Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$71.12 +5.30% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $71.97

Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (51% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- β€’ BUY Cap $3.46B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on COLM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is COLM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Columbia Sportswear Company (NASDAQ: COLM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $71.12 (+5.30% 1D, market cap $3.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, COLM ranks #156 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does COLM compare to FIGS and ZGN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), COLM carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 50.5%, and ROIC of 9.2%. By comparison, FIGS (FIGS Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 104.4x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $3.54B) and ZGN (Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $3.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, COLM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while CPRI leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for COLM?
β–Ό

Per COLM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001050797), Columbia Sportswear Company generated $3.40B in revenue (+0.9% YoY), $177.2M in net income, and $130.0M in free cash flow against $2.93B in total assets and $548.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $71.97 (+1.19%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 3.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 70/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 15% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 68.1% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B-
025507510070
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- Β· Rk B-
Cash (11)Whales (16)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.4% Base Target
$88 Bull$75 Base$58 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE COLM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for COLM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (70/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY COLM SCORES 70/100 (B-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.34 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 6.1% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$57.70+3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$59.51+2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$60.90+16.8% Next Q
Current
70
Grade B-$71.12+6.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (62) β†’ B- (70)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the COLM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, COLM faces multiple-compression risk if 18.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 48.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($58.75) or 200D SMA ($59.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($74.96) toward Bear Floor ($58.32).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $COLMβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCOLM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.81% Total Yield
2.01% Cash ($1.43/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
32.7% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $20,230

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $771/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.5K
Yr 2
$12.4K
Yr 3
$13.3K
Yr 4
$14.2K
Yr 5
$15.3K
Yr 6
$16.4K
Yr 7
$17.6K
Yr 8
$18.9K
Yr 9
$20.2K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in COLM & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on COLM and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
COLM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.67%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $63.69H $71.12L $63.69C $71.12VOL 1.50M
RES: $66.64SUP: $53.94SMA50: $58.75SMA200: $59.98
$72.25$67.58$62.90$58.23$53.56RES $66.64SUP $53.94$71.122026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

COLM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
11.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on COLM today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for COLM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for COLM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (COLM)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #156 of 1011 βš”οΈ FIGS vs COLM Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (COLM vs. FIGS, ZGN, UAA, CPRI)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) ranks #156 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #337 by equity capitalization ($3.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, COLM leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while CPRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.4% ROIC and 62.3% gross margin. COLM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
COLM ACTIVE
Columbia Sportswear Company
B- 70/100 18.4x 50.5% 9.2% +5.30% $3.46B Benchmark Subject
FIGS
FIGS Inc.
C+ 66/100 104.4x 66.5% 7.3% -0.09% $3.54B /figs-vs-colm β†’
ZGN
Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.
D+ 57/100 β€” β€” β€” +4.00% $3.62B /zgn-vs-colm β†’
UAA
Under Armour Inc. (Class A)
E 27/100 β€” 45.5% -9.5% +5.01% $2.14B /uaa-vs-colm β†’
CPRI
Capri Holdings Limited
D 50/100 23.1x 62.3% 10.4% +7.33% $2.12B /cpri-vs-colm β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001050797

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) reported GAAP revenue of $3.40B (+0.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.37B , and -2.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $177.2M, operating cash flow of $282.9M, and free cash flow of $130.0M (-61.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, COLM closed FY2025 with $2.93B in total assets against $548.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.34, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.40B $177.2M $282.9M $130.0M $2.93B $548.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.37B $223.3M $491.0M $339.5M $2.98B $537.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.49B $251.4M $636.3M $479.4M $4.18B $979.2M

3. COLM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is COLM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Columbia Sportswear Company (NASDAQ: COLM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $71.12 (+5.30% 1D, market cap $3.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, COLM ranks #156 in composite RQD confidence.

How does COLM compare to FIGS and ZGN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), COLM carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 50.5%, and ROIC of 9.2%. By comparison, FIGS (FIGS Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 104.4x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $3.54B) and ZGN (Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $3.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, COLM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while CPRI leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for COLM?

