Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GENC Stock advanced +0.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GENC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Gencor Industries Inc. (NYSE: GENC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $17.16 (+0.35% 1D, market cap $250.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, GENC ranks #180 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GENC compare to CMCO and WNC in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), GENC carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.2x, gross margin of 27.5%, and ROIC of 6.2%. By comparison, CMCO (Columbus McKinnon Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $432.1M) and WNC (Wabash National Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GENC leads on earnings multiple (16.2x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GENC?
▼
Per GENC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000064472), Gencor Industries Inc. generated $115.4M in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $15.7M in net income, and $3.1M in free cash flow against $228.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 14.16 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 62% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 12.1% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GENC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, GENC faces multiple-compression risk if 16.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($17.77) or 200D SMA ($15.79) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($16.93) toward Bear Floor ($13.21).
Why GENC Stock advanced +0.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) advanced +0.35% to $17.16, trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($12.22 – $20.19). Stretched risk/reward at 16x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($12.22 – $20.19) with RSI-14 at 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $17.16 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 27.5% gross margin and $3.1M annual free cash flow.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GENC)
- ✓Walkthrough of GENC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GENC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GENC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GENC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GENC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (GENC vs. CMCO, WNC, HY, MTW)
Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) ranks #180 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #338 by equity capitalization ($250.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GENC leads on earnings valuation at 16.2x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and — gross margin. GENC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENC
ACTIVE
Gencor Industries Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 16.2x | 27.5% | 6.2% | +0.35% | $250.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| CMCO Columbus McKinnon Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | 30.1% | -10.6% | +5.28% | $432.1M | /cmco-vs-genc → |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | — | 31.2% | -0.08% | $478.3M | /wnc-vs-genc → |
| HY Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | 16.8% | -3.7% | +2.25% | $510.8M | /hy-vs-genc → |
| MTW Manitowoc Company Inc. | D | 46/100 | 119.2x | 18.1% | 6.9% | +2.39% | $830.5M | /mtw-vs-genc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000064472 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) reported GAAP revenue of $115.4M (+2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $113.2M , and +207.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $15.7M, operating cash flow of $3.1M, and free cash flow of $3.1M (-67.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GENC closed FY2025 with $228.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.16, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $115.4M | $15.7M | $3.1M | $3.1M | $228.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $113.2M | $14.6M | $9.3M | $9.3M | $218.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $37.6M | $14.7M | $10.2M | $10.2M | — | — |
3. GENC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GENC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Gencor Industries Inc. (NYSE: GENC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $17.16 (+0.35% 1D, market cap $250.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, GENC ranks #180 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GENC compare to CMCO and WNC in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), GENC carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.2x, gross margin of 27.5%, and ROIC of 6.2%. By comparison, CMCO (Columbus McKinnon Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $432.1M) and WNC (Wabash National Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GENC leads on earnings multiple (16.2x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GENC?
Per GENC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000064472), Gencor Industries Inc. generated $115.4M in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $15.7M in net income, and $3.1M in free cash flow against $228.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GENC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GENC last traded at $17.16 (+0.35% on volume of 34,561 shares), positioning the stock -3.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.77) and +8.68% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.79). Across its 52-week range of $12.22 to $20.19, GENC sits at the 62.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($16.11 to $18.21).
GENC — Gencor Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 55/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $17.16 (+0.35% 1D, market capitalization $250.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.2%, gross margin of 27.5%, operating margin of 12.1%, and free cash flow yield of 1.21%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 14.16, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Gencor Industries Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks industry (and profile). The profile identifies it as a NYSE-listed Industrials issuer with a market capitalization of $0.3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) reported $115.4M in annual revenue (up from $113.2M in FY2024, +2.0% YoY) and $15.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($37.6M revenue, $14.7M net income) through FY2025, GENC scaled operating cash flow to $3.1M and free cash flow to $3.1M, backed by $228.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 55/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 1.21% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.22 – $20.19 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 16.2x trailing P/E and 15.5x EV/EBITDA against 12.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — Sector and industry classification (Industrials; Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks) are the only available context.
- Key Question #1: Can GENC sustain or expand its 12.1% operating margin and 6.2% ROIC against Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $115.4M and free cash flow of $3.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GENC's 15.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GENC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Gencor Industries Inc. (GENC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GENC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $17.16?
Forensic balance sheet scores 16 of 20 with an Altman Z-Score of 14.16 and Piotroski F-Score of 6 of 9, anchoring the stock's financial
Picked up a starter position in GENC in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $17.10. Forensic balance sheet scores 16 of 20 with an Altman Z-Score of 14.16 and Piotroski F-Score of 6 of 9, anchoring the stock's financial stability.. Trading inside a $12.22–$20.19 52-week range with 1.21% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks multiples expand this quarter.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 55/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $17.10 and keeping dry powder in case we test $15.90.
A 1.21% FCF yield and FCF falling from $9.3M to $3.1M leave the price with little cash-based support.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on GENC: A 1.21% FCF yield and FCF falling from $9.3M to $3.1M leave the price with little cash-based support.. At 16.2x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks triggers a 12-15% air pocket.