Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$1.19 -3.25% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.18

Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 22/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $95.1M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ZVIA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ZVIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Zevia PBC (Class A) (NYSE: ZVIA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 22/100 at a spot price of $1.19 (-3.25% 1D, market cap $95.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ZVIA ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ZVIA compare to BUDA and WATR in the Consumer Staples sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), ZVIA carries a Roarable E (22/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BUDA (Buda Juice Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 24.1x, ROIC 62.1%, cap $85.1M) and WATR (Air Water Ventures Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $43.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BUDA leads on earnings multiple (24.1x) while BUDA leads on capital efficiency (62.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZVIA?
β–Ό

Per ZVIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001854139), Zevia PBC (Class A) generated $161.3M in revenue (+4.0% YoY), -$9.9M in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $63.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.18 (-0.77%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (22/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510022
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (5)SEC (8)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-16% Base Target
$3 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ZVIA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ZVIA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±9.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (22/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ZVIA SCORES 22/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (36% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.64 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+5/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±9.8% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
15
Grade E$1.17+4.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
17
Grade E$1.22+4.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
19
Grade E$1.27-6.3% Next Q
Current
22
Grade E$1.19-11.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (15) β†’ E (22)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ZVIA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While ZVIA currently carries a cautious 22/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.28) and Max Pain ($1.25) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.92.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ZVIAβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œZVIA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±9.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (ZVIA)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for ZVIA.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ZVIA)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of ZVIA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ZVIA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -9.85%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $1.23H $1.23L $1.19C $1.19VOL 424.3K
RES: $1.26SUP: $1.09SMA50: $1.28SMA200: $1.42
$2.23$1.93$1.63$1.34$1.04RES $1.26SUP $1.09$1.192026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ZVIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZVIA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZVIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ZVIA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZVIA)

Consumer Staples Rank #141 of 146 βš”οΈ BUDA vs ZVIA Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (ZVIA vs. BUDA, WATR, BRCC, MGPI)

Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) ranks #141 by composite RQD confidence (22/100, grade E) and #102 by equity capitalization ($95.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BUDA leads on earnings valuation at 24.1x trailing P/E, while BUDA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 62.1% ROIC and 44.6% gross margin. BUDA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with ZVIA at 22/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ZVIA ACTIVE
Zevia PBC (Class A)
E 22/100 β€” 48.0% -35.0% -3.25% $95.1M Benchmark Subject
BUDA
Buda Juice Inc.
C 64/100 24.1x 44.6% 62.1% +1.11% $85.1M /buda-vs-zvia β†’
WATR
Air Water Ventures Limited
D 47/100 β€” β€” β€” +0.74% $43.0M /watr-vs-zvia β†’
BRCC
BRC Inc. (Class A)
D- 38/100 β€” 34.6% -26.4% -3.00% $325.1M /brcc-vs-zvia β†’
MGPI
MGP Ingredients Inc.
D- 41/100 β€” 37.2% -10.7% +2.87% $368.7M /mgpi-vs-zvia β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001854139

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) reported GAAP revenue of $161.3M (+4.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $155.0M , and -3.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.9M, operating cash flow of -$4.7M, and free cash flow of -$5.0M (-284.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZVIA closed FY2025 with $63.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.64, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $161.3M -$9.9M -$4.7M -$5.0M $63.6M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $155.0M -$20.0M -$1.0M -$1.3M $68.0M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $166.4M $0 -$16.3M -$16.3M β€” β€”

3. ZVIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ZVIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Zevia PBC (Class A) (NYSE: ZVIA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 22/100 at a spot price of $1.19 (-3.25% 1D, market cap $95.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ZVIA ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ZVIA compare to BUDA and WATR in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), ZVIA carries a Roarable E (22/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BUDA (Buda Juice Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 24.1x, ROIC 62.1%, cap $85.1M) and WATR (Air Water Ventures Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $43.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BUDA leads on earnings multiple (24.1x) while BUDA leads on capital efficiency (62.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZVIA?

