Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ESTC Stock dropped -6.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Elastic N.V. (ESTC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ESTC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Elastic N.V. (NYSE: ESTC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $91.34 (-6.11% 1D, market cap $10.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ESTC ranks #179 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ESTC compare to NTSK and PCOR in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), ESTC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.8x, gross margin of 76.1%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NTSK (Netskope Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $9.93B) and PCOR (Procore Technologies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.2%, cap $9.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ESTC leads on earnings multiple (29.8x) while ESTC leads on capital efficiency (-3.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESTC?
▼
Per ESTC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0001707753), Elastic N.V. generated $1.74B in revenue (+17.3% YoY), $367.8M in net income, and $321.8M in free cash flow against $2.44B in total assets and $741.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.38 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.8% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.8) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ESTC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, ESTC faces multiple-compression risk if 29.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($93.35) or 200D SMA ($67.69) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($92.98) toward Bear Floor ($72.52).
Why ESTC Stock dropped -6.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Elastic N.V. (ESTC) dropped -6.11% to $91.34, trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($42.05 – $108). Solid 76.1% gross margin (-3% return on capital), mixed timing at 30x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($42.05 – $108) with RSI-14 at 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.8% around $91.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 76.1% gross margin and $321.8M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks highlights MPC, AMGN and CVX as standout performers, with strong returns across its stock recommendations and model portfolios despite market volatility.
A number of stocks fell in the afternoon session after underwhelming earnings reports from tech giants Amazon and Intel (after mediocre earnings reports from Alphabet and ServiceNow the previous day) sparked widespread i
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ESTC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ESTC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESTC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESTC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESTC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ESTC vs. NTSK, PCOR, FIG, FROG)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Elastic N.V. (ESTC) ranks #179 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #147 by equity capitalization ($10.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ESTC leads on earnings valuation at 29.8x trailing P/E, while ESTC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -3.0% ROIC and 76.1% gross margin. PCOR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with ESTC at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTC
ACTIVE
Elastic N.V. | C | 62/100 | 29.8x | 76.1% | -3.0% | -6.11% | $10.31B | Benchmark Subject |
| NTSK Netskope Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 68.1% | -35.0% | -9.46% | $9.93B | /ntsk-vs-estc → |
| PCOR Procore Technologies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | — | 79.5% | -8.2% | +1.94% | $9.33B | /pcor-vs-estc → |
| FIG Figma Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 82.4% | -35.0% | +2.54% | $11.54B | /fig-vs-estc → |
| FROG JFrog Ltd. | C | 64/100 | — | 76.8% | -7.2% | -9.83% | $11.64B | /frog-vs-estc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0001707753 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), Elastic N.V. (ESTC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.74B (+17.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.48B , and +37.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $367.8M, operating cash flow of $326.9M, and free cash flow of $321.8M (+22.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESTC closed FY2025 with $2.44B in total assets against $741.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.38, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-30 | $1.74B | $367.8M | $326.9M | $321.8M | $2.44B | $741.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-30 | $1.48B | $367.8K | $266.2M | $261.8M | $2.33B | $662.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-30 | $1.27B | -$108.1K | $148.8M | $91.7M | $6.02B | $1.41B |
3. ESTC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ESTC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Elastic N.V. (NYSE: ESTC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $91.34 (-6.11% 1D, market cap $10.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ESTC ranks #179 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ESTC compare to NTSK and PCOR in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), ESTC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.8x, gross margin of 76.1%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NTSK (Netskope Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $9.93B) and PCOR (Procore Technologies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.2%, cap $9.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ESTC leads on earnings multiple (29.8x) while ESTC leads on capital efficiency (-3.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESTC?
Per ESTC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0001707753), Elastic N.V. generated $1.74B in revenue (+17.3% YoY), $367.8M in net income, and $321.8M in free cash flow against $2.44B in total assets and $741.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ESTC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ESTC last traded at $91.34 (-6.11% on volume of 2,430,962 shares), positioning the stock -2.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($93.35) and +34.94% above its 200-day simple moving average ($67.69). Across its 52-week range of $42.05 to $108.00, ESTC sits at the 74.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.8% ($82.39 to $100.29).
ESTC — Elastic N.V.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Elastic N.V. (ESTC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 62/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $91.34 (-6.11% 1D, market capitalization $10.31B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -3.0%, gross margin of 76.1%, operating margin of -1.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.94%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.19x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.38, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.87x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Elastic N.V. (ESTC) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. The company reported FY 2025 revenue of $1.74B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-04-30), Elastic N.V. (ESTC) reported $1.74B in annual revenue (up from $1.48B in FY2024, +17.3% YoY) and $367.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.27B revenue, -$108.1K net income) through FY2025, ESTC scaled operating cash flow to $326.9M and free cash flow to $321.8M, backed by $2.44B in total assets against $741.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 62/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $42.05 – $108.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 29.8x trailing P/E against -1.9% operating margins and a 1.19x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector context provided is the Technology / Computer Software: Prepackaged Software classification and the beta of 1.19 per the market data.
- Key Question #1: Can ESTC sustain or expand its -1.9% operating margin and -3.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.74B and free cash flow of $321.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $741.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ESTC's 25.0x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.19x)?
ESTC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Elastic N.V. (ESTC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Elastic N.V. (ESTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ESTC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $91.34?
Institutional accumulation (18/20 whale pillar) and a strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 4.38, Piotroski F 8/9) support the stock
The street is overcomplicating Elastic N.V. (ESTC). Institutional accumulation (18/20 whale pillar) and a strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 4.38, Piotroski F 8/9) support the stock despite negative ROIC.. With an RQD score of 62/100 (C) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $105.06.
@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 15/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $97.28 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Negative ROIC of -3% and operating income that stayed negative across FY 2023–FY 2025 leave the business without a demonstrated return
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short ESTC above $97.28. Negative ROIC of -3% and operating income that stayed negative across FY 2023–FY 2025 leave the business without a demonstrated return on invested capital, while the stock trades at $103.3 near the top of its $42.05–$108 range.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (2.94%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $108.00.