Yahoo Finance report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ARM Stock dropped -9.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arm Holdings plc (ARM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ARM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Arm Holdings plc (NASDAQ: ARM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $205.97 (-9.97% 1D, market cap $243.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ARM ranks #255 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ARM compare to ADI and TXN in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), ARM carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, ADI (Analog Devices Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 92.6x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $209.95B) and TXN (Texas Instruments Incorporated) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 57.2x, ROIC 17.9%, cap $285.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMAT leads on earnings multiple (47.8x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARM?
▼
Per ARM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001973239), Arm Holdings plc generated $4.92B in revenue (+22.8% YoY), $904.0M in net income, and $979.0M in free cash flow against $10.18B in total assets and $1.07B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.9% FCF Margin ($979.0M FCF) & 97.5% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (44.6) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ARM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, ARM faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($258.24) or 200D SMA ($230.16) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($205.97) toward Bear Floor ($160.66).
Why ARM Stock dropped -9.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arm Holdings plc (ARM) dropped -9.97% to $205.97, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($100.02 – $452.7). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($100.02 – $452.7) with RSI-14 at 44.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.2% around $205.97 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 97.5% gross margin and $979.0M annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Euronext Markets: Real-time Stock Market Data | live report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Wednesday's results will test whether licensing momentum is accompanied by broad royalty growth.
Arm Holdings has quietly shifted from smartphone chips to hyperscale data centers and its own silicon, a pivot that splits analyst opinion sharply and sends five-year return scenarios ranging from a loss to a nearly four
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ARM)
- ✓Walkthrough of ARM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ARM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ARM today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ARM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ARM vs. ADI, TXN, MRVL, AMAT)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Arm Holdings plc (ARM) ranks #255 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #24 by equity capitalization ($243.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMAT leads on earnings valuation at 47.8x trailing P/E, while AMAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and 48.7% gross margin. TXN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with ARM at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARM
ACTIVE
Arm Holdings plc | D+ | 58/100 | — | 96.0% | 3.7% | -9.97% | $243.42B | Benchmark Subject |
| ADI Analog Devices Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 92.6x | 61.5% | 6.1% | -3.73% | $209.95B | /adi-vs-arm → |
| TXN Texas Instruments Incorporated | B+ | 79/100 | 57.2x | 57.0% | 17.9% | -3.40% | $285.96B | /txn-vs-arm → |
| MRVL Marvell Technology Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 71.7x | 51.0% | 6.7% | -10.05% | $191.46B | /mrvl-vs-arm → |
| AMAT Applied Materials Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 47.8x | 48.7% | 24.5% | -7.49% | $334.63B | /amat-vs-arm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001973239In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Arm Holdings plc (ARM) reported GAAP revenue of $4.92B (+22.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.01B , and +52.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $904.0M, operating cash flow of $1.52B, and free cash flow of $979.0M (+450.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ARM closed FY2025 with $10.18B in total assets against $1.07B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $4.92B | $904.0M | $1.52B | $979.0M | $10.18B | $1.07B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $4.01B | $792.0M | $397.0M | $178.0M | $8.50B | $934.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $3.23B | $306.0M | $1.09B | $944.5M | $133.88B | $31.33B |
3. ARM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ARM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Arm Holdings plc (NASDAQ: ARM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $205.97 (-9.97% 1D, market cap $243.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ARM ranks #255 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ARM compare to ADI and TXN in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), ARM carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, ADI (Analog Devices Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 92.6x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $209.95B) and TXN (Texas Instruments Incorporated) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 57.2x, ROIC 17.9%, cap $285.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMAT leads on earnings multiple (47.8x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARM?
Per ARM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001973239), Arm Holdings plc generated $4.92B in revenue (+22.8% YoY), $904.0M in net income, and $979.0M in free cash flow against $10.18B in total assets and $1.07B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ARM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ARM last traded at $205.97 (-9.97% on volume of 10,567,907 shares), positioning the stock -20.24% below its 50-day simple moving average ($258.24) and -10.51% below its 200-day simple moving average ($230.16). Across its 52-week range of $100.02 to $452.70, ARM sits at the 30.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.2% ($184.96 to $226.98).
ARM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ARM stock moving today?
Why ARM Stock dropped -9.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
ARM — Arm Holdings plc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ARM scores 58 out of 100, graded D+ and labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. This pillar reflects a 3.7% ROIC and a 0.4% FCF yield. Per the market data, these are the weakest return-on-capital and cash-yield readings in the rating, which means the company converts its capital base and its market price into cash at a low rate. For a prospective investor, the implication is that today's valuation is not supported by current cash generation; upside depends on future growth in cash flow rather than present returns.
- Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. The rating records weak institutional accumulation and options positioning. The pillar is below midpoint, so institutional demand is not currently a supporting factor.
- Insider Conviction: 10 / 20. The SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is only moderately supportive. Insider activity does not offer a strong confirmation signal in either direction.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. With a Beta of 1.14, the stock carries above-market sensitivity to broad moves, and the rating scores its sector sensitivity low. A prospective investor should expect amplified drawdowns if market risk appetite falls.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. This is the strongest pillar, reflecting an Altman Z of 26, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.13. The balance sheet is not the source of risk here; it is a relative strength that reduces the chance of financial distress.
Taken together, the rating is driven by a strong balance sheet offset by weak cash returns, weak institutional flow, and high beta. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock's EV/EBITDA of 95 leaves little margin for disappointment, and the upside case rests on growth that the current cash engine does not yet demonstrate.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $4920.0M | $900.0M | $904.0M | N/A | $979.0M | $2807.0M | $1070.1M |
| FY 2024 | $4007.0M | $831.0M | $792.0M | N/A | $178.0M | $2036.0M | $934.6M |
| FY 2023 | $3233.0M | $111.0M | $306.0M | N/A | $944.5M | N/A | $31328.7M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $3233.0M in FY 2023 to $4920.0M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $111.0M to $900.0M over the same span. The net margin is reported at 18.4% and the operating margin at 18.3% per the market data. ROIC is 3.7% per the market data, which is low relative to the revenue and margin profile. The rating's forensic inputs show an Altman Z-Score of 26, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.13. The FY 2023 debt figure of $31328.7M is inconsistent with the FY 2024 and FY 2025 figures and with the 0.13 Debt/Equity ratio; this is reported as provided and is not reconciled in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are the reported EPS, P/E (TTM), and forward P/E values? The source data lists these as unavailable, which prevents a standard earnings-based valuation.
- What is the outcome and timeline of the appellate rulings on the Nuvia ALA scope, and how would they affect Qualcomm royalty rates?
- Which institutions and insiders hold the stock, and what are the 13F and Form 4 transaction details? The holders data is unavailable.
- What explains the FY 2023 debt figure of $31328.7M, which is inconsistent with the later periods and the 0.13 Debt/Equity ratio?
- What is the company's revenue breakdown by licensing type (architectural versus Compute Subsystems royalties), which would show how much of the margin profile depends on the Qualcomm transition?
ARM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Arm Holdings plc (ARM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Euronext Markets: Real-time Stock Market Data | live report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Arm Holdings plc (ARM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ARM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $205.97?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ARM (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $228.77?
Welcome to the ARM (Arm Holdings plc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ARM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ARM, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 96.0% gross margins. Unless Arm Holdings plc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ARM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ARM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $228.77 (52-wk range $100.02 - $452.70), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.