Yahoo Finance UK report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ESNT Stock advanced +1.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ESNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Essent Group Ltd. (NYSE: ESNT) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $68.24 (+1.82% 1D, market cap $6.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, ESNT ranks #20 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ESNT compare to RLI and SIGI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), ESNT carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, RLI (RLI Corp.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.7x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $5.98B) and SIGI (Selective Insurance Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $5.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTG leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while MCY leads on capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESNT?
▼
Per ESNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001448893), Essent Group Ltd. generated $1.26B in revenue (+1.5% YoY), $690.0M in net income, and $848.7M in free cash flow against $7.44B in total assets and $757.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 67.3% FCF Margin ($848.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (57) create a -5 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ESNT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, ESNT faces multiple-compression risk if 8.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($65.65) or 200D SMA ($63.03) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($74.07) toward Bear Floor ($55.96).
Why ESNT Stock advanced +1.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) advanced +1.82% to $68.24, trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($55.34 – $70.37). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($55.34 – $70.37) with RSI-14 at 57 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $68.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $848.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com -- Shares of private mortgage insurers retreated in Friday trading after BofA Securities downgraded several prominent lenders in the space, citing emerging regulatory headwinds that threaten to cap equity m
Essent Group (ESNT) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ESNT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ESNT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESNT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESNT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESNT)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (ESNT vs. RLI, SIGI, MTG, MCY)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) ranks #20 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #243 by equity capitalization ($6.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTG leads on earnings valuation at 8.0x trailing P/E, while MCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.4% ROIC and — gross margin. RLI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with ESNT at 77/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESNT
ACTIVE
Essent Group Ltd. | B+ | 77/100 | 8.8x | — | 11.9% | +1.82% | $6.02B | Benchmark Subject |
| RLI RLI Corp. | B+ | 80/100 | 14.7x | — | 13.5% | +3.08% | $5.98B | /rli-vs-esnt → |
| SIGI Selective Insurance Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 12.6x | — | 6.8% | +1.95% | $5.83B | /sigi-vs-esnt → |
| MTG MGIC Investment Corporation | B | 72/100 | 8.0x | — | 13.2% | +1.87% | $5.83B | /mtg-vs-esnt → |
| MCY Mercury General Corporation | B | 72/100 | 10.5x | — | 22.4% | +1.28% | $5.67B | /mcy-vs-esnt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001448893 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.26B (+1.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.24B , and +13.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $690.0M, operating cash flow of $856.1M, and free cash flow of $848.7M (-0.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESNT closed FY2025 with $7.44B in total assets against $757.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.26B | $690.0M | $856.1M | $848.7M | $7.44B | $757.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.24B | $729.4M | $861.5M | $854.8M | $7.11B | $678.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.11B | $696.4M | $763.0M | $713.1M | $3.34B | $781.9M |
3. ESNT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ESNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Essent Group Ltd. (NYSE: ESNT) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $68.24 (+1.82% 1D, market cap $6.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, ESNT ranks #20 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ESNT compare to RLI and SIGI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), ESNT carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, RLI (RLI Corp.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.7x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $5.98B) and SIGI (Selective Insurance Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $5.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTG leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while MCY leads on capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESNT?
Per ESNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001448893), Essent Group Ltd. generated $1.26B in revenue (+1.5% YoY), $690.0M in net income, and $848.7M in free cash flow against $7.44B in total assets and $757.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ESNT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ESNT last traded at $68.24 (+1.82% on volume of 747,209 shares), positioning the stock +3.95% above its 50-day simple moving average ($65.65) and +8.27% above its 200-day simple moving average ($63.03). Across its 52-week range of $55.34 to $70.37, ESNT sits at the 85.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($64.56 to $71.92).
ESNT — Essent Group Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 77/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $68.24 (+1.82% 1D, market capitalization $6.02B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 66.8%, and free cash flow yield of 13.97%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.96x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Essent Group Ltd. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Property-Casualty Insurers industry. — for product detail, customer base, or revenue-generation specifics beyond the reported financial lines. The profile identifies the company only at the sector and industry level.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) reported $1.26B in annual revenue (up from $1.24B in FY2024, +1.5% YoY) and $690.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.11B revenue, $696.4M net income) through FY2025, ESNT scaled operating cash flow to $856.1M and free cash flow to $848.7M, backed by $7.44B in total assets against $757.9M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 77/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $55.34 – $70.37 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 8.8x trailing P/E and 6.9x EV/EBITDA against 66.8% operating margins and a 0.96x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Property-Casualty Insurers (Financials), ESNT carries a macro regime beta of 0.96 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can ESNT sustain or expand its 66.8% operating margin and 11.9% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.26B and free cash flow of $848.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $757.9M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ESNT's 8.2x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.96x)?
ESNT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ESNT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $68.24?
Low trailing P/E of 8.8 paired with a 13.97% FCF yield and a 17/20 Insider Conviction pillar score.
The street is overcomplicating Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT). Low trailing P/E of 8.8 paired with a 13.97% FCF yield and a 17/20 Insider Conviction pillar score.. With an RQD score of 77/100 (B+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $72.38.
@SkepticalCFA Fair point on 8.8x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Property-Casualty Insurers. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Net income declined from $729.4M in FY 2024 to $690.0M in FY 2025 while debt rose from $678.6M to $757.9M.
Careful chasing ESNT at $67.02. Net income declined from $729.4M in FY 2024 to $690.0M in FY 2025 while debt rose from $678.6M to $757.9M.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 66.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $54.29 on multiple compression.