Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CNX Stock slipped -0.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, CNX Resources Corporation (NYSE: CNX) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $37.20 (-0.77% 1D, market cap $5.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CNX ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CNX compare to PTEN and CRC in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), CNX carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, PTEN (Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $5.08B) and CRC (California Resources Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 13.4x, ROIC 9.8%, cap $4.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CNX leads on earnings multiple (8.6x) while CRC leads on capital efficiency (9.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNX?
▼
Per CNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001070412), CNX Resources Corporation generated $2.24B in revenue (+76.8% YoY), $633.2M in net income, and $534.0M in free cash flow against $9.09B in total assets and $2.21B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 50% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 60.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CNX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, CNX faces multiple-compression risk if 8.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($35.10) or 200D SMA ($36.43) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($39.38) toward Bear Floor ($30.50).
Why CNX Stock slipped -0.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) slipped -0.77% to $37.20, trading at 50% of its 52-week range ($30.78 – $43.62). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 50% of its 52-week range ($30.78 – $43.62) with RSI-14 at 60.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $37.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $534.0M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ET's Q3 earnings miss estimates despite record gas volumes, revenues surge 85.9%, and 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance is raised to $19.7-$19.9 billion.
CNX Resources passes a Peter Lynch growth screen with 20.55% EPS growth and PEG 0.57, though balance-sheet risks warrant further research.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CNX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +76.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNX)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (CNX vs. PTEN, CRC, CRGY, MUR)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) ranks #33 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #82 by equity capitalization ($5.36B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CNX leads on earnings valuation at 8.6x trailing P/E, while CRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.8% ROIC and — gross margin. CNX currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNX
ACTIVE
CNX Resources Corporation | B- | 71/100 | 8.6x | — | 9.3% | -0.77% | $5.36B | Benchmark Subject |
| PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | — | -0.8% | -11.41% | $5.08B | /pten-vs-cnx → |
| CRC California Resources Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 13.4x | — | 9.8% | -5.26% | $4.93B | /crc-vs-cnx → |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Company | C | 63/100 | 34.2x | — | 1.7% | -5.14% | $4.69B | /crgy-vs-cnx → |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | 58.9x | 96.0% | 3.6% | -8.62% | $6.30B | /mur-vs-cnx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001070412 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) reported GAAP revenue of $2.24B (+76.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.27B , and -34.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $633.2M, operating cash flow of $1.03B, and free cash flow of $534.0M (+93.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNX closed FY2025 with $9.09B in total assets against $2.21B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.43, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.24B | $633.2M | $1.03B | $534.0M | $9.09B | $2.21B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.27B | -$90.5M | $815.8M | $275.4M | $8.51B | $1.84B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.43B | $1.72B | $814.6M | $660.0M | $4.12B | $964.5M |
3. CNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, CNX Resources Corporation (NYSE: CNX) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $37.20 (-0.77% 1D, market cap $5.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CNX ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CNX compare to PTEN and CRC in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), CNX carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, PTEN (Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $5.08B) and CRC (California Resources Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 13.4x, ROIC 9.8%, cap $4.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CNX leads on earnings multiple (8.6x) while CRC leads on capital efficiency (9.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNX?
Per CNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001070412), CNX Resources Corporation generated $2.24B in revenue (+76.8% YoY), $633.2M in net income, and $534.0M in free cash flow against $9.09B in total assets and $2.21B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CNX last traded at $37.20 (-0.77% on volume of 1,615,719 shares), positioning the stock +5.98% above its 50-day simple moving average ($35.10) and +2.11% above its 200-day simple moving average ($36.43). Across its 52-week range of $30.78 to $43.62, CNX sits at the 50.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($34.89 to $39.51).
CNX — CNX Resources Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $37.20 (-0.77% 1D, market capitalization $5.36B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 34.5%, and free cash flow yield of 9.81%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (17/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.13x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.43, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.51x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
CNX Resources Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, operating within the Oil & Gas Production industry. The company is classified under this sector and industry, with a market capitalization of $5.4B. Revenue and operating income figures in the financials section indicate a production-oriented revenue base.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) reported $2.24B in annual revenue (up from $1.27B in FY2024, +76.8% YoY) and $633.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.43B revenue, $1.72B net income) through FY2025, CNX scaled operating cash flow to $1.03B and free cash flow to $534.0M, backed by $9.09B in total assets against $2.21B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 71/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 9.81% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $30.78 – $43.62 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh 8.6x trailing P/E and 6.4x EV/EBITDA against 34.5% operating margins and a 1.13x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream links, supply-chain dependencies, or sector correlations are recorded (supply_chain: NONE; butterfly_links: empty).
- Key Question #1: Can CNX sustain or expand its 34.5% operating margin and 9.3% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.24B and free cash flow of $534.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.21B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CNX's 7.2x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.13x)?
CNX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $37.20?
Trading at 8.6x TTM earnings and 6.4x EV/EBITDA with a 9.81% FCF yield, while FY 2025 net income swung to $633.2M from -$90.5M in FY 20
Don't sleep on CNX's setup in Energy. Trading at 8.6x TTM earnings and 6.4x EV/EBITDA with a 9.81% FCF yield, while FY 2025 net income swung to $633.2M from -$90.5M in FY 2024.. Beta of 1.13 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (71/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — CNX's 12/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Debt climbed to $2.21B against only $0.8M of reported cash, and the Altman Z-Score of 1.43 sits in a range that signals balance sheet
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CNX above $37.49. Debt climbed to $2.21B against only $0.8M of reported cash, and the Altman Z-Score of 1.43 sits in a range that signals balance sheet stress risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (9.81%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $43.62.