TradingView report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ZVIA Stock dropped -3.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 22/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ZVIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Zevia PBC (Class A) (NYSE: ZVIA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 22/100 at a spot price of $1.19 (-3.25% 1D, market cap $95.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ZVIA ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ZVIA compare to BUDA and WATR in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), ZVIA carries a Roarable E (22/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BUDA (Buda Juice Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 24.1x, ROIC 62.1%, cap $85.1M) and WATR (Air Water Ventures Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $43.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BUDA leads on earnings multiple (24.1x) while BUDA leads on capital efficiency (62.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZVIA?
▼
Per ZVIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001854139), Zevia PBC (Class A) generated $161.3M in revenue (+4.0% YoY), -$9.9M in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $63.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 1.64 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.8% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ZVIA Turnaround Squeeze
While ZVIA currently carries a cautious 22/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.28) and Max Pain ($1.25) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.92.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ZVIA Stock dropped -3.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) dropped -3.25% to $1.19, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($1.11 – $2.78). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($1.11 – $2.78) with RSI-14 at 48 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.8% around $1.19 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 48% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Consumer staples are considered safe havens in turbulent markets due to their inelastic demand profiles. But they’re also double-edged swords as they often lag in booming conditions, and this pattern has persisted recent
The money from GP Investments will help the better-for-you soda brand diversify its product offerings and increase distribution.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ZVIA)
- ✓Walkthrough of ZVIA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ZVIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZVIA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZVIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZVIA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (ZVIA vs. BUDA, WATR, BRCC, MGPI)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) ranks #141 by composite RQD confidence (22/100, grade E) and #102 by equity capitalization ($95.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BUDA leads on earnings valuation at 24.1x trailing P/E, while BUDA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 62.1% ROIC and 44.6% gross margin. BUDA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with ZVIA at 22/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZVIA
ACTIVE
Zevia PBC (Class A) | E | 22/100 | — | 48.0% | -35.0% | -3.25% | $95.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| BUDA Buda Juice Inc. | C | 64/100 | 24.1x | 44.6% | 62.1% | +1.11% | $85.1M | /buda-vs-zvia → |
| WATR Air Water Ventures Limited | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.74% | $43.0M | /watr-vs-zvia → |
| BRCC BRC Inc. (Class A) | D- | 38/100 | — | 34.6% | -26.4% | -3.00% | $325.1M | /brcc-vs-zvia → |
| MGPI MGP Ingredients Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 37.2% | -10.7% | +2.87% | $368.7M | /mgpi-vs-zvia → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001854139In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) reported GAAP revenue of $161.3M (+4.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $155.0M , and -3.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.9M, operating cash flow of -$4.7M, and free cash flow of -$5.0M (-284.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZVIA closed FY2025 with $63.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.64, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $161.3M | -$9.9M | -$4.7M | -$5.0M | $63.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $155.0M | -$20.0M | -$1.0M | -$1.3M | $68.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $166.4M | $0 | -$16.3M | -$16.3M | — | — |
3. ZVIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ZVIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Zevia PBC (Class A) (NYSE: ZVIA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 22/100 at a spot price of $1.19 (-3.25% 1D, market cap $95.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ZVIA ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ZVIA compare to BUDA and WATR in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), ZVIA carries a Roarable E (22/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BUDA (Buda Juice Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 24.1x, ROIC 62.1%, cap $85.1M) and WATR (Air Water Ventures Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $43.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BUDA leads on earnings multiple (24.1x) while BUDA leads on capital efficiency (62.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZVIA?
Per ZVIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001854139), Zevia PBC (Class A) generated $161.3M in revenue (+4.0% YoY), -$9.9M in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $63.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ZVIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ZVIA last traded at $1.19 (-3.25% on volume of 204,579 shares), positioning the stock -7.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.28) and -16.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.42). Across its 52-week range of $1.11 to $2.78, ZVIA sits at the 4.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.8% ($1.07 to $1.31).
ZVIA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ZVIA stock moving today?
Why ZVIA Stock dropped -3.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
ZVIA — Zevia PBC (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ZVIA scores 22 out of 100, a letter grade of E, with the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 2 of 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -5.27%), indicating the weakest cash-generation profile in the framework. Whale/13F Flow scores 5 of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning that the rating treats as weak support. Insider Conviction scores 3 of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro Regime Fit scores 4 of 20 with a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 8 of 20, citing an Altman Z of 1.64, a Piotroski F of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5.
For a prospective investor, the rating's message is that the company's operating economics, not its balance sheet alone, drive the low score. Negative ROIC and negative free cash flow yield mean the business is currently not converting capital into returns. Potential upside drivers would require a visible turn in operating margin and free cash flow, which the source data does not yet show. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data, so the stock cannot be benchmarked on earnings. The Altman Z of 1.64 and Piotroski F of 4/9 sit in the zone the rating treats as financially stressed, making balance sheet resilience a key monitoring item. This is an educational summary of the rating's components, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Zevia PBC (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, operating within the Beverages (Production/Distribution) industry. Per the profile, the company is classified at a market capitalization of $0.1B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Not available in source data for further business detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $161.3M | $-11.8M | $-9.9M | N/A | $-5.0M | $25.4M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $155.0M | $-23.7M | $-20.0M | N/A | $-1.3M | $30.7M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $166.4M | $-28.9M | $0.0M | N/A | $-16.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue moved from $166.4M in FY 2023 to $155.0M in FY 2024 before rising to $161.3M in FY 2025, while operating losses narrowed from $-28.9M to $-11.8M over the same span. Market data shows a gross margin of 48%, an operating margin of -7.3%, and a net margin of -6.2%, with ROIC at -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.64 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt/Equity is reported at 0.5, and cash was $25.4M at FY 2025 per the SEC financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the most significant positive catalysts are a $20 Million Growth Equity Investment announced via Business Wire (CATALYST, GREEN) and a $15 Million raise from Bubble Holdings, with up to $5 Million more available, reported by TradingView (CATALYST, GREEN). Other items are market-wire coverage: a Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (Benzinga), a planned 4:30 p.m. ET call on Nov. 4 to discuss third-quarter results (Stock Titan), an estimates report (TradingView), and a penny-stock watchlist mention (Simply Wall St), all rated YELLOW. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph contains no supply-chain links or proprietary signals. Risk watch items include the upcoming third-quarter results call and continued negative operating margin.
Open Questions
- What are the terms and dilution impact of the $20 Million growth equity investment and the Bubble Holdings raise?
- What are the reported EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA figures, since these are absent from the source data?
- Does the debt balance (reported as N/A) materially affect the Debt/Equity reading of 0.5?
- What are the drivers behind the revenue recovery from $155.0M to $161.3M, and when might operating losses turn positive?
- What do third-quarter results reveal about the trajectory of operating margin and free cash flow?
ZVIA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ZVIA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.19?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ZVIA (E • RQD 22/100) a Buy at $1.23?
Welcome to the ZVIA (Zevia PBC (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 22/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ZVIA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ZVIA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 48.0% gross margins. Unless Zevia PBC (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ZVIA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ZVIA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.23 (52-wk range $1.11 - $2.78), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.