Yahoo Finance report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ESAB Stock surged +9.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ESAB Corporation (ESAB) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ESAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, ESAB Corporation (NYSE: ESAB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $76.30 (+9.38% 1D, market cap $4.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ESAB ranks #195 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ESAB compare to ALH and BMI in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ESAB carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.3x, gross margin of 36.9%, and ROIC of 10.1%. By comparison, ALH (Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.37B) and BMI (Badger Meter Inc.) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 30.2x, ROIC 18.3%, cap $4.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESAB?
▼
Per ESAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001877322), ESAB Corporation generated $2.84B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $226.8M in net income, and $213.3M in free cash flow against $4.77B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 2.35 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (50.5) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ESAB Turnaround Squeeze
While ESAB currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($69.63) and Max Pain ($80.12) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $144.29.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ESAB Stock surged +9.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ESAB Corporation (ESAB) surged +9.38% to $76.30, trading at 18% of its 52-week range ($62.74 – $137.42). Stretched risk/reward at 20x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 18% of its 52-week range ($62.74 – $137.42) with RSI-14 at 50.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.1% around $76.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 36.9% gross margin and $213.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Even if a company is profitable, it doesn’t always mean it’s a great investment. Some struggle to maintain growth, face looming threats, or fail to reinvest wisely, limiting their future potential.
TriMas (TRS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of 0.00% and +1.96%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ESAB)
- ✓Walkthrough of ESAB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ESAB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESAB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESAB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESAB)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ESAB vs. ALH, BMI, MIR, VNT)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, ESAB Corporation (ESAB) ranks #195 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #159 by equity capitalization ($4.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VNT leads on earnings valuation at 11.9x trailing P/E, while ALH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 37.6% gross margin. BMI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with ESAB at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESAB
ACTIVE
ESAB Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | 20.3x | 36.9% | 10.1% | +9.38% | $4.34B | Benchmark Subject |
| ALH Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 45.1x | 37.6% | 85.0% | +2.41% | $4.37B | /alh-vs-esab → |
| BMI Badger Meter Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 30.2x | 41.7% | 18.3% | +6.27% | $4.24B | /bmi-vs-esab → |
| MIR Mirion Technologies Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 159.1x | 47.4% | 2.1% | +1.69% | $4.51B | /mir-vs-esab → |
| VNT Vontier Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 11.9x | — | 18.9% | +3.40% | $4.82B | /vnt-vs-esab → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001877322 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), ESAB Corporation (ESAB) reported GAAP revenue of $2.84B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.74B , and +2.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $226.8M, operating cash flow of $260.6M, and free cash flow of $213.3M (-29.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESAB closed FY2025 with $4.77B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.35, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.84B | $226.8M | $260.6M | $213.3M | $4.77B | $1.23B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.74B | $264.8M | $355.4M | $303.6M | $4.03B | $1.06B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.77B | $205.3M | $330.5M | $205.6M | $3.33B | $779.2M |
3. ESAB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ESAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, ESAB Corporation (NYSE: ESAB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $76.30 (+9.38% 1D, market cap $4.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ESAB ranks #195 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ESAB compare to ALH and BMI in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ESAB carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.3x, gross margin of 36.9%, and ROIC of 10.1%. By comparison, ALH (Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.37B) and BMI (Badger Meter Inc.) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 30.2x, ROIC 18.3%, cap $4.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESAB?
Per ESAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001877322), ESAB Corporation generated $2.84B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $226.8M in net income, and $213.3M in free cash flow against $4.77B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ESAB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ESAB last traded at $76.30 (+9.38% on volume of 1,333,271 shares), positioning the stock +9.58% above its 50-day simple moving average ($69.63) and -17.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($92.58). Across its 52-week range of $62.74 to $137.42, ESAB sits at the 18.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.1% ($69.36 to $83.24).
ESAB — ESAB Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
ESAB Corporation (ESAB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $76.30 (+9.38% 1D, market capitalization $4.34B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.1%, gross margin of 36.9%, operating margin of 14.5%, and free cash flow yield of 4.63%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 0.89x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.35, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.57x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
ESAB Corporation (ESAB) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile identifies it as operating in this industry with a market capitalization of $4.6B. — for the specific products sold, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), ESAB Corporation (ESAB) reported $2.84B in annual revenue (up from $2.74B in FY2024, +3.7% YoY) and $226.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.77B revenue, $205.3M net income) through FY2025, ESAB scaled operating cash flow to $260.6M and free cash flow to $213.3M, backed by $4.77B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 4.63% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $62.74 – $137.42 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 20.3x trailing P/E and 12.5x EV/EBITDA against 14.5% operating margins and a 0.89x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlation pathways. An investor should treat second-order ripple analysis as unresolved by the provided data and watch the Q3 2026 earnings release as the next source of operational detail.
- Key Question #1: Can ESAB sustain or expand its 14.5% operating margin and 10.1% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.84B and free cash flow of $213.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.23B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ESAB's 18.9x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.89x)?
ESAB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for ESAB Corporation (ESAB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ESAB Corporation (ESAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ESAB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $76.30?
Insider conviction is the rating's strongest pillar at 15 / 20, backed by a 4.63% FCF yield and a 0.89 beta.
The street is overcomplicating ESAB Corporation (ESAB). Insider conviction is the rating's strongest pillar at 15 / 20, backed by a 4.63% FCF yield and a 0.89 beta.. With an RQD score of 53/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $75.34.
Both sides have a point here — ESAB's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
The composite RQD score of 56 carries a Trim verdict, with macro regime fit at only 6 / 20 and debt rising to $1.23B while cash fell
I respect the product at ESAB Corporation, but the stock at $69.76 is a different story. The composite RQD score of 56 carries a Trim verdict, with macro regime fit at only 6 / 20 and debt rising to $1.23B while cash fell to $185.9M.. FCF yield is 4.63% and RQD sits at 53/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?