Per ZVIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001854139), Zevia PBC (Class A) generated $161.3M in revenue (+4.0% YoY), -$9.9M in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $63.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ZVIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ZVIA last traded at $1.19 (-3.25% on volume of 204,579 shares), positioning the stock -7.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.28) and -16.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.42). Across its 52-week range of $1.11 to $2.78, ZVIA sits at the 4.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±9.8% ($1.07 to $1.31).

ZVIA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is ZVIA's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for ZVIA.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 22/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ZVIA β€” Zevia PBC (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:44:16Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ZVIA scores 22 out of 100, a letter grade of E, with the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 2 of 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -5.27%), indicating the weakest cash-generation profile in the framework. Whale/13F Flow scores 5 of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning that the rating treats as weak support. Insider Conviction scores 3 of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro Regime Fit scores 4 of 20 with a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 8 of 20, citing an Altman Z of 1.64, a Piotroski F of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5.

For a prospective investor, the rating's message is that the company's operating economics, not its balance sheet alone, drive the low score. Negative ROIC and negative free cash flow yield mean the business is currently not converting capital into returns. Potential upside drivers would require a visible turn in operating margin and free cash flow, which the source data does not yet show. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data, so the stock cannot be benchmarked on earnings. The Altman Z of 1.64 and Piotroski F of 4/9 sit in the zone the rating treats as financially stressed, making balance sheet resilience a key monitoring item. This is an educational summary of the rating's components, not personalized financial advice.

Business

Zevia PBC (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, operating within the Beverages (Production/Distribution) industry. Per the profile, the company is classified at a market capitalization of $0.1B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Not available in source data for further business detail.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$161.3M$-11.8M$-9.9MN/A$-5.0M$25.4MN/A
FY 2024$155.0M$-23.7M$-20.0MN/A$-1.3M$30.7MN/A
FY 2023$166.4M$-28.9M$0.0MN/A$-16.3MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue moved from $166.4M in FY 2023 to $155.0M in FY 2024 before rising to $161.3M in FY 2025, while operating losses narrowed from $-28.9M to $-11.8M over the same span. Market data shows a gross margin of 48%, an operating margin of -7.3%, and a net margin of -6.2%, with ROIC at -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.64 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt/Equity is reported at 0.5, and cash was $25.4M at FY 2025 per the SEC financials.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the most significant positive catalysts are a $20 Million Growth Equity Investment announced via Business Wire (CATALYST, GREEN) and a $15 Million raise from Bubble Holdings, with up to $5 Million more available, reported by TradingView (CATALYST, GREEN). Other items are market-wire coverage: a Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (Benzinga), a planned 4:30 p.m. ET call on Nov. 4 to discuss third-quarter results (Stock Titan), an estimates report (TradingView), and a penny-stock watchlist mention (Simply Wall St), all rated YELLOW. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph contains no supply-chain links or proprietary signals. Risk watch items include the upcoming third-quarter results call and continued negative operating margin.

Open Questions

  • What are the terms and dilution impact of the $20 Million growth equity investment and the Bubble Holdings raise?
  • What are the reported EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA figures, since these are absent from the source data?
  • Does the debt balance (reported as N/A) materially affect the Debt/Equity reading of 0.5?
  • What are the drivers behind the revenue recovery from $155.0M to $161.3M, and when might operating losses turn positive?
  • What do third-quarter results reveal about the trajectory of operating margin and free cash flow?

ZVIA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ZVIA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ZVIA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $1.19?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ZVIA 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ZVIA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.08 (-12.2%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ZVIA (E β€’ RQD 22/100) a Buy at $1.23?

Welcome to the ZVIA (Zevia PBC (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 22/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.98 (-20.3%)
Spot @ $1.23

Pump the brakes on ZVIA β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ZVIA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 48.0% gross margins. Unless Zevia PBC (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.51 (+22.8%)
Spot @ $1.23

ZVIA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ZVIA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.23 (52-wk range $1.11 - $2.78), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%