Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.7% Move

$45.69 -1.66% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.47

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $3.79B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ATMU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ATMU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ATMU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $45.69 (-1.66% 1D, market cap $3.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATMU ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ATMU compare to DORM and GTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), ATMU carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of 28.2%, and ROIC of 34.6%. By comparison, DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $3.94B) and GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $4.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATMU?
▼

Per ATMU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001921963), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. generated $1.76B in revenue (+5.7% YoY), $207.4M in net income, and $148.8M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $540.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.47 (-0.49%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 19/20 (A+) • 8.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510064
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk D
Cash (19)Whales (9)SEC (16)Macro (4)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$70 Bull$47 Base$37 Bear
📬 FREE ATMU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ATMU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ATMU SCORES 64/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+19/20 pts (30% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.4% FCF Margin ($148.8M FCF) & 28.2% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.31 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.2) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$43.09+2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$44.34+0.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$44.46+2.8% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$45.69+1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → C (64)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ATMU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, ATMU faces multiple-compression risk if 18.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($45.38) or 200D SMA ($53.00) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.92) toward Bear Floor ($36.60).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ATMU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ATMU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.7% Swing Band

±$3.06 Expected Swing
$42.63 (-6.7%)Spot $45.69$48.75 (+6.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

ATMU Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 64/100

Trailing EPS: $2.54 • YoY Revenue Growth: 5.7%

Model Bullish Setup (64/100)Model Risk Weight (36/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$1.76B$207.4M$148.8M28.2%
FY 20242024-12-31$1.67B$185.6M$56.8M27.7%
FY 20232023-12-31$1.63B$171.3M$189.0M28.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating ATMU & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on ATMU
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ATMU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -9.85%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $45.09H $46.46L $45.09C $45.69VOL 677.7K
RES: $54.41SUP: $38.67SMA50: $45.38SMA200: $53.00
$61.58$55.94$50.29$44.64$39.00RES $54.41SUP $38.67$45.692026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ATMU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
11.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATMU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATMU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ATMU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATMU)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #258 of 1011 ⚔️ DORM vs ATMU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ATMU vs. DORM, GTX, GNTX, VGNT)

Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) ranks #258 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #325 by equity capitalization ($3.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNTX leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while GTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.2% ROIC and 20.4% gross margin. DORM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with ATMU at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ATMU ACTIVE
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
C 64/100 18.3x 28.2% 34.6% -1.66% $3.79B Benchmark Subject
DORM
Dorman Products Inc.
C+ 67/100 19.3x 42.1% 12.9% +1.75% $3.94B /dorm-vs-atmu →
GTX
Garrett Motion Inc.
C- 61/100 13.5x 20.4% 69.2% -6.98% $4.19B /gtx-vs-atmu →
GNTX
Gentex Corporation
C+ 66/100 11.1x 34.2% 14.8% -1.92% $4.27B /gntx-vs-atmu →
VGNT
Versigent PLC
D+ 53/100 — — — -2.98% $3.00B /vgnt-vs-atmu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001921963

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.76B (+5.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.67B , and +8.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $207.4M, operating cash flow of $202.7M, and free cash flow of $148.8M (+162.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATMU closed FY2025 with $1.35B in total assets against $540.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.31, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.76B $207.4M $202.7M $148.8M $1.35B $540.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.67B $185.6M $105.4M $56.8M $1.19B $570.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.63B $171.3M $189.0M $189.0M — —

3. ATMU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ATMU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ATMU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $45.69 (-1.66% 1D, market cap $3.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATMU ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ATMU compare to DORM and GTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), ATMU carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of 28.2%, and ROIC of 34.6%. By comparison, DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $3.94B) and GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $4.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATMU?

Per ATMU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001921963), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. generated $1.76B in revenue (+5.7% YoY), $207.4M in net income, and $148.8M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $540.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ATMU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ATMU last traded at $45.69 (-1.66% on volume of 719,305 shares), positioning the stock +0.68% above its 50-day simple moving average ($45.38) and -13.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($53.00). Across its 52-week range of $40.75 to $66.50, ATMU sits at the 19.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($42.63 to $48.75).

