FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$68.24 +1.82% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $68.63

Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $6.02B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ESNT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ESNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Essent Group Ltd. (NYSE: ESNT) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $68.24 (+1.82% 1D, market cap $6.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, ESNT ranks #20 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ESNT compare to RLI and SIGI in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), ESNT carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, RLI (RLI Corp.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.7x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $5.98B) and SIGI (Selective Insurance Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $5.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTG leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while MCY leads on capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESNT?
▼

Per ESNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001448893), Essent Group Ltd. generated $1.26B in revenue (+1.5% YoY), $690.0M in net income, and $848.7M in free cash flow against $7.44B in total assets and $757.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $68.63 (+0.57%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 67.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 77/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 10% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510077
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B
Cash (15)Whales (15)SEC (15)Macro (15)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.5% Base Target
$87 Bull$74 Base$56 Bear
📬 FREE ESNT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ESNT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (77/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ESNT SCORES 77/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (19% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 67.3% FCF Margin ($848.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit15/20 pts (-5 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (57) create a -5 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
69
Grade B-$62.85+1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$64.02+2.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
74
Grade B+$65.63+4% Next Q
Current
77
Grade B+$68.24+7.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (69) → B+ (77)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ESNT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, ESNT faces multiple-compression risk if 8.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($65.65) or 200D SMA ($63.03) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($74.07) toward Bear Floor ($55.96).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ESNT• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ESNT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.81% Total Yield
2.01% Cash ($1.37/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $20,230

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $771/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.5K
Yr 2
$12.4K
Yr 3
$13.3K
Yr 4
$14.2K
Yr 5
$15.3K
Yr 6
$16.4K
Yr 7
$17.6K
Yr 8
$18.9K
Yr 9
$20.2K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in ESNT & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on ESNT and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ESNT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +13.49%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $67.60H $68.24L $67.02C $68.24VOL 935.8K
RES: $68.49SUP: $55.11SMA50: $65.65SMA200: $63.03
$71.42$67.06$62.70$58.35$53.99RES $68.49SUP $55.11$68.242026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ESNT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-3.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +1.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESNT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESNT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ESNT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESNT)

Financials Rank #20 of 1097 ⚔️ RLI vs ESNT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (ESNT vs. RLI, SIGI, MTG, MCY)

Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) ranks #20 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #243 by equity capitalization ($6.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTG leads on earnings valuation at 8.0x trailing P/E, while MCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.4% ROIC and — gross margin. RLI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with ESNT at 77/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ESNT ACTIVE
Essent Group Ltd.
B+ 77/100 8.8x — 11.9% +1.82% $6.02B Benchmark Subject
RLI
RLI Corp.
B+ 80/100 14.7x — 13.5% +3.08% $5.98B /rli-vs-esnt →
SIGI
Selective Insurance Group Inc.
B 74/100 12.6x — 6.8% +1.95% $5.83B /sigi-vs-esnt →
MTG
MGIC Investment Corporation
B 72/100 8.0x — 13.2% +1.87% $5.83B /mtg-vs-esnt →
MCY
Mercury General Corporation
B 72/100 10.5x — 22.4% +1.28% $5.67B /mcy-vs-esnt →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001448893 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.26B (+1.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.24B , and +13.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $690.0M, operating cash flow of $856.1M, and free cash flow of $848.7M (-0.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESNT closed FY2025 with $7.44B in total assets against $757.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.26B $690.0M $856.1M $848.7M $7.44B $757.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.24B $729.4M $861.5M $854.8M $7.11B $678.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.11B $696.4M $763.0M $713.1M $3.34B $781.9M

3. ESNT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ESNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Essent Group Ltd. (NYSE: ESNT) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $68.24 (+1.82% 1D, market cap $6.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, ESNT ranks #20 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ESNT compare to RLI and SIGI in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), ESNT carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, RLI (RLI Corp.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.7x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $5.98B) and SIGI (Selective Insurance Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $5.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTG leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while MCY leads on capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESNT?

Per ESNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001448893), Essent Group Ltd. generated $1.26B in revenue (+1.5% YoY), $690.0M in net income, and $848.7M in free cash flow against $7.44B in total assets and $757.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ESNT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ESNT last traded at $68.24 (+1.82% on volume of 747,209 shares), positioning the stock +3.95% above its 50-day simple moving average ($65.65) and +8.27% above its 200-day simple moving average ($63.03). Across its 52-week range of $55.34 to $70.37, ESNT sits at the 85.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($64.56 to $71.92).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 77/100 (B+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

ESNT — Essent Group Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 77/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $68.24 (+1.82% 1D, market capitalization $6.02B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 66.8%, and free cash flow yield of 13.97%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.96x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Essent Group Ltd. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Property-Casualty Insurers industry. — for product detail, customer base, or revenue-generation specifics beyond the reported financial lines. The profile identifies the company only at the sector and industry level.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) reported $1.26B in annual revenue (up from $1.24B in FY2024, +1.5% YoY) and $690.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.11B revenue, $696.4M net income) through FY2025, ESNT scaled operating cash flow to $856.1M and free cash flow to $848.7M, backed by $7.44B in total assets against $757.9M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 77/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $55.34 – $70.37 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 8.8x trailing P/E and 6.9x EV/EBITDA against 66.8% operating margins and a 0.96x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Property-Casualty Insurers (Financials), ESNT carries a macro regime beta of 0.96 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can ESNT sustain or expand its 66.8% operating margin and 11.9% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.26B and free cash flow of $848.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $757.9M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ESNT's 8.2x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.96x)?

ESNT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ESNT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ESNT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $68.24?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ESNT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ESNT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $78.41 (+17.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Low trailing P/E of 8.8 paired with a 13.97% FCF yield and a 17/20 Insider Conviction pillar score.

The street is overcomplicating Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT). Low trailing P/E of 8.8 paired with a 13.97% FCF yield and a 17/20 Insider Conviction pillar score.. With an RQD score of 77/100 (B+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $72.38.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@SkepticalCFA Fair point on 8.8x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Property-Casualty Insurers. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $54.29 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $67.02

Net income declined from $729.4M in FY 2024 to $690.0M in FY 2025 while debt rose from $678.6M to $757.9M.

Careful chasing ESNT at $67.02. Net income declined from $729.4M in FY 2024 to $690.0M in FY 2025 while debt rose from $678.6M to $757.9M.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 66.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $54.29 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%