My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±8.9% Move

$15.76 +5.28% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $15.88

Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $432.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CMCO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Columbus McKinnon Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $15.76 (+5.28% 1D, market cap $432.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CMCO ranks #435 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CMCO compare to WNC and HY in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), CMCO carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.1%, and ROIC of -10.6%. By comparison, WNC (Wabash National Corporation) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M) and HY (Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.7%, cap $510.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GENC leads on earnings multiple (16.2x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMCO?
▼

Per CMCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001005229), Columbus McKinnon Corporation generated $1.19B in revenue (+23.9% YoY), -$229.5M in net income, and -$164.1M in free cash flow against $1.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $15.88 (+0.76%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510026
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (5)SEC (8)Macro (4)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.4% Base Target
$26 Bull$13 Base$11 Bear
📬 FREE CMCO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CMCO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CMCO SCORES 26/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.22 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+5/20 pts (19% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.9% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.1) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$16.01-10.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$14.40+3.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$14.93+5.6% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$15.76-10.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (34) → E (26)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CMCO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CMCO currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($16.20) and Max Pain ($16.55) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.62.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CMCO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CMCO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~55 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±8.9% Swing Band

±$1.40 Expected Swing
$14.36 (-8.9%)Spot $15.76$17.16 (+8.9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CMCO Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 26/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 23.9%

Model Bullish Setup (26/100)Model Risk Weight (74/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-03-31$1.19B-$229.5M-$164.1M30.1%
FY 20242025-03-31$963.0M-$5.1M$24.2M33.8%
FY 20232024-03-31$1.01B$46.6M$67.2M30.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CMCO)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CMCO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CMCO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +6.85%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $15.25H $15.76L $14.97C $15.76VOL 430.7K
RES: $20.26SUP: $12.62SMA50: $16.20SMA200: $16.46
$23.01$20.02$17.04$14.05$11.06RES $20.26SUP $12.62$15.762026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CMCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +23.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMCO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CMCO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMCO)

Industrials Rank #435 of 486 ⚔️ WNC vs CMCO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CMCO vs. WNC, HY, GENC, MTW)

Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) ranks #435 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #305 by equity capitalization ($432.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GENC leads on earnings valuation at 16.2x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and — gross margin. GENC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with CMCO at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CMCO ACTIVE
Columbus McKinnon Corporation
E 26/100 — 30.1% -10.6% +5.28% $432.1M Benchmark Subject
WNC
Wabash National Corporation
D 49/100 — — 31.2% -0.08% $478.3M /wnc-vs-cmco →
HY
Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — 16.8% -3.7% +2.25% $510.8M /hy-vs-cmco →
GENC
Gencor Industries Inc.
D+ 55/100 16.2x 27.5% 6.2% +0.35% $250.6M /genc-vs-cmco →
MTW
Manitowoc Company Inc.
D 46/100 119.2x 18.1% 6.9% +2.39% $830.5M /mtw-vs-cmco →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001005229 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.19B (+23.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $963.0M , and +17.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$229.5M, operating cash flow of -$146.2M, and free cash flow of -$164.1M (-777.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMCO closed FY2025 with $1.76B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.22, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $1.19B -$229.5M -$146.2M -$164.1M $1.76B —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $963.0M -$5.1M $45.6M $24.2M $1.71B —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $1.01B $46.6M $67.2M $67.2M — —

3. CMCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Columbus McKinnon Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $15.76 (+5.28% 1D, market cap $432.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CMCO ranks #435 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CMCO compare to WNC and HY in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), CMCO carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.1%, and ROIC of -10.6%. By comparison, WNC (Wabash National Corporation) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M) and HY (Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.7%, cap $510.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GENC leads on earnings multiple (16.2x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMCO?

Per CMCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001005229), Columbus McKinnon Corporation generated $1.19B in revenue (+23.9% YoY), -$229.5M in net income, and -$164.1M in free cash flow against $1.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CMCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CMCO last traded at $15.76 (+5.28% on volume of 657,909 shares), positioning the stock -2.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($16.20) and -4.25% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.46). Across its 52-week range of $11.99 to $24.40, CMCO sits at the 30.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($14.36 to $17.16).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 26/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CMCO — Columbus McKinnon Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-03-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $15.76 (+5.28% 1D, market capitalization $432.1M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -10.6%, gross margin of 30.1%, operating margin of -10.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.22, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Industrials sector, Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks industry. The profile reports a market capitalization of $0.4B. Gross margin is 30.1% per market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) reported $1.19B in annual revenue (up from $963.0M in FY2024, +23.9% YoY) and -$229.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.01B revenue, $46.6M net income) through FY2025, CMCO scaled operating cash flow to -$146.2M and free cash flow to -$164.1M, backed by $1.76B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $11.99 – $24.40 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -10.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

—: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlation links.

  • Key Question #1: Can CMCO sustain or expand its -10.0% operating margin and -10.6% ROIC against Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.19B and free cash flow of -$164.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CMCO's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CMCO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CMCO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CMCO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $15.76?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CMCO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CMCO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
AL AlphaFlow_Cap RQD DEBATE OPENER • Verified $100K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $19.31 (+29.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The 1.83% dividend yield and the forensic balance sheet pillar (8/20) are the only support in an otherwise weak rating, with the stock

The street is overcomplicating Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO). The 1.83% dividend yield and the forensic balance sheet pillar (8/20) are the only support in an otherwise weak rating, with the stock trading near the lower half of its $11.99–$24.4 52-week range.. With an RQD score of 26/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $16.17.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@AlphaFlow_Cap Agree on the RQD 26/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $14.97 and keeping dry powder in case we test $13.92.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER • Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.98 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $14.97

Operating income swung from $54.6M in FY 2024 to -$119.3M in FY 2025, with FCF at -$164.1M, ROIC at -10.6%, and an Altman Z of 1.22.

I respect the product at Columbus McKinnon Corporation, but the stock at $14.97 is a different story. Operating income swung from $54.6M in FY 2024 to -$119.3M in FY 2025, with FCF at -$164.1M, ROIC at -10.6%, and an Altman Z of 1.22.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 26/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE