<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMieEFVX3lxTFAyOVUwNWVfWGFjT0pIT2NjWXB1cUdONzNJTGM0X1UtVmhyWmZONnlfVDdyc3V0WkpIeU9iQl9vRVNhNWNjelJRR3Bydk5aX2lTYlpXZkx4YlpncXVmZnZvZmtYZndrV3AtUDdqckcwY09uZUlFVXdQWQ?oc=5
Why HCMA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (HCMA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HCMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (NASDAQ: HCMA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $10.32 (0.00% 1D, market cap $400.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, HCMA ranks #375 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HCMA compare to CVEO and PUSA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), HCMA carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, CVEO (Civeo Corporation (Canada)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.9%, cap $371.8M) and PUSA (Powerus Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.8%, cap $285.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MSC leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HCMA?
▼
Per HCMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002069856), HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share generated $108.5M in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $258.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±1.8% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HCMA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, HCMA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.30) or 200D SMA ($10.23) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.32) toward Bear Floor ($8.05).
Why HCMA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (HCMA) slipped 0.00% to $10.32, trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($10.03 – $10.33). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($10.03 – $10.33) with RSI-14 at 63.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $10.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $11.2M annual free cash flow.
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMi2gFBVV95cUxObWMwaDBwX1RJMDlVZUZfUjZfdmZrLU9CSENoYTd3SUVzZktXTjhQSXFvV1ZfTFpGamEtVE1idUxYYTZLQ0REODFtUENGN3ZCYTlTejVLaEpzNDRDdUxnUElCTHh2VTROUW5mUlNodlZIU0xGZGFULW90NHl
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMisgFBVV95cUxPeFRzZFdmdV9ybG5ZamMyOWl5SFF4a1NjWHgxOUdLT1pRcHZ1ODZvSm1LZ3lvOHo4bElJb3BxVEpUcUxWQzhLWG1XMmRna01LcGNtMjJ2QmtpVU1oOHQ2SmdENk9ieHFwZmh4bVFLMEJVVTNnOVFPcHBGbzB
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HCMA)
- ✓Walkthrough of HCMA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HCMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HCMA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HCMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HCMA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (HCMA vs. CVEO, PUSA, BALY, MSC)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (HCMA) ranks #375 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #610 by equity capitalization ($400.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HCMA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MSC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.3% ROIC and — gross margin. HCMA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCMA
ACTIVE
HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $400.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| CVEO Civeo Corporation (Canada) | D | 44/100 | — | 23.7% | 0.9% | +0.39% | $371.8M | /cveo-vs-hcma → |
| PUSA Powerus Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | — | -22.8% | -4.44% | $285.3M | /pusa-vs-hcma → |
| BALY Bally's Corporation | E | 25/100 | — | — | -4.7% | 0.00% | $682.3M | /baly-vs-hcma → |
| MSC Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | — | 2.3% | +25.59% | $165.3M | /msc-vs-hcma → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002069856 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (HCMA) reported GAAP revenue of $108.5M , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, HCMA closed FY2025 with $258.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $108.5M | $0 | — | — | $258.4M | — |
3. HCMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HCMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (NASDAQ: HCMA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $10.32 (0.00% 1D, market cap $400.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, HCMA ranks #375 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HCMA compare to CVEO and PUSA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), HCMA carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, CVEO (Civeo Corporation (Canada)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.9%, cap $371.8M) and PUSA (Powerus Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.8%, cap $285.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MSC leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HCMA?
Per HCMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002069856), HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share generated $108.5M in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $258.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HCMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HCMA last traded at $10.32 (0.00% on volume of 18,970 shares), positioning the stock +0.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.30) and +0.88% above its 200-day simple moving average ($10.23). Across its 52-week range of $10.03 to $10.33, HCMA sits at the 96.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($10.13 to $10.51).
HCMA — HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (HCMA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $10.32 (0.00% 1D, market capitalization $400.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (HCMA) is listed on NASDAQ and classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and Hotels/Resorts industry,.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (HCMA) reported $108.5M in annual revenue and $0 in GAAP net income. Operating cash flow reached $0 and free cash flow totaled $0, backed by $258.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 58/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.03 – $10.33 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Hotels/Resorts (Consumer Discretionary), HCMA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can HCMA sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Hotels/Resorts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $108.5M and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HCMA's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HCMA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (HCMA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMieEFVX3lxTFAyOVUwNWVfWGFjT0pIT2NjWXB1cUdONzNJTGM0X1UtVmhyWmZONnlfVDdyc3V0WkpIeU9iQl9vRVNhNWNjelJRR3Bydk5aX2lTYlpXZkx4YlpncXVmZnZvZmtYZndrV3AtUDdqckcwY09uZUlFVXdQWQ?oc=5
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMi2gFBVV95cUxObWMwaDBwX1RJMDlVZUZfUjZfdmZrLU9CSENoYTd3SUVzZktXTjhQSXFvV1ZfTFpGamEtVE1idUxYYTZLQ0REODFtUENGN3ZCYTlTejVLaEpzNDRDdUxnUElCTHh2VTROUW5mUlNodlZIU0xGZGFULW90NHl
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMisgFBVV95cUxPeFRzZFdmdV9ybG5ZamMyOWl5SFF4a1NjWHgxOUdLT1pRcHZ1ODZvSm1LZ3lvOHo4bElJb3BxVEpUcUxWQzhLWG1XMmRna01LcGNtMjJ2QmtpVU1oOHQ2SmdENk9ieHFwZmh4bVFLMEJVVTNnOVFPcHBGbzB
HCMA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.32?
The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 13 / 20 on an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5.
The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 13 / 20 on an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5.. When you look under the hood at HCMA, Fundamental Cash Engine is 10/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 0.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (13/20) has been quietly accumulating below $10.33. My 12M target is $12.49.
@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Hotels/Resorts. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 10 / 20 with ROIC at 0% and FCF yield at 0%, and reported revenue is $0.0M.
Careful chasing HCMA at $10.32. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 10 / 20 with ROIC at 0% and FCF yield at 0%, and reported revenue is $0.0M.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $8.36 on multiple compression.