Yahoo Finance report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVEO Stock advanced +0.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVEO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Civeo Corporation (Canada) (NYSE: CVEO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $36.11 (+0.39% 1D, market cap $371.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVEO ranks #673 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVEO compare to HCMA and PUSA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), CVEO carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.7%, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, HCMA (HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $400.5M) and PUSA (Powerus Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.8%, cap $285.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVEO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MSC leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVEO?
▼
Per CVEO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001590584), Civeo Corporation (Canada) generated $638.8M in revenue (-6.3% YoY), -$20.1M in net income, and $2.1M in free cash flow against $477.4M in total assets and $182.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.6% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 89% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 61.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVEO Turnaround Squeeze
While CVEO currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($32.30) and Max Pain ($37.92) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $39.96.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CVEO Stock advanced +0.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) advanced +0.39% to $36.11, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($20.94 – $38.06). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($20.94 – $38.06) with RSI-14 at 61.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.6% around $36.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 23.7% gross margin and $2.1M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quantisnow report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Civeo rose 17.7% to close at $35.97, a sharp move for a relatively quiet lodging services stock. Traders are responding to a clean headline. Q3 2026 flipped to a profit of $5.2 million on revenue of $193.1 million, with
Moby summary of Civeo Corporation's Q3 2026 earnings call
Civeo (NYSE:CVEO) raised its full-year 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance after reporting third-quarter growth driven primarily by stronger Canadian turnaround activity and a full quarter of revenue from an Ontari
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVEO)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVEO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVEO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -6.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVEO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVEO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVEO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CVEO vs. HCMA, PUSA, BALY, MSC)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) ranks #673 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #619 by equity capitalization ($371.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVEO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MSC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.3% ROIC and — gross margin. HCMA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with CVEO at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVEO
ACTIVE
Civeo Corporation (Canada) | D | 44/100 | — | 23.7% | 0.9% | +0.39% | $371.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| HCMA HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $400.5M | /hcma-vs-cveo → |
| PUSA Powerus Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | — | -22.8% | -4.44% | $285.3M | /pusa-vs-cveo → |
| BALY Bally's Corporation | E | 25/100 | — | — | -4.7% | 0.00% | $682.3M | /baly-vs-cveo → |
| MSC Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | — | 2.3% | +25.59% | $165.3M | /msc-vs-cveo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001590584 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) reported GAAP revenue of $638.8M (-6.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $682.1M , and -8.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$20.1M, operating cash flow of $22.3M, and free cash flow of $2.1M (-96.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVEO closed FY2025 with $477.4M in total assets against $182.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $638.8M | -$20.1M | $22.3M | $2.1M | $477.4M | $182.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $682.1M | -$17.1M | $83.5M | $57.4M | $405.1M | $43.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $700.8M | $30.2M | $96.6M | $96.6M | — | — |
3. CVEO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVEO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Civeo Corporation (Canada) (NYSE: CVEO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $36.11 (+0.39% 1D, market cap $371.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVEO ranks #673 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVEO compare to HCMA and PUSA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), CVEO carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.7%, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, HCMA (HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $400.5M) and PUSA (Powerus Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.8%, cap $285.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVEO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MSC leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVEO?
Per CVEO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001590584), Civeo Corporation (Canada) generated $638.8M in revenue (-6.3% YoY), -$20.1M in net income, and $2.1M in free cash flow against $477.4M in total assets and $182.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVEO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVEO last traded at $36.11 (+0.39% on volume of 572,332 shares), positioning the stock +11.80% above its 50-day simple moving average ($32.30) and +15.85% above its 200-day simple moving average ($31.17). Across its 52-week range of $20.94 to $38.06, CVEO sits at the 88.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.6% ($32.28 to $39.94).
CVEO — Civeo Corporation (Canada): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $36.11 (+0.39% 1D, market capitalization $371.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 0.9%, gross margin of 23.7%, operating margin of 0.6%, and free cash flow yield of 0.68%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (6/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.05x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Civeo Corporation (Canada) is listed on the NYSE and classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Hotels/Resorts industry. The profile describes the company as a NYSE-listed issuer with a market capitalization of $0.3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) reported $638.8M in annual revenue (up from $682.1M in FY2024, -6.3% YoY) and -$20.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($700.8M revenue, $30.2M net income) through FY2025, CVEO scaled operating cash flow to $22.3M and free cash flow to $2.1M, backed by $477.4M in total assets against $182.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 0.68% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $20.94 – $38.06 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 22.8x EV/EBITDA against 0.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records a supply chain status of NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain dependencies or sector correlations can be drawn from the source.
- Key Question #1: Can CVEO sustain or expand its 0.6% operating margin and 0.9% ROIC against Hotels/Resorts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $638.8M and free cash flow of $2.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $182.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CVEO's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CVEO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quantisnow report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Civeo Corporation (Canada) (CVEO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Civeo rose 17.7% to close at $35.97, a sharp move for a relatively quiet lodging services stock. Traders are responding to a clean headline. Q3 2026 flipped to a profit of $5.2 million on revenue of $193.1 million, with
CVEO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $36.11?
The RQD whale 13F flow pillar scores 8/20, the highest of the five, indicating institutional accumulation signals.
Here is why I am bullish on CVEO here at $35.97: The RQD whale 13F flow pillar scores 8/20, the highest of the five, indicating institutional accumulation signals.. Compare CVEO's 0.6% operating margin and 0.9% ROIC against the rest of Hotels/Resorts. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $34.17 are getting bought.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $35.97 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
An Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and Debt/Equity of 1.05 combined with FY 2025 net loss of -$20.1M signal balance sheet stress.
Careful chasing CVEO at $35.97. An Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and Debt/Equity of 1.05 combined with FY 2025 net loss of -$20.1M signal balance sheet stress.. Gross margin is 23.7%, but operating margin is 0.6%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $28.78 on multiple compression.