Yahoo Finance report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why YETI Stock surged +4.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (57.4% gross margin, 24% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is YETI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, YETI Holdings Inc. (NYSE: YETI) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $45.42 (+4.03% 1D, market cap $3.19B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YETI ranks #79 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does YETI compare to CALY and MAT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), YETI carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.5x, gross margin of 57.4%, and ROIC of 23.5%. By comparison, CALY (Callaway Golf Company) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 5.6%, cap $2.71B) and MAT (Mattel Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $4.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAT leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while YETI leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YETI?
▼
Per YETI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001670592), YETI Holdings Inc. generated $1.87B in revenue (+2.1% YoY), $165.4M in net income, and $212.1M in free cash flow against $1.24B in total assets and $68.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (57.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.3% FCF Margin ($212.1M FCF) & 57.4% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 6.59 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.6) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the YETI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, YETI faces multiple-compression risk if 19.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 54.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($41.64) or 200D SMA ($43.90) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($48.69) toward Bear Floor ($37.24).
Why YETI Stock surged +4.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) surged +4.03% to $45.42, trading at 61% of its 52-week range ($32.26 – $53.99). High-quality cash engine (57.4% gross margin, 24% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 61% of its 52-week range ($32.26 – $53.99) with RSI-14 at 55.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.4% around $45.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 57.4% gross margin and $212.1M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CoinMarketCap report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Bybit report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
YETI Holdings has logged a sharp swing in investor sentiment over the past few years, which puts a fresh spotlight on whether the current share price lines up with what its earnings can reasonably support. With the stock
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (YETI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
YETI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YETI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YETI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YETI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (YETI vs. CALY, MAT, PTON, GOLF)
Industry: Recreational Games/Products/Toys (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) ranks #79 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #346 by equity capitalization ($3.19B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MAT leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while YETI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.5% ROIC and 57.4% gross margin. YETI currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YETI
ACTIVE
YETI Holdings Inc. | B | 74/100 | 19.5x | 57.4% | 23.5% | +4.03% | $3.19B | Benchmark Subject |
| CALY Callaway Golf Company | D+ | 52/100 | — | 42.1% | 5.6% | +6.20% | $2.71B | /caly-vs-yeti → |
| MAT Mattel Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 11.1x | 48.7% | 13.0% | +0.71% | $4.41B | /mat-vs-yeti → |
| PTON Peloton Interactive Inc. (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | 50.9% | -24.3% | +3.52% | $2.28B | /pton-vs-yeti → |
| GOLF Acushnet Holdings Corp. | D+ | 57/100 | 26.5x | 47.7% | 13.8% | +4.88% | $4.98B | /golf-vs-yeti → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001670592 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.87B (+2.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.83B , and +12.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $165.4M, operating cash flow of $254.7M, and free cash flow of $212.1M (-3.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, YETI closed FY2025 with $1.24B in total assets against $68.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.59, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-03 | $1.87B | $165.4M | $254.7M | $212.1M | $1.24B | $68.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $1.83B | $175.7M | $261.4M | $219.6M | $1.29B | $72.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-12-30 | $1.66B | $169.9M | $285.9M | $285.9M | — | — |
3. YETI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs YETI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, YETI Holdings Inc. (NYSE: YETI) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $45.42 (+4.03% 1D, market cap $3.19B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YETI ranks #79 in composite RQD confidence.
How does YETI compare to CALY and MAT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), YETI carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.5x, gross margin of 57.4%, and ROIC of 23.5%. By comparison, CALY (Callaway Golf Company) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 5.6%, cap $2.71B) and MAT (Mattel Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $4.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAT leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while YETI leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YETI?
Per YETI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001670592), YETI Holdings Inc. generated $1.87B in revenue (+2.1% YoY), $165.4M in net income, and $212.1M in free cash flow against $1.24B in total assets and $68.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (57.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is YETI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
YETI last traded at $45.42 (+4.03% on volume of 1,322,628 shares), positioning the stock +9.08% above its 50-day simple moving average ($41.64) and +3.46% above its 200-day simple moving average ($43.90). Across its 52-week range of $32.26 to $53.99, YETI sits at the 60.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.4% ($42.51 to $48.33).
YETI — YETI Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 74/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $45.42 (+4.03% 1D, market capitalization $3.19B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 23.5%, gross margin of 57.4%, operating margin of 11.4%, and free cash flow yield of 6.58%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.59, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.11x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
YETI Holdings Inc. Is listed on the NYSE and classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Recreational Games/Products/Toys industry..2B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 57.4%, indicating a product-level margin profile.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-03), YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) reported $1.87B in annual revenue (up from $1.83B in FY2024, +2.1% YoY) and $165.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.66B revenue, $169.9M net income) through FY2025, YETI scaled operating cash flow to $254.7M and free cash flow to $212.1M, backed by $1.24B in total assets against $68.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 74/100): Strong cash generator (57.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $32.26 – $53.99 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 19.5x trailing P/E and 13.2x EV/EBITDA against 11.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream supplier dependencies, downstream customer dependencies, and sector correlation links are therefore — A prospective investor should note that second-order bottleneck analysis cannot be performed from the provided sources.
- Key Question #1: Can YETI sustain or expand its 11.4% operating margin and 23.5% ROIC against Recreational Games/Products/Toys peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.87B and free cash flow of $212.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $68.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is YETI's 18.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
YETI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CoinMarketCap report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Bybit report covering YETI Holdings Inc. (YETI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
YETI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $45.42?
ROIC of 23.5% and an FCF yield of 6.58% anchor a high-quality cash engine backed by a low 0.11 Debt/Equity ratio.
Here is why I am bullish on YETI here at $43.66: ROIC of 23.5% and an FCF yield of 6.58% anchor a high-quality cash engine backed by a low 0.11 Debt/Equity ratio.. Compare YETI's 11.4% operating margin and 23.5% ROIC against the rest of Recreational Games/Products/Toys. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $41.48 are getting bought.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on 19.5x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Recreational Games/Products/Toys. If gross margin (57.4%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
The Trefis risk-watch flag on the falling multiple, with no supply-chain or analyst data to confirm the bull case.
Careful chasing YETI at $43.66. The Trefis risk-watch flag on the falling multiple, with no supply-chain or analyst data to confirm the bull case.. Gross margin is 57.4%, but operating margin is 11.4%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $33.62 on multiple compression.