Yahoo Finance report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why COLM Stock surged +6.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (51% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is COLM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Columbia Sportswear Company (NASDAQ: COLM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $67.54 (+6.05% 1D, market cap $3.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, COLM ranks #156 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does COLM compare to FIGS and ZGN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), COLM carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 50.5%, and ROIC of 9.2%. By comparison, FIGS (FIGS Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 104.4x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $3.54B) and ZGN (Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, COLM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while CPRI leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for COLM?
▼
Per COLM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001050797), Columbia Sportswear Company generated $3.40B in revenue (+0.9% YoY), $177.2M in net income, and $130.0M in free cash flow against $2.93B in total assets and $548.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 4.34 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Capital intensity & 6.1% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the COLM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, COLM faces multiple-compression risk if 18.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 48.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($58.75) or 200D SMA ($59.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($71.19) toward Bear Floor ($55.38).
Why COLM Stock surged +6.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) surged +6.05% to $67.54, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($49.57 – $69.06). High-quality cash engine (51% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($49.57 – $69.06) with RSI-14 at 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $67.54 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 50.5% gross margin and $130.0M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Columbia Sportswear has lifted the lower end of its full-year revenue and earnings outlook after posting better-than-expected results for the third quarter of 2026 (Q3 FY26), supported by growth in direct-to-consumer ope
Price targets for Columbia Sportswear now range from more cautious moves such as US$68 to higher marks like US$83. These shifts line up with the split in recent commentary, with more optimistic analysts pointing to the Q
Columbia Sportswear reported third quarter 2026 results with net sales of US$962.58 million and net income of US$84.74 million, alongside raised full year guidance and an updated fourth quarter outlook on sales, operatin
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (COLM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
COLM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on COLM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for COLM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (COLM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (COLM vs. FIGS, ZGN, UAA, CPRI)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) ranks #156 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #337 by equity capitalization ($3.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, COLM leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while CPRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.4% ROIC and 62.3% gross margin. COLM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLM
ACTIVE
Columbia Sportswear Company | B- | 70/100 | 18.4x | 50.5% | 9.2% | +6.05% | $3.46B | Benchmark Subject |
| FIGS FIGS Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 104.4x | 66.5% | 7.3% | -1.16% | $3.54B | /figs-vs-colm → |
| ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | +0.60% | $3.62B | /zgn-vs-colm → |
| UAA Under Armour Inc. (Class A) | E | 27/100 | — | 45.5% | -9.5% | -0.60% | $2.14B | /uaa-vs-colm → |
| CPRI Capri Holdings Limited | D | 50/100 | 23.1x | 62.3% | 10.4% | +16.31% | $2.12B | /cpri-vs-colm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001050797In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) reported GAAP revenue of $3.40B (+0.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.37B , and -2.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $177.2M, operating cash flow of $282.9M, and free cash flow of $130.0M (-61.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, COLM closed FY2025 with $2.93B in total assets against $548.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.34, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.40B | $177.2M | $282.9M | $130.0M | $2.93B | $548.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.37B | $223.3M | $491.0M | $339.5M | $2.98B | $537.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.49B | $251.4M | $636.3M | $479.4M | $4.18B | $979.2M |
3. COLM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs COLM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Columbia Sportswear Company (NASDAQ: COLM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $67.54 (+6.05% 1D, market cap $3.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, COLM ranks #156 in composite RQD confidence.
How does COLM compare to FIGS and ZGN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), COLM carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 50.5%, and ROIC of 9.2%. By comparison, FIGS (FIGS Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 104.4x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $3.54B) and ZGN (Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, COLM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while CPRI leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for COLM?
Per COLM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001050797), Columbia Sportswear Company generated $3.40B in revenue (+0.9% YoY), $177.2M in net income, and $130.0M in free cash flow against $2.93B in total assets and $548.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is COLM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
COLM last traded at $67.54 (+6.05% on volume of 1,501,902 shares), positioning the stock +14.96% above its 50-day simple moving average ($58.75) and +12.60% above its 200-day simple moving average ($59.98). Across its 52-week range of $49.57 to $69.06, COLM sits at the 92.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($62.81 to $72.27).
COLM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is COLM stock moving today?
Why COLM Stock surged +6.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (51% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
COLM — Columbia Sportswear Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, COLM scores 68 out of 100 (letter grade C+; verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 9.2% and FCF yield is 3.99%. This is the weakest pillar relative to its weight, suggesting that cash generation per dollar of capital is modest against the current valuation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. The rating references institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F holdings detail is not available in source data.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. The rating reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not available in source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.09, indicating sensitivity to broad market moves slightly above the market average.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 4.34, Piotroski F is 7 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.3. This is the strongest pillar and points to a financially sound balance sheet.
Investor implications: the upside case rests on the balance-sheet strength and a valuation that the source data shows at 17.1x forward P/E and 9.9x EV/EBITDA, both below the trailing 18.4x P/E. The valuation tradeoff is that cash-flow yield and returns on capital are only moderate, so the stock is not screening as a deep value or high-return name. The rating's "Watch for Breakout" language reflects that the upper-neutral score depends on sustained improvement in cash generation and sector-sensitive demand. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Columbia Sportswear Company is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Apparel industry, per the profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 50.5%, an operating margin of 6.1%, and a net margin of 5.2%. Revenue and product detail beyond the sector and industry classification is not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Price-target raise (TradingView, CATALYST, GREEN): A headline reports a 12-month price target raised to $71.4, implying 12% upside.
- Price-target raise (TradingView, CATALYST, GREEN): A headline reports a 12-month price target raised to $73, implying 15% upside.
- Q3 earnings (Seeking Alpha and Yahoo Finance, MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): Headlines reference the 2026 Q3 results and earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-29, and an earnings-metrics review. The figures are not available in source data beyond the headline references.
- Quarterly sales (Stock Titan, MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A headline reports quarterly sales rose 2% to $963 million.
- Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: Supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Risk watch items: the source data does not provide Q3 margin or guidance detail. The catalysts are headline-level only.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no sector-correlation signals provided. Upstream/downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The profile places the company in Consumer Discretionary / Apparel, but no ripple mapping is supplied.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the analyst data, no consensus rating or analyst price targets are provided. The headline price-target raises in the news feed (to $71.4 and $73) are reported by TradingView and are not sourced to an analyst dataset. Per the holders section, no SEC Form 4 insider, 13F institutional, or Congressional trade data is provided.
Open Questions
- What drove the decline in net income and FCF from FY 2023 through FY 2025, and is the trend reversing in the most recent quarter?
- What were the Q3 2026 revenue, margin, and guidance figures referenced in the earnings-call headlines?
- Which institutional holders and insiders are accumulating or distributing, and what is the 13F and Form 4 detail behind the RQD flow pillars?
- What is the company's revenue mix by channel, geography, and product line?
- Why is EPS unavailable for each reported fiscal period, and how does the trailing EPS of 3.46 reconcile with reported net income?
COLM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Columbia Sportswear has lifted the lower end of its full-year revenue and earnings outlook after posting better-than-expected results for the third quarter of 2026 (Q3 FY26), supported by growth in direct-to-consumer ope
COLM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $67.54?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is COLM (C+ • RQD 68/100) a Buy at $63.69?
Welcome to the COLM (Columbia Sportswear Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 68/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Apparel. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on COLM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on COLM, but look at what you are paying: 18.4x trailing P/E with 50.5% gross margins. Unless Columbia Sportswear Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
COLM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on COLM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Apparel and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $63.69 (52-wk range $48.16 - $69.06), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.