liquidity Index of $5,745.73B with a 4-week rate of change of -0.64% and High-Yield OAS of +2 bps. A rolling 5-year regression assigns XRX a 3.15x liquidity beta (r = +0.24), placing it in the top decile of liquidity-sensitive equities. Risk watch items are the debt-extension transaction's terms and the price pullback, both of which warrant monitoring.
Open Questions
- What are the terms of the exchange transaction extending 2028 debt maturities, and what is the resulting debt level? (Debt is reported as N/A in the financials.)
- What are the EPS and P/E figures, given that EPS is reported as N/A and P/E is unavailable?
- What drove the reported net loss and the FCF decline from $686.0M to $187.0M across the three periods?
- What supply-chain relationships and customer or supplier concentrations exist, given the supply chain is recorded as NONE?
- What institutional, insider, and analyst positioning exists, given that holders and analyst data are unavailable?
XRX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Xerox’s third quarter was marked by both operational progress and acute challenges, with the market responding negatively to the results. Management highlighted improvements in print revenue trends, organic equipment sal
Xerox Holdings just released its Q3 2026 report, and the share price reacted immediately. The stock closed at US$1.47 after a 12% one-day slide heading into today, capping a rough three months for investors already deali
Debt backing Xerox Holdings Corporation slumped after a massive non-cash charge overshadowed an operating profit beat in the third quarter and forced the company to take aggressive cash-preservation measures. While Xerox
XRX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.47?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is XRX (E • RQD 33/100) a Buy at $1.67?
Welcome to the XRX (Xerox Holdings Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 33/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Computer peripheral equipment. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on XRX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on XRX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Xerox Holdings Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
XRX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on XRX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer peripheral equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.67 (52-wk range $1.19 - $3.78), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.