Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DNLI Stock slipped -0.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DNLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Denali Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DNLI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $18.86 (-0.42% 1D, market cap $3.01B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, DNLI ranks #588 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DNLI compare to BEAM and TARS in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), DNLI carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BEAM (Beam Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.1%, cap $2.67B) and TARS (Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.1%, cap $3.61B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ADMA leads on earnings multiple (17.9x) while ADMA leads on capital efficiency (32.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DNLI?
▼
Per DNLI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001714899), Denali Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.55B in revenue (+14.0% YoY), -$512.5M in net income, and -$422.1M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 10.87 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DNLI Turnaround Squeeze
While DNLI currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($20.30) and Max Pain ($19.80) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $28.67.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why DNLI Stock slipped -0.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) slipped -0.42% to $18.86, trading at 38% of its 52-week range ($13.75 – $27.3). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 38% of its 52-week range ($13.75 – $27.3) with RSI-14 at 45 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.1% around $18.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
First FDA-approved biologic specifically designed to cross blood-brain barrier wins award dedicated to exceptional scientific leadership and transformational impact on patient careFirst new FDA-approved treatment option
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, Calif., Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Denali Therapeutics Inc. (Nasdaq: DNLI) today announced that it will report financial results and business highlights for the third quarter ended September 3
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DNLI)
- ✓Walkthrough of DNLI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
DNLI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DNLI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DNLI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DNLI)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (DNLI vs. BEAM, TARS, IOVA, ADMA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) ranks #588 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #204 by equity capitalization ($3.01B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ADMA leads on earnings valuation at 17.9x trailing P/E, while ADMA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 32.9% ROIC and 57.4% gross margin. ADMA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with DNLI at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNLI
ACTIVE
Denali Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.42% | $3.01B | Benchmark Subject |
| BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -32.1% | -4.99% | $2.67B | /beam-vs-dnli → |
| TARS Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | -24.1% | -2.04% | $3.61B | /tars-vs-dnli → |
| IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 34.3% | -35.0% | -5.42% | $3.63B | /iova-vs-dnli → |
| ADMA ADMA Biologics Inc | C+ | 69/100 | 17.9x | 57.4% | 32.9% | -3.07% | $2.48B | /adma-vs-dnli → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001714899 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.55B (+14.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and +370.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$512.5M, operating cash flow of -$412.6M, and free cash flow of -$422.1M (-16.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, DNLI closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.87, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.55B | -$512.5M | -$412.6M | -$422.1M | $1.14B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.36B | -$422.8M | -$347.7M | -$363.6M | $1.37B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $330.5M | -$145.2M | -$358.0M | -$358.0M | — | — |
3. DNLI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DNLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Denali Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DNLI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $18.86 (-0.42% 1D, market cap $3.01B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, DNLI ranks #588 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DNLI compare to BEAM and TARS in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), DNLI carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BEAM (Beam Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.1%, cap $2.67B) and TARS (Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.1%, cap $3.61B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ADMA leads on earnings multiple (17.9x) while ADMA leads on capital efficiency (32.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DNLI?
Per DNLI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001714899), Denali Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.55B in revenue (+14.0% YoY), -$512.5M in net income, and -$422.1M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DNLI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DNLI last traded at $18.86 (-0.42% on volume of 1,235,126 shares), positioning the stock -7.09% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.30) and -11.25% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.25). Across its 52-week range of $13.75 to $27.30, DNLI sits at the 37.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.1% ($17.33 to $20.39).
DNLI — Denali Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $18.86 (-0.42% 1D, market capitalization $3.01B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -13.67%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 10.87, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. The company's customers, product lines, and revenue model are not described in the source data. Reported revenue is — in FY 2025 and FY 2024, with $330.5M reported in FY 2023 .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) reported $1.55B in annual revenue (up from $1.36B in FY2024, +14.0% YoY) and -$512.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($330.5M revenue, -$145.2M net income) through FY2025, DNLI scaled operating cash flow to -$412.6M and free cash flow to -$422.1M, backed by $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -13.67% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $13.75 – $27.30 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (Health Care), DNLI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can DNLI sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.55B and free cash flow of -$422.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is DNLI's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
DNLI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DNLI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.86?
The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with an Altman Z-Score of 10.87 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, indicating ample solvency runway despit
Here is why I am bullish on DNLI here at $18.94: The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with an Altman Z-Score of 10.87 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, indicating ample solvency runway despite losses.. Compare DNLI's 0.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $17.99 are getting bought.
@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -13.67%, and insider conviction of 3/20 show sustained cash burn with little insider confidence.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -13.67%, and insider conviction of 3/20 show sustained cash burn with little insider confidence.. Look at the math on DNLI: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $16.67 before getting long.