Yahoo Finance report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CMCO Stock surged +5.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Columbus McKinnon Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $15.76 (+5.28% 1D, market cap $432.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CMCO ranks #435 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CMCO compare to WNC and HY in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), CMCO carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.1%, and ROIC of -10.6%. By comparison, WNC (Wabash National Corporation) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M) and HY (Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.7%, cap $510.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GENC leads on earnings multiple (16.2x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMCO?
▼
Per CMCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001005229), Columbus McKinnon Corporation generated $1.19B in revenue (+23.9% YoY), -$229.5M in net income, and -$164.1M in free cash flow against $1.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 1.22 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.9% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.1) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CMCO Turnaround Squeeze
While CMCO currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($16.20) and Max Pain ($16.55) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.62.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CMCO Stock surged +5.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) surged +5.28% to $15.76, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($11.99 – $24.4). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($11.99 – $24.4) with RSI-14 at 46.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $15.76 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 30.1% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Russell 2000 (^RUT) is packed with potential breakout stocks, thanks to its focus on smaller companies with high growth potential. However, smaller size also means these businesses often lack the resilience and finan
A number of stocks jumped in the afternoon session after The Federal Reserve opened its two-day meeting with the 10-year Treasury yield at 4.995%, and futures priced roughly a 90% chance that rates stay in the current 3.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CMCO)
- ✓Walkthrough of CMCO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CMCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +23.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMCO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMCO)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CMCO vs. WNC, HY, GENC, MTW)
Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) ranks #435 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #305 by equity capitalization ($432.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GENC leads on earnings valuation at 16.2x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and — gross margin. GENC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with CMCO at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMCO
ACTIVE
Columbus McKinnon Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | 30.1% | -10.6% | +5.28% | $432.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | — | 31.2% | -0.08% | $478.3M | /wnc-vs-cmco → |
| HY Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | 16.8% | -3.7% | +2.25% | $510.8M | /hy-vs-cmco → |
| GENC Gencor Industries Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 16.2x | 27.5% | 6.2% | +0.35% | $250.6M | /genc-vs-cmco → |
| MTW Manitowoc Company Inc. | D | 46/100 | 119.2x | 18.1% | 6.9% | +2.39% | $830.5M | /mtw-vs-cmco → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001005229 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.19B (+23.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $963.0M , and +17.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$229.5M, operating cash flow of -$146.2M, and free cash flow of -$164.1M (-777.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMCO closed FY2025 with $1.76B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.22, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $1.19B | -$229.5M | -$146.2M | -$164.1M | $1.76B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $963.0M | -$5.1M | $45.6M | $24.2M | $1.71B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $1.01B | $46.6M | $67.2M | $67.2M | — | — |
3. CMCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Columbus McKinnon Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $15.76 (+5.28% 1D, market cap $432.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CMCO ranks #435 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CMCO compare to WNC and HY in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), CMCO carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.1%, and ROIC of -10.6%. By comparison, WNC (Wabash National Corporation) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M) and HY (Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.7%, cap $510.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GENC leads on earnings multiple (16.2x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMCO?
Per CMCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001005229), Columbus McKinnon Corporation generated $1.19B in revenue (+23.9% YoY), -$229.5M in net income, and -$164.1M in free cash flow against $1.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CMCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CMCO last traded at $15.76 (+5.28% on volume of 657,909 shares), positioning the stock -2.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($16.20) and -4.25% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.46). Across its 52-week range of $11.99 to $24.40, CMCO sits at the 30.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($14.36 to $17.16).
CMCO — Columbus McKinnon Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $15.76 (+5.28% 1D, market capitalization $432.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -10.6%, gross margin of 30.1%, operating margin of -10.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.22, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Industrials sector, Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks industry. The profile reports a market capitalization of $0.4B. Gross margin is 30.1% per market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) reported $1.19B in annual revenue (up from $963.0M in FY2024, +23.9% YoY) and -$229.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.01B revenue, $46.6M net income) through FY2025, CMCO scaled operating cash flow to -$146.2M and free cash flow to -$164.1M, backed by $1.76B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $11.99 – $24.40 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -10.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
—: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlation links.
- Key Question #1: Can CMCO sustain or expand its -10.0% operating margin and -10.6% ROIC against Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.19B and free cash flow of -$164.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CMCO's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CMCO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CMCO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $15.76?
The 1.83% dividend yield and the forensic balance sheet pillar (8/20) are the only support in an otherwise weak rating, with the stock
The street is overcomplicating Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO). The 1.83% dividend yield and the forensic balance sheet pillar (8/20) are the only support in an otherwise weak rating, with the stock trading near the lower half of its $11.99–$24.4 52-week range.. With an RQD score of 26/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $16.17.
@AlphaFlow_Cap Agree on the RQD 26/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $14.97 and keeping dry powder in case we test $13.92.
Operating income swung from $54.6M in FY 2024 to -$119.3M in FY 2025, with FCF at -$164.1M, ROIC at -10.6%, and an Altman Z of 1.22.
I respect the product at Columbus McKinnon Corporation, but the stock at $14.97 is a different story. Operating income swung from $54.6M in FY 2024 to -$119.3M in FY 2025, with FCF at -$164.1M, ROIC at -10.6%, and an Altman Z of 1.22.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 26/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?