My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$24.71 +3.78% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $24.83

Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $468.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MBUU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MBUU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MBUU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $24.71 (+3.78% 1D, market cap $468.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MBUU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MBUU compare to MCFT and NXB in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), MBUU carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.4x, gross margin of 17.8%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, MCFT (MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 73.0x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $520.6M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $36.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HII leads on earnings multiple (20.6x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MBUU?
▼

Per MBUU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001590976), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) generated $807.6M in revenue (-2.6% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $28.6M in free cash flow against $715.7M in total assets and $20.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $24.83 (+0.49%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 3.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 58/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510058
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw C- · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (8)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0% Base Target
$37 Bull$25 Base$19 Bear
📬 FREE MBUU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MBUU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (58/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MBUU SCORES 58/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.58 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.7) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
50
Grade C-$21.95+0.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$22.10+0.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$22.28+10.9% Next Q
Current
58
Grade D+$24.71+0% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (50) → D+ (58)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MBUU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, MBUU faces multiple-compression risk if 30.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($23.89) or 200D SMA ($26.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($24.71) toward Bear Floor ($19.27).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MBUU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MBUU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
56.730 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.58>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE26% OF RANGE
L: $21$24.71H: $35
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (17.8% gross margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 23 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground) on MBUU

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

3.5% ROIC with 17.8% gross margin and 6.18% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 3.58 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (50)

23/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MBUU
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MBUU)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MBUU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MBUU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +3.13%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $23.50H $24.71L $23.50C $24.71VOL 332.9K
RES: $31.02SUP: $20.56SMA50: $23.89SMA200: $26.89
$32.76$29.62$26.47$23.33$20.18RES $31.02SUP $20.56$24.712026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MBUU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
23.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MBUU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MBUU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MBUU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MBUU)

Industrials Rank #144 of 486 ⚔️ MCFT vs MBUU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MBUU vs. MCFT, NXB, HII, VEEE)

Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) ranks #144 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #300 by equity capitalization ($468.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HII leads on earnings valuation at 20.6x trailing P/E, while NXB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and 9.6% gross margin. HII currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with MBUU at 58/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MBUU ACTIVE
Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A)
D+ 58/100 30.4x 17.8% 3.5% +3.78% $468.5M Benchmark Subject
MCFT
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.
D+ 57/100 73.0x 20.0% 6.7% +3.21% $520.6M /mcft-vs-mbuu →
NXB
NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok
D- 39/100 — 9.6% 18.8% +6.16% $36.7M /nxb-vs-mbuu →
HII
Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc.
C+ 67/100 20.6x — 8.3% -1.00% $12.49B /hii-vs-mbuu →
VEEE
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.
E 24/100 — 8.5% -35.0% -4.21% $5.4M /veee-vs-mbuu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001590976 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) reported GAAP revenue of $807.6M (-2.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $829.0M , and -41.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $15.2M, operating cash flow of $56.5M, and free cash flow of $28.6M (+240.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MBUU closed FY2025 with $715.7M in total assets against $20.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.58, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $807.6M $15.2M $56.5M $28.6M $715.7M $20.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $829.0M -$56.4M $55.6M -$20.4M $738.7M $23.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $1.39B $107.9M $184.7M $184.7M — —

3. MBUU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MBUU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MBUU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $24.71 (+3.78% 1D, market cap $468.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MBUU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MBUU compare to MCFT and NXB in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), MBUU carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.4x, gross margin of 17.8%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, MCFT (MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 73.0x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $520.6M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $36.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HII leads on earnings multiple (20.6x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MBUU?

Per MBUU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001590976), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) generated $807.6M in revenue (-2.6% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $28.6M in free cash flow against $715.7M in total assets and $20.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MBUU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MBUU last traded at $24.71 (+3.78% on volume of 446,990 shares), positioning the stock +3.43% above its 50-day simple moving average ($23.89) and -8.11% below its 200-day simple moving average ($26.89). Across its 52-week range of $21.16 to $34.97, MBUU sits at the 25.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($22.86 to $26.56).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 58/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MBUU — Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-06-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $24.71 (+3.78% 1D, market capitalization $468.5M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.5%, gross margin of 17.8%, operating margin of 2.7%, and free cash flow yield of 6.18%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.58, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.04x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sector: Industrials. Industry: Marine Transportation. Exchange: NASDAQ. Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer with a market capitalization of $0.5B per the company profile. —: product lines, customer base, and revenue model detail.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) reported $807.6M in annual revenue (up from $829.0M in FY2024, -2.6% YoY) and $15.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.39B revenue, $107.9M net income) through FY2025, MBUU scaled operating cash flow to $56.5M and free cash flow to $28.6M, backed by $715.7M in total assets against $20.0M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 58/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $21.16 – $34.97 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 30.4x trailing P/E and 10.0x EV/EBITDA against 2.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Marine Transportation (Industrials), MBUU carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 17.8%.

  • Key Question #1: Can MBUU sustain or expand its 2.7% operating margin and 3.5% ROIC against Marine Transportation peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $807.6M and free cash flow of $28.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $20.0M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MBUU's 28.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MBUU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MBUU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MBUU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $24.71?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MBUU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MBUU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $28.10 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.04) and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 give the balance sheet a clear strength.

Here is why I am bullish on MBUU here at $23.81: Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.04) and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 give the balance sheet a clear strength.. Compare MBUU's 2.7% operating margin and 3.5% ROIC against the rest of Marine Transportation. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $22.62 are getting bought.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 58/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $23.81 and keeping dry powder in case we test $22.14.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.81 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $23.81

A 3.5% ROIC and 1.9% net margin do not clearly support a 30.4x trailing P/E.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short MBUU above $23.81. A 3.5% ROIC and 1.9% net margin do not clearly support a 30.4x trailing P/E.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20) and FCF yield (6.18%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $34.97.

LIVE TAPE