FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Limoneira Co (LMNR) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$10.64 -0.37% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.61

Limoneira Co (LMNR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 19/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $193.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LMNR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $10.64 (-0.37% 1D, market cap $193.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #143 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $241.4M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $277.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?
▼

Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.61 (-0.26%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (19/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-12.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510019
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (3)SEC (5)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-17.6% Base Target
$16 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE LMNR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LMNR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (19/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LMNR SCORES 19/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.19 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
27
Grade E$12.06-7.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
24
Grade E$11.17-5.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
22
Grade E$10.57+0.7% Next Q
Current
19
Grade E$10.64-12% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (27) → E (19)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LMNR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While LMNR currently carries a cautious 19/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.42) and Max Pain ($11.17) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.20.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LMNR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LMNR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
36.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
1.19>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
3 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE6% OF RANGE
L: $10$10.64H: $15
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 4 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 6 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: ERQD 9 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on LMNR

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (20)

-6.0% ROIC with -0.7% gross margin and -3.00% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (25)

Altman-Z 1.19 and Piotroski 3/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (18)

6/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 4/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like LMNR
  • ✓Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LMNR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of LMNR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LMNR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.81%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $11.06H $11.06L $10.64C $10.64VOL 106.1K
RES: $15.87SUP: $10.15SMA50: $12.42SMA200: $13.17
$15.56$14.15$12.74$11.33$9.92RES $15.87SUP $10.15$10.642026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LMNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -17.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LMNR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LMNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LMNR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LMNR)

Consumer Staples Rank #143 of 147 ⚔️ BNC vs LMNR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (LMNR vs. BNC, ALCO, VFF, LND)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Limoneira Co (LMNR) ranks #143 by composite RQD confidence (19/100, grade E) and #98 by equity capitalization ($193.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with LMNR at 19/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LMNR ACTIVE
Limoneira Co
E 19/100 — -0.7% -6.0% -0.37% $193.6M Benchmark Subject
BNC
BNB Standard Corporation
D- 37/100 — — -35.0% -5.25% $241.4M /bnc-vs-lmnr →
ALCO
Alico Inc.
D- 38/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -0.19% $277.5M /alco-vs-lmnr →
VFF
Village Farms International Inc.
D+ 53/100 9.8x 40.6% 10.5% +4.40% $305.7M /vff-vs-lmnr →
LND
Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)
D 45/100 — — — +0.63% $326.5M /lnd-vs-lmnr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001342423 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported GAAP revenue of $153.7M (-17.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $185.9M , and -11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$16.0M, operating cash flow of -$6.0M, and free cash flow of -$6.0M (-133.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, LMNR closed FY2025 with $307.5M in total assets against $89.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.19, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $153.7M -$16.0M -$6.0M -$6.0M $307.5M $89.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $185.9M $7.7M $17.9M $17.9M $301.4M $57.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $174.4M $9.4M -$15.9M -$15.9M — —

3. LMNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $10.64 (-0.37% 1D, market cap $193.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #143 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $241.4M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $277.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?

Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LMNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LMNR last traded at $10.64 (-0.37% on volume of 165,507 shares), positioning the stock -14.33% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.42) and -19.21% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.17). Across its 52-week range of $10.36 to $15.43, LMNR sits at the 5.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($9.84 to $11.44).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 19/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

LMNR — Limoneira Co: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-10-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Limoneira Co (LMNR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 19/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $10.64 (-0.37% 1D, market capitalization $193.6M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -6.0%, gross margin of -0.7%, operating margin of -13.3%, and free cash flow yield of -3.00%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.19, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.50x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Limoneira Co (LMNR) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and the Farming/Seeds/Milling industry,. The profile describes the company as having a market capitalization of $0.2B. — The specific products, customers, and revenue model are not described in the source data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-10-31), Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported $153.7M in annual revenue (up from $185.9M in FY2024, -17.3% YoY) and -$16.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($174.4M revenue, $9.4M net income) through FY2025, LMNR scaled operating cash flow to -$6.0M and free cash flow to -$6.0M, backed by $307.5M in total assets against $89.9M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 19/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -3.00% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.36 – $15.43 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -13.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot quantify how input-cost shocks or demand shifts in the broader Farming/Seeds/Milling industry would transmit to LMNR's margins.

  • Key Question #1: Can LMNR sustain or expand its -13.3% operating margin and -6.0% ROIC against Farming/Seeds/Milling peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $153.7M and free cash flow of -$6.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $89.9M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is LMNR's equity valuation to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

LMNR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Limoneira Co (LMNR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LMNR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LMNR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.64?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LMNR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LMNR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $12.50 (+17.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The stock trades near the low end of its 52-week range at $11.06 with a 2.7% dividend yield.

The street is overcomplicating Limoneira Co (LMNR). The stock trades near the low end of its 52-week range at $11.06 with a 2.7% dividend yield.. With an RQD score of 19/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 5/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $11.53.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 19/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $10.68 and keeping dry powder in case we test $9.93.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER • Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.44 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $10.68

Negative ROIC (-6%), negative FCF, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.19 point to forensic balance-sheet risk.

Negative ROIC (-6%), negative FCF, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.19 point to forensic balance-sheet risk.. Look at the math on LMNR: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -6.0% ROIC and -13.3% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Farming/Seeds/Milling demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $9.40 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%