Yahoo Finance report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why YMT Stock dropped -31.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Yimutian Inc. (YMT) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is YMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Yimutian Inc. (NASDAQ: YMT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $0.30 (-31.57% 1D, market cap $11.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, YMT ranks #642 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does YMT compare to TGHL and FUSE in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), YMT carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 84.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TGHL (The GrowHub Limited (Class A)) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.0M) and FUSE (Fusemachines Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YMT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BTLN leads on capital efficiency (-18.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YMT?
▼
Per YMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001991605), Yimutian Inc. generated $20.1M in revenue, -$6.7M in net income, and -$7.2M in free cash flow against $23.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 25.7 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a YMT Turnaround Squeeze
While YMT currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.55) and Max Pain ($0.32) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $559.44.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why YMT Stock dropped -31.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Yimutian Inc. (YMT) dropped -31.57% to $0.30, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.3 – $532.8). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.3 – $532.8) with RSI-14 at 25.7 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 84.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers TNL Mediagene (NASDAQ:TNMG) shares rose 37.7% to $4.2 during Friday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $18.5 million. Starz Entertainment (NASDAQ:STRZ) stock rose
Gainers Shutterstock (NYSE:SSTK) stock rose 3.7% to $4.5 during Thursday's after-market session. The company's market cap stands at $162.9 million. FingerMotion (NASDAQ:FNGR) shares moved upwards by 3.29% to
Glaukos surged 17.4% premarket after strong Q3 results and raised FY26 sales guidance; INLF, NCPL and PCLA also rallied.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring YMT)
- ✓Walkthrough of YMT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
YMT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YMT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YMT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YMT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (YMT vs. TGHL, FUSE, BTLN, CYCU)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Yimutian Inc. (YMT) ranks #642 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #640 by equity capitalization ($11.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YMT leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while BTLN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -18.2% ROIC and 61.0% gross margin. TGHL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 35/100 (D-) compared with YMT at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMT
ACTIVE
Yimutian Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 84.6% | -35.0% | -31.57% | $11.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| TGHL The GrowHub Limited (Class A) | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -13.07% | $12.0M | /tghl-vs-ymt → |
| FUSE Fusemachines Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 55.8% | -35.0% | +4.29% | $12.0M | /fuse-vs-ymt → |
| BTLN Brightline Interactive Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 61.0% | -18.2% | -7.12% | $9.9M | /btln-vs-ymt → |
| CYCU Cycurion Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 10.7% | -35.0% | -5.70% | $8.2M | /cycu-vs-ymt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001991605In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Yimutian Inc. (YMT) reported GAAP revenue of $20.1M , GAAP net income of -$6.7M, operating cash flow of -$7.0M, and free cash flow of -$7.2M . On the balance sheet, YMT closed FY2025 with $23.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $20.1M | -$6.7M | -$7.0M | -$7.2M | $23.0M | — |
3. YMT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs YMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Yimutian Inc. (NASDAQ: YMT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $0.30 (-31.57% 1D, market cap $11.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, YMT ranks #642 in composite RQD confidence.
How does YMT compare to TGHL and FUSE in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), YMT carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 84.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TGHL (The GrowHub Limited (Class A)) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.0M) and FUSE (Fusemachines Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YMT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BTLN leads on capital efficiency (-18.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YMT?
Per YMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001991605), Yimutian Inc. generated $20.1M in revenue, -$6.7M in net income, and -$7.2M in free cash flow against $23.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is YMT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
YMT last traded at $0.30 (-31.57% on volume of 555,550 shares), positioning the stock -80.65% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.55) and -99.57% below its 200-day simple moving average ($69.07). Across its 52-week range of $0.30 to $532.80, YMT sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 25.7 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.34).
YMT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is YMT stock moving today?
Why YMT Stock dropped -31.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
YMT — Yimutian Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, YMT scores 28 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 8/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 1/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Every pillar sits in the lower half of its range. The weakest two, cash generation and ownership flow, mean the company is not currently returning capital from operations and the source data shows little institutional or insider conviction behind the shares. For a prospective investor, the rating frames the stock as high-risk on fundamentals, with the Altman Z and Debt/Equity figures providing some balance-sheet cushion that the Piotroski score does not support. Any upside case would have to rest on catalysts rather than on the cash engine, and the source data offers limited evidence of those catalysts converting into sustained operating improvement.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $20.1M | $-6.0M | $-6.7M | N/A | $-7.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue was $20.1M with an operating loss of $-6.0M and a net loss of $-6.7M, producing a net margin of -33.2% in the market data. Free cash flow was $-7.2M, consistent with the 0% FCF yield. ROIC is reported at -35%. The forensic scores in the RQD pillars indicate an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash and debt balances are not available in source data for the period.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the most prominent item is a report titled "Nasdaq Confirms Yimutian's Return to Compliance," followed by a separate report on Yimutian regaining compliance with the Nasdaq Minimum Stockholders' Equity Requirement, which carries a GREEN catalyst light. Other headlines cover a planned 10-for-1 ADS ratio change intended to lift the trading price, and a kalkine.ca article describing a 11.63% decline under repeated Nasdaq listing pressure. Taken together, the wire indicates the company has been under listing-standard scrutiny and has recently restored compliance, while also pursuing a share-ratio adjustment. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What products and services generate the $20.1M in FY 2025 revenue, and who are the customers?
- What are the cash and debt balances, and how much runway exists given the $-7.2M free cash flow?
- What specific steps satisfied the Nasdaq stockholders' equity requirement, and what is the risk of future non-compliance?
- What is the purpose and expected effect of the 10-for-1 ADS ratio change on share count and liquidity?
- Why does the 52-week price range span from $0.3 to $532.8, and how should the historical price series be interpreted?
YMT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Yimutian Inc. (YMT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering Yimutian Inc. (YMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers TNL Mediagene (NASDAQ:TNMG) shares rose 37.7% to $4.2 during Friday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $18.5 million. Starz Entertainment (NASDAQ:STRZ) stock rose
YMT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.30?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is YMT (E • RQD 28/100) a Buy at $0.44?
Welcome to the YMT (Yimutian Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 28/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in EDP Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on YMT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on YMT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 84.6% gross margins. Unless Yimutian Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
YMT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on YMT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.44 (52-wk range $0.30 - $532.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.