My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$37.20 -0.77% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $37.24

CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $5.36B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CNX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, CNX Resources Corporation (NYSE: CNX) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $37.20 (-0.77% 1D, market cap $5.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CNX ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CNX compare to PTEN and CRC in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), CNX carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, PTEN (Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $5.08B) and CRC (California Resources Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 13.4x, ROIC 9.8%, cap $4.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CNX leads on earnings multiple (8.6x) while CRC leads on capital efficiency (9.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNX?
▼

Per CNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001070412), CNX Resources Corporation generated $2.24B in revenue (+76.8% YoY), $633.2M in net income, and $534.0M in free cash flow against $9.09B in total assets and $2.21B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $37.24 (+0.10%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 23.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 71/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 14% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510071
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw B- · Rk B
Cash (12)Whales (13)SEC (12)Macro (17)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.9% Base Target
$46 Bull$39 Base$31 Bear
📬 FREE CNX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CNX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (71/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CNX SCORES 71/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+17/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 50% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 60.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$34.82+1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$35.16+8.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
68
Grade B-$38.05-2.2% Next Q
Current
71
Grade B-$37.20+6.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (63) → B- (71)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CNX Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, CNX faces multiple-compression risk if 8.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($35.10) or 200D SMA ($36.43) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($39.38) toward Bear Floor ($30.50).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CNX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CNX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
60.830 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
1.43>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE50% OF RANGE
L: $31$37.20H: $44
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: BRQD 30 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground) on CNX

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

9.3% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 9.81% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (60)

Altman-Z 1.43 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (78)

30/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 17/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CNX
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CNX Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CNX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -2.90%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $36.79H $37.49L $36.79C $37.20VOL 1.73M
RES: $39.11SUP: $30.47SMA50: $35.10SMA200: $36.43
$40.42$37.81$35.19$32.58$29.97RES $39.11SUP $30.47$37.202026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-4.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +76.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CNX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNX)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (CNX vs. PTEN, CRC, CRGY, MUR)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) ranks #33 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #82 by equity capitalization ($5.36B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CNX leads on earnings valuation at 8.6x trailing P/E, while CRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.8% ROIC and — gross margin. CNX currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CNX ACTIVE
CNX Resources Corporation
B- 71/100 8.6x — 9.3% -0.77% $5.36B Benchmark Subject
PTEN
Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.
C 63/100 — — -0.8% -11.41% $5.08B /pten-vs-cnx →
CRC
California Resources Corporation
C+ 67/100 13.4x — 9.8% -5.26% $4.93B /crc-vs-cnx →
CRGY
Crescent Energy Company
C 63/100 34.2x — 1.7% -5.14% $4.69B /crgy-vs-cnx →
MUR
Murphy Oil Corporation
D+ 53/100 58.9x 96.0% 3.6% -8.62% $6.30B /mur-vs-cnx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001070412 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) reported GAAP revenue of $2.24B (+76.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.27B , and -34.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $633.2M, operating cash flow of $1.03B, and free cash flow of $534.0M (+93.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNX closed FY2025 with $9.09B in total assets against $2.21B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.43, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.24B $633.2M $1.03B $534.0M $9.09B $2.21B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.27B -$90.5M $815.8M $275.4M $8.51B $1.84B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.43B $1.72B $814.6M $660.0M $4.12B $964.5M

3. CNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, CNX Resources Corporation (NYSE: CNX) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $37.20 (-0.77% 1D, market cap $5.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CNX ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CNX compare to PTEN and CRC in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), CNX carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, PTEN (Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $5.08B) and CRC (California Resources Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 13.4x, ROIC 9.8%, cap $4.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CNX leads on earnings multiple (8.6x) while CRC leads on capital efficiency (9.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNX?

Per CNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001070412), CNX Resources Corporation generated $2.24B in revenue (+76.8% YoY), $633.2M in net income, and $534.0M in free cash flow against $9.09B in total assets and $2.21B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CNX last traded at $37.20 (-0.77% on volume of 1,615,719 shares), positioning the stock +5.98% above its 50-day simple moving average ($35.10) and +2.11% above its 200-day simple moving average ($36.43). Across its 52-week range of $30.78 to $43.62, CNX sits at the 50.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($34.89 to $39.51).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 71/100 (B-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CNX — CNX Resources Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $37.20 (-0.77% 1D, market capitalization $5.36B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 34.5%, and free cash flow yield of 9.81%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (17/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.13x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.43, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.51x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

CNX Resources Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, operating within the Oil & Gas Production industry. The company is classified under this sector and industry, with a market capitalization of $5.4B. Revenue and operating income figures in the financials section indicate a production-oriented revenue base.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) reported $2.24B in annual revenue (up from $1.27B in FY2024, +76.8% YoY) and $633.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.43B revenue, $1.72B net income) through FY2025, CNX scaled operating cash flow to $1.03B and free cash flow to $534.0M, backed by $9.09B in total assets against $2.21B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 71/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 9.81% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $30.78 – $43.62 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh 8.6x trailing P/E and 6.4x EV/EBITDA against 34.5% operating margins and a 1.13x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream links, supply-chain dependencies, or sector correlations are recorded (supply_chain: NONE; butterfly_links: empty).

  • Key Question #1: Can CNX sustain or expand its 34.5% operating margin and 9.3% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.24B and free cash flow of $534.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.21B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CNX's 7.2x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.13x)?

CNX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CNX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CNX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $37.20?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CNX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CNX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $46.86 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Trading at 8.6x TTM earnings and 6.4x EV/EBITDA with a 9.81% FCF yield, while FY 2025 net income swung to $633.2M from -$90.5M in FY 20

Don't sleep on CNX's setup in Energy. Trading at 8.6x TTM earnings and 6.4x EV/EBITDA with a 9.81% FCF yield, while FY 2025 net income swung to $633.2M from -$90.5M in FY 2024.. Beta of 1.13 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (71/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — CNX's 12/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $30.37 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $37.49

Debt climbed to $2.21B against only $0.8M of reported cash, and the Altman Z-Score of 1.43 sits in a range that signals balance sheet

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CNX above $37.49. Debt climbed to $2.21B against only $0.8M of reported cash, and the Altman Z-Score of 1.43 sits in a range that signals balance sheet stress risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (9.81%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $43.62.

LIVE TAPE