ATMU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is ATMU's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is ATMU stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±6.7% event move for ATMU, spanning a range between $42.63 and $48.75.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 64/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ATMU — Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:22:51Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ATMU scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 19 / 20 (ROIC 34.6%; FCF yield 3.93%). This is the strongest pillar and the main upside driver in the source data: high return on invested capital paired with a positive free cash flow yield.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). This is a middling score. The source data does not include 13F holder detail, so the score cannot be traced to specific holders.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). A moderately supportive score, though the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 4 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). This is the weakest pillar. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the market, and the low score signals limited alignment with the current macro regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20 (Altman Z 5.31; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 1.43). Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z of 5.31 and Piotroski F of 7/9 point to solid financial health, while the Debt/Equity of 1.43 is a meaningful leverage consideration.

For a prospective investor, the picture is a business with strong cash generation and return metrics, offset by weak macro-regime fit and meaningful leverage. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 18.3 and EV/EBITDA of 11.9 per the market data, with a free cash flow yield of 3.93%. The stock's 52-week range of $40.75 to $66.5 places the current price of $46.46 in the lower portion of that band. The Hold verdict reflects a balance of these factors rather than a strong directional signal.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
46.46$3.79B18.31711.92.540%1.0$40.75 - $66.534.6%

Business

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Auto Parts:O.E.M. industry, per the company profile. The profile identifies it as a filtration technologies business with a market capitalization of $3.8B. Specific product lines, customer base, and revenue mix are not available in source data. The company's revenue of $1764.3M for FY 2025 and gross margin of 28.2% are reported in the financials and market data sections.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1764.3M$299.0M$207.4MN/A$148.8M$236.4M$540.0M
FY 2024$1669.6M$266.2M$185.6MN/A$56.8M$184.3M$570.0M
FY 2023$1628.1M$248.4M$171.3MN/A$189.0MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $1628.1M in FY 2023 to $1764.3M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $248.4M to $299.0M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 28.2%, operating margin 16.9%, and net margin 11.8%. ROIC is 34.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.31 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Debt/Equity is 1.43 per the Roarable RQD rating, and FY 2025 debt of $540.0M was below FY 2024 debt of $570.0M against cash of $236.4M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news wire, the key items are:

  • A scheduled announcement of third quarter 2026 results on November 6, 2026 (Yahoo Finance).
  • A Seeking Alpha piece titled "Atmus Filtration: Finally Passing My Filter," flagged as a market wire item.
  • A Globe and Mail piece suggesting investors "sell" ATMU and consider an alternative stock.
  • A Simply Wall St piece estimating the stock could be 32% undervalued "as margin pressure draws focus," which flags margin pressure as a watch item.
  • A Globe and Mail piece reporting that Bank of America Securities "remains a Buy."
  • A Yahoo Finance piece reporting that ATMU shares, alongside several peers, "plummet[ed]."

All news items carry a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label in the source data. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain or proprietary catalyst mapping is available. Watch items are the Q3 2026 earnings date, the margin-pressure theme, and the conflicting analyst-style headlines.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain status is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not available in source data. The only sector context provided is the classification as Consumer Discretionary, Auto Parts:O.E.M., and the Roarable RQD macro-regime pillar score of 4 / 20 tied to sector sensitivity. An investor should treat the auto OEM exposure as a sector-level risk factor without a mapped supply chain.

Open Questions

  • What drove the margin-pressure theme cited in news coverage, and how does it reconcile with the reported 28.2% gross margin and 16.9% operating margin?
  • What is the composition and trend of the 13F institutional holder base, given the Whale 13F Flow pillar score of 9 / 20?
  • What specific SEC Form 4 insider and Congressional PTR transactions underlie the Insider Conviction score of 16 / 20?
  • What is the EPS for FY 2023 through FY 2025, since the financials report EPS as N/A for every period?
  • What is the cash and debt position for FY 2023, which is reported as N/A, and what is the maturity profile of the $540.0M debt?

ATMU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ATMU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ATMU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $45.69?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ATMU 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ATMU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $50.18 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ATMU (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $46.46?

Welcome to the ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Auto Parts:O.E.M.. Bulls point to capital efficiency (34.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $35.77 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $46.46

Pump the brakes on ATMU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ATMU, but look at what you are paying: 18.3x trailing P/E with 28.2% gross margins. Unless Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $58.54 (+26.0%)
Spot @ $46.46

ATMU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ATMU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Parts:O.E.M. and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $46.46 (52-wk range $40.75 - $66.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%