FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$17.16 +0.35% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $17.14

Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $250.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GENC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GENC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Gencor Industries Inc. (NYSE: GENC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $17.16 (+0.35% 1D, market cap $250.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, GENC ranks #180 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GENC compare to CMCO and WNC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), GENC carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.2x, gross margin of 27.5%, and ROIC of 6.2%. By comparison, CMCO (Columbus McKinnon Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $432.1M) and WNC (Wabash National Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GENC leads on earnings multiple (16.2x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GENC?
▼

Per GENC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000064472), Gencor Industries Inc. generated $115.4M in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $15.7M in net income, and $3.1M in free cash flow against $228.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $17.14 (-0.13%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 2.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 55/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510055
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk B-
Cash (7)Whales (8)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.3% Base Target
$21 Bull$17 Base$13 Bear
📬 FREE GENC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GENC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (55/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY GENC SCORES 55/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 14.16 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+12/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 62% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 12.1% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$18.20-3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
60
Grade C$17.64-2.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$17.22-0.3% Next Q
Current
55
Grade D+$17.16-0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (63) → D+ (55)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GENC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, GENC faces multiple-compression risk if 16.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($17.77) or 200D SMA ($15.79) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($16.93) toward Bear Floor ($13.21).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GENC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “GENC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
42.930 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
14.16>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
6 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE62% OF RANGE
L: $12$17.16H: $20
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 7 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: DRQD 20 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: B-RQD 28 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on GENC

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (35)

6.2% ROIC with 27.5% gross margin and 1.21% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 14.16 and Piotroski 6/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (53)

20/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 12/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like GENC
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GENC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of GENC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GENC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +18.43%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $17.36H $17.36L $17.10C $17.16VOL 24.1K
RES: $20.85SUP: $14.37SMA50: $17.77SMA200: $15.79
$20.62$18.83$17.04$15.25$13.45RES $20.85SUP $14.37$17.162026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GENC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GENC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GENC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GENC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GENC)

Industrials Rank #180 of 486 ⚔️ CMCO vs GENC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (GENC vs. CMCO, WNC, HY, MTW)

Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) ranks #180 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #338 by equity capitalization ($250.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GENC leads on earnings valuation at 16.2x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and — gross margin. GENC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 55/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GENC ACTIVE
Gencor Industries Inc.
D+ 55/100 16.2x 27.5% 6.2% +0.35% $250.6M Benchmark Subject
CMCO
Columbus McKinnon Corporation
E 26/100 — 30.1% -10.6% +5.28% $432.1M /cmco-vs-genc →
WNC
Wabash National Corporation
D 49/100 — — 31.2% -0.08% $478.3M /wnc-vs-genc →
HY
Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — 16.8% -3.7% +2.25% $510.8M /hy-vs-genc →
MTW
Manitowoc Company Inc.
D 46/100 119.2x 18.1% 6.9% +2.39% $830.5M /mtw-vs-genc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000064472 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) reported GAAP revenue of $115.4M (+2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $113.2M , and +207.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $15.7M, operating cash flow of $3.1M, and free cash flow of $3.1M (-67.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GENC closed FY2025 with $228.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.16, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $115.4M $15.7M $3.1M $3.1M $228.9M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $113.2M $14.6M $9.3M $9.3M $218.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $37.6M $14.7M $10.2M $10.2M — —

3. GENC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GENC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Gencor Industries Inc. (NYSE: GENC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $17.16 (+0.35% 1D, market cap $250.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, GENC ranks #180 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GENC compare to CMCO and WNC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), GENC carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.2x, gross margin of 27.5%, and ROIC of 6.2%. By comparison, CMCO (Columbus McKinnon Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $432.1M) and WNC (Wabash National Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GENC leads on earnings multiple (16.2x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GENC?

Per GENC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000064472), Gencor Industries Inc. generated $115.4M in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $15.7M in net income, and $3.1M in free cash flow against $228.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GENC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GENC last traded at $17.16 (+0.35% on volume of 34,561 shares), positioning the stock -3.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.77) and +8.68% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.79). Across its 52-week range of $12.22 to $20.19, GENC sits at the 62.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($16.11 to $18.21).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 55/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

GENC — Gencor Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 55/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $17.16 (+0.35% 1D, market capitalization $250.6M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.2%, gross margin of 27.5%, operating margin of 12.1%, and free cash flow yield of 1.21%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 14.16, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Gencor Industries Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks industry (and profile). The profile identifies it as a NYSE-listed Industrials issuer with a market capitalization of $0.3B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) reported $115.4M in annual revenue (up from $113.2M in FY2024, +2.0% YoY) and $15.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($37.6M revenue, $14.7M net income) through FY2025, GENC scaled operating cash flow to $3.1M and free cash flow to $3.1M, backed by $228.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 55/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 1.21% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.22 – $20.19 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 16.2x trailing P/E and 15.5x EV/EBITDA against 12.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — Sector and industry classification (Industrials; Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks) are the only available context.

  • Key Question #1: Can GENC sustain or expand its 12.1% operating margin and 6.2% ROIC against Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $115.4M and free cash flow of $3.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is GENC's 15.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

GENC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to GENC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

GENC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $17.16?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON GENC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on GENC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $21.89 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 16 of 20 with an Altman Z-Score of 14.16 and Piotroski F-Score of 6 of 9, anchoring the stock's financial

Picked up a starter position in GENC in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $17.10. Forensic balance sheet scores 16 of 20 with an Altman Z-Score of 14.16 and Piotroski F-Score of 6 of 9, anchoring the stock's financial stability.. Trading inside a $12.22–$20.19 52-week range with 1.21% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 55/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $17.10 and keeping dry powder in case we test $15.90.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $13.00 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $17.10

A 1.21% FCF yield and FCF falling from $9.3M to $3.1M leave the price with little cash-based support.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on GENC: A 1.21% FCF yield and FCF falling from $9.3M to $3.1M leave the price with little cash-based support.. At 16.2x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%