Per COLM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001050797), Columbia Sportswear Company generated $3.40B in revenue (+0.9% YoY), $177.2M in net income, and $130.0M in free cash flow against $2.93B in total assets and $548.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is COLM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

COLM last traded at $71.12 (+5.30% on volume of 1,358,870 shares), positioning the stock +21.06% above its 50-day simple moving average ($58.75) and +18.57% above its 200-day simple moving average ($59.98). Across its 52-week range of $48.16 to $69.06, COLM sits at the 100.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.0% ($66.14 to $76.10).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 70/100 (B-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

COLM β€” Columbia Sportswear Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:23:49Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

COLM scores 68 out of 100 (letter grade C+; verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 9.2% and FCF yield is 3.99%. This is the weakest pillar relative to its weight, suggesting that cash generation per dollar of capital is modest against the current valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. The rating references institutional accumulation and options positioning.
  • Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. The rating reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.09, indicating sensitivity to broad market moves slightly above the market average.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 4.34, Piotroski F is 7 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.3. This is the strongest pillar and points to a financially sound balance sheet.

Investor implications: the upside case rests on the balance-sheet strength and a valuation that the source data shows at 17.1x forward P/E and 9.9x EV/EBITDA, both below the trailing 18.4x P/E. The valuation tradeoff is that cash-flow yield and returns on capital are only moderate, so the stock is not screening as a deep value or high-return name. The rating's "Watch for Breakout" language reflects that the upper-neutral score depends on sustained improvement in cash generation and sector-sensitive demand. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Columbia Sportswear Company is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Apparel industry,. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 50.5%, an operating margin of 6.1%, and a net margin of 5.2%.

Net income and operating income declined across the three periods shown, and FCF fell from $479.4M to $130.0M. ROIC is 9.2%, Altman Z is 4.34, Piotroski F is 7 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.3. Debt declined from $979.2M in FY 2023 to $548.3M in FY 2025, while reported cash was $442.0M at FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 4.34, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.3) combined with a forward P/E of 17.1 below the trailing 18.4 supports the upper-neutral rating. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 9.2%, FCF yield 3.99%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $48.16 – $69.06 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Net income fell from $251.4M in FY 2023 to $177.2M in FY 2025 and FCF dropped from $479.4M to $130.0M, with ROIC at only 9.2% and FCF yield at 3.99%. Investors must weigh 18.4x trailing P/E and 9.9x EV/EBITDA against 6.1% operating margins and a 1.09 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The profile places the company in Consumer Discretionary / Apparel, but no ripple mapping is supplied.

  • Key Question #1: What drove the decline in net income and FCF from FY 2023 through FY 2025, and is the trend reversing in the most recent quarter?
  • Key Question #2: What were the Q3 2026 revenue, margin, and guidance figures referenced in the earnings-call headlines?
  • Key Question #3: What is the company's revenue mix by channel, geography, and product line?

COLM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to COLM Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

COLM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $71.12?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON COLM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on COLM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing FCF Compounder Hunter πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $87.80 (+30.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 4.34, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.3) combined with a forward P/E of 17.1 below the trailin

Here is why I am bullish on COLM here at $67.54: Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 4.34, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.3) combined with a forward P/E of 17.1 below the trailing 18.4 supports the upper-neutral rating.. Compare COLM's 6.1% operating margin and 9.2% ROIC against the rest of Apparel. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $64.16 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” COLM's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FO ForensicBear 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $52.01 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $67.54

Net income fell from $251.4M in FY 2023 to $177.2M in FY 2025 and FCF dropped from $479.4M to $130.0M, with ROIC at only 9.2% and FCF y

Careful chasing COLM at $67.54. Net income fell from $251.4M in FY 2023 to $177.2M in FY 2025 and FCF dropped from $479.4M to $130.0M, with ROIC at only 9.2% and FCF yield at 3.99%.. Gross margin is 50.5%, but operating margin is 6.1%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $52.01